Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) BACK TO CIRCULAR HEAD. 23rd - 29th January, 1952. Official Programme and Souvenir Booklet
TRETHEWIE, Harold (ed)

n.p.: Publicity Sub-Committee. 1952. 65pp, b&w photographs. Wrappers (lightly rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.42)
2) BACK TO CIRCULAR HEAD. 23rd - 29th January, 1952. Official Programme and Souvenir Booklet
TRETHEWIE, Harold (ed)

Smithton (Tas): Circular Head Historical Society. [1998]. Reprint. 65pp, b&w photographs. Stapled in wrappers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.83)
3) BALLET
HALL, Fernau

London: Bodley Head. 1947. New Developments Series Number 3. 79pp. Papered boards with d/w (trifling wear). Offsetting on eps. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
4) THE BALTIC DILEMMA. The case of the de jure recognition by Australia of the incorporation of the Baltic States into the Soviet Union
DUNSDORFS, Edgars

New York: Robert Speller & Sons. 1975. 302pp, map, b/w plate. Cloth with d/w (a little wear, tape repair to head of spine). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
5) BAND LEADERS
VEDEY, Julien

London: Rockliff. 1950. 202pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth (tail edges very lightly rubbed) with dustwrapper (small chips and tears on extremities, back a little rubbed). Top edges spotted. Shallow horizontal clip from head of ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.59)
6) BANYAN. A selection of poems
WILSON, Edwin

Sydney: Woodbine Press. 1982. Pencil drawings by Elizabeth McAlpine. No 259 of 500 copies, signed. 99pp, b/w illus. Cloth with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
7) BARCLAYS WORLD OF CRICKET. The Game From A to Z
SWANTON, E.W. et al (eds)

London: Collins/Barclays Bank. 1980. 4to. 662pp, b&w photographs, colour frontis. Original cloth (lower corners bumped) with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
8) BARNEY, BRADLEY, AND MAX. Sixteen Portraits in Jazz
BALLIETT, Whitney

New York: Oxford University Press. 1989. 213pp. Original cloth-backed papered boards with dustwrapper (short closed tear at tail of spine repired with tape). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.72)
9) THE BARRIERS ARE DOWN. A Tale of the Collapse of Civilisation
LINDSAY, Jack

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1945. 280pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (small chips, small marks on back). Corner clipped form ffep, thumb mark on corner. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
10) THE BEAUTY OF OLD TRAINS
ELLIS, Hamilton

London: George Allen & Unwin. 1952. 1st ed. 147pp, 8 coloured illus from the author's oil paintings, 60 half-tone illus. Cloth with d/w (sl. wear). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
11) BECH: A BOOK
UPDIKE, John

London: Andre Deutsch. 1970. 1st UK ed. 206pp. Cloth-textured papered boeards with d/w. Top edges green. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
12) BEHIND THE PICTURE. H.M.S. Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea cruise, 1846 to 1850
BASSETT, Marnie

Melb.: Oxford University Press. 1966. 112pp, frontis, 20 b&w plates, 2 maps, front ep map, folding col. plate at rear. Cloth (lower corners bumped) with d/w (a couple of tiny silverfish nibbles, short closed tear at lower front flap). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
13) BEN JONSON AND KING JAMES
LINKLATER, Eric

London: Jonathan Cape. 1938. 328pp, publ advts, 6 b&w plates incl frontis portrait. Orig cloth (mark on front, tiny bump on tail edge of back) with d/w (spine sunned, a few small marks and tears). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.72)
14) BENNY. KING OF SWING. A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodman's personal archives
Goodman, Benny:

London: Thames & Hudson. 1979. Introduction by Stanley Baron. 4to 64pp, plus 212 illus (unpaginated). Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
15) THE BESOM MAKER & Other Country Folk Songs
SUMNER, Heywood (collected and illustrated by)

London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1888. 26pp, line illus. Orig illus papered boards (neatly re-backed, corners worn, rubbed, small marks). Page margins a little thumbed. Bookplate on front paste-down. Inscriptions on front paste-down and ffep. Very good. ISBN ***Scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $225.00 ($198.63)
16) THE BEST OF JAZZ. Basin Street to Harlem. Jazz Masters and Masterpieces, 1917 - 1930
LYTTELTON, Humphrey

London: Robson Books. 1978. 214pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (price clipped). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
17) THE BEST OF MUSIC MAKERS. From Acuff to Ellington to Presley to Sinatra to Zappa and 279 more of the most popular performers of the last fifty years
SIMON, George T. and Friends

New York: Doubleday. 1979. Foreword by Dinah Shore. 635pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-backed papered boards with dustwrapper (spine sunned, back a little rubbed). Small marks on tail edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
18) THE BIRD HOUSE MAN
EATON, Walter Prichard

New York: Hodder & Stoughton. nd. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. 347pp, 3 b&w plates. Orig cloth (a little flecking along front foredge, corners bumped and worn, extremities rubbed, a few small marks). Blind bookseller's stamp on half title. Pencil owner's name on verso frontis. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
19) BIRDS
FALLA, R.A

Adelaide: BANZAR Expedition Committee. 1937. B.A.N.Z. Antarctic Research Expedition 1929 - 1931. Reports - Series B, Vol. II. xiv, 288pp, 3 charts (one full page), 4 coloured plates, 213 b&w illus. Original cloth-backed wrappers, very slight rubbing to head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($97.11)
20) BIRDS AT RISK. A comprehensive world-survey of threatened species
WHITLOCK, Ralph

Wiltshire: Moonraker Press. 1981. 159pp, illus in colour and b/w, maps. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: