Titles starting with B from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
"BABOON & POULTRY" FROM A NEW WORK OF ANIMALS FROM THE FABLES OF ÆSOP, GAY AND PHAEDRUS
|
|
|
London: Edward Orme, Printseller to the King, 1811. First Edition Fine Condition A Fine and rare original copperplate engraving drawn from life and etched by Samuel Howitt. Imperial Octavo (11.25 x 8.25 inches, 285 x 209 mm). Samuel Howitt (1760-1822) an accomplished and talented, albeit self-trained, engraver of animals, and a unique contribution to British Sporting Art of the 19th century. Although Howitt was the brother-in-law of Thomas Rowlandson, his artistic style remained without influence from Rowl... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
BACHMAN'S HARE. PLATE 108 FROM THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: V[ictor] G[ifford] Audubon, 1849-54. Matted in Rag Board First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph by JT Bowen, Philadelphia c. 1849-54. First Royal Octavo Edition. (10.5 x 7 inches) Drawn from nature by J. W. Audubon, and drawn on stone by W[illiam] E. Hitchcock. Includes the text and the Lowry-James Certificate of Authenticity. The Quadrupeds of North America, encompassing 155 animals portrayed in their natural settings, was a collaborative effort between t... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BALLADES & LYRICS OF FRANCOIS VILLON
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1940. First printing A Fine copy in original slipcase. Previous owners signature on free end paper. Octavo (5.125 x 7.875 inches, 130 x 200 mm). Marbled ochre boards in tan slipcase. Pp. 60. (Beilenson 55). This edition has been set in the Janson types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
BALLOONING. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #36. Companion Royal Aeronautical Society
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, Ltd, 1948. First printing A Fine Copy. Tidy owner's signature to pastedown. Light foxing to ffls. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Printed boards. Not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp. 39, plus 32 coloured plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
"BEAR & THE BEEHIVES" FROM A NEW WORK OF ANIMALS FROM THE FABLES OF ÆSOP, GAY AND PHÆDRUS
|
|
|
London: Edward Orme, Printseller to the King, 1811. First Edition Fine Condition A Fine and rare original copperplate engraving drawn from life and etched by Samuel Howitt. Imperial Octavo (11.25 x 8.25 inches, 285 x 209 mm). Samuel Howitt (1760-1822) an accomplished and talented, albeit self-trained, engraver of animals, and a unique contribution to British Sporting Art of the 19th century. Although Howitt was the brother-in-law of Thomas Rowlandson, his artistic style remained without influence from Rowl... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 6) |
BEDLINGTON TERRIER "GEORDIE" & DANDIE DINMONT TERRIER "DOCTOR". THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF THE DOG
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1880. Double matted in sage green conservation matting. First edition A Near Fine original Chromolithograph. Octavo (10.75 x 8.75 inches, matted to 16 x 13.75 inches.) Formal portraits of Great Britain's prized canine breeds, set in traditional British, Scottish and Welsh landscapes and interiors, finely produced by Vincent Brooks Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen, in London c. 1880. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN BONSAI
|
|
|
Tokyo, New York, and San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., 1978. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine (Price clipped) D/J. Octavo (7.5 x 10.5 in., 190.5 x 267 mm). Brown Cloth with orange lettering on spine. Pp. 140. Fully illustrated with colored, black and white photographs and line drawings. A complete work on American Bonsai. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEHIND THE MASK. THE UNKNOWN THRILLERS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, AND PLOTS AND COUNTERPLOTS. MORE UNKNOWN THRILLERS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT. TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE. Edited, and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975 and 1976. First printings A Two Volumes set of both Behind the Mask and Plots and Couterplots. Both Fine Copies in Fine price-clipped dust jackets. Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, Very slight toning to top edge. Octavo. Orange boards, black cloth spine with orange lettering. Pp. 277. The first issue, in volume form, of Louisa May Alcott's thrillers. Published under pseudonym, A.M. Barnard, these tales were penned, and pu... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BEST TIME OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1966. First printing A Fine copy signed by author and illustrator, in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.5). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 191, illustrated with line drawings. A modern day Puget Sound Thoreau. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BIRD BIOGRAPHIES OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. Cloth First printing New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. First Printing.A Fine copy in a near Fine DJ. Tiny closed tear repair to dust jacket. Octavo (7.25 x 10.25 inches, 184 x 260 mm). Green cloth with black spine. Pp. 282, illustrated with 12 full color images from the collections of Harvard College Library and the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, none of which have been previously reproduced at the time of publication. These 'bird biographies... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BIRD WATCHER'S ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1957. First Trade Edition A Fine copy with a Very Good + DJ. Folio (7 x 10.25 in., 179 x 260 mm). Turquoise blue decorated cloth. Minor chipping and wear to price clipped DJ. First edition after printing 750 copies of limited edition. A collection of the great literature of bird lore collected by the leading ornithologist of modern day. The writings of Burroughs, Huxley, Kieran, Peattie, Teale, Beebe, Hudson, Audubon, Darwin, Sutton, Thoreau. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 221 COMMON OR PURPLE CROW-BLACKBIRD from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 222 RUSTY CROW BLACKBIRD from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 226 FISH CROW from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 228 YELLOW-BILLED MAGPIE from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 230 STELLERS JAY from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 234 CANADA JAY from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1856. The Second Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The Second Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Eleph... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 236 GREAT AMERICAN SHRIKE from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 237 LOGGERHEAD SHRIKE from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. PL. 239 SOLITARY VIREO OR GREENLET from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories
|
|
|
New York: Audubon, J.J. , 1840-44. First Royal Octavo Fine condition with bright original hand-coloring Original hand-colored lithograph from The First Royal Octavo Edition of John James Audubon's The Birds of America (6.5 x 10.25 inches). Includes text and the Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books Certificate of Authenticity. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America represents John James Audubon's (1770-1851) desire to create a democratic work based his magnum opus, The Double Elephant... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)Fine or New (238)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (14)$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (174)
$250-500 (63)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (4)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















