Titles starting with B from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Back Where I Came From
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan House, 1938. First edition, first printing of the authors first book. Near fine in a very good jacket with some wear, a few chips and light fading to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bad Parents Garden of Verse
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1936. First signed limited edition. One of 400 copies signed by the author. Near fine in original flexible boards.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
|
|
|
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. First edition. One of 800 copies on handmade paper, there were also 30 copies on Japanese vellum. Bound original publisher's two-tone cloth with light rubbing and soiling, a few small stains, and a small pencil ownership signature to front endpaper. Overall, a very good or better copy. Mason 371.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
|
|
|
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. Third edition, limited to 99 copies signed by Wilde. Bound in publisher's original cream cloth-backed mauve linen, with gilt lettering to spine and leaf design by Charles Ricketts to front cover. A very good or better copy with light scattered foxing to white cloth, front hinge cracked and secure, and the bookplate of the early Wilde collector, Arthur Chester Rhodes to front endpaper. Housed in a custom cloth case with maroon label to spine. Gaol was inspired by the autho... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40,000.00
($40000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Band of Angels
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good or better unclipped jacket with light wear to front jacket panel and scattered staining to rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Barbary Shore
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1951. First edition, first printing of the author's second novel in the green and black dust jacket. Near fine in a light worn and rubbed jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Beautiful and Damned
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1922. First edition, first state. Original publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine. Very good with a few small scuffs to cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, some spotting to endpapers, pastedowns, and page edges. An otherwise very good copy with the spine gilt still fairly bright.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Beggar on Horseback
|
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1924. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with slight toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Belinda
|
|
|
London: printed for J. Johnson and Co., 1811. Third edition. 3 vols. Presentation copy from the author's brother, Charles Sneyd Edgeworth. Each volume is signed and inscribed on the front endpaper to Florence Henrietta St. John Hough. Bound in contemporary dark blue morocco with gilt spines, boards and page edges. Some rubbing to spines, some wear to extremities, a few scuffs, and some light foxing to endpapers. An otherwise clean and tight set.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bell Jar
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1971. First American edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth with rubbing to bottom edge of boards in a jacket unclipped jacket with very light wear to the head of the spine. A very attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Benchley Roundup
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1954. First edition. Very good to near fine in a moderately worn jacket with chipping to the upper spine and fading to spine; overall very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Blame
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1986. First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bib Ballads
|
|
|
Chicago: P. F. Volland and Co., 1915. First edition, first printing of the authors first book. Near fine with a very slightly faded spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novels
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good lightly rubbed price-clipped dust jacket with some wear, a couple small tears and some fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Stegner to fellow writer Lillian Everts on the front endpaper. A good copy in original maroon cloth with wear and rubbing, gilt rubbed, a small stain to the pages edges and some fraying to the edge of the rear board.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Black Mischief
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1932. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. A better than good copy with bright and lightly rubbed gilt to spine, light wear to spine ends, spine slightly cocked, and loss to a large section of the front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. A Plain and Literal Translation of The Arabian Nights Entertainments
|
|
|
Benares: Printed By the Kamashastra Society for Private Subscribers Only, 1885-88, 1885. First edition of Burton's classic translation of The Arabian Nights and one of only 1000 sets. 10 volumes with Supplemental Nights To The Book of the Thousand Night and a Night With Notes Anthropological and Explanatory in 6 volumes. 16 volumes in all. Royal octavo, beautifully bound in contemporary three-quarter turquoise morocco with 5 raised bands and top edges in gilt. Spines toned with light chipping to the spi... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16,000.00
($16000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Boy Grew Older
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1922. First edition, second printing. Good or better with wear, rubbing and fading to cloth.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Brave New World Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First edition, first printing. A very good to near fine book in an about very good unclipped jacket with wear to the spine ends, fading to spine and several pen notations to the rear jacket panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Breakfast at Tiffany's
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. First edition, first printing. Fine with a former owner signature to front endpaper in a bright jacket with only some light sunning to spine and flap folds. A lovely copy in a custom cloth slipcase. Basis for the classic 1961 Blake Edwards film starring Audrey Hepburn.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





