Titles starting with B from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 403
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
B.D.H. Adsorption Indicators
|
|
|
The British Drug House Ltd (BDH Chemicals Ltd) , 1952 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 2) |
B.D.H. Biological stains and Staining Methods - a guide to the use of B.D.H. Standard Stains and Microscopical Materiels
|
|
|
The British Drug House Ltd , 1950 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Light wear only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN. Neat small name at head of inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.56)
|
|
| 3) |
B.D.H. Biological stains and Staining Methods - a guide to the use of B.D.H. Standard Stains and Microscopical Materiels
|
|
|
The British Drug House Ltd (BDH Chemicals Ltd), 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Light wear only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($5.96)
|
|
| 4) |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART I (one), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
|
|
|
Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner, 1894 The paper covers are present split in centre and the textblock is split here and just hold by one binding string. The textblock is COMPLETE The wrapper is chipped at head of spine with lightening & creasing to spine with a few tears. Worn wrappers but text still sound. . Early Printing. Soft Cover. FAIR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 5) |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART III (three), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
|
|
|
Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner, 1893 The paper covers are present but detatched from the textblock - which is COMPLETE and still held fast by its original binding strings. The wrapper is lightly chipped around extremities and lightened to spine with creasing a few tears to spine. Worn wrappers but text still sound. . Early Printing. Soft Cover. FAIR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 6) |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART IV (four), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
|
|
|
Early English Text Society & N. Trubner, 1889 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to paper covers. Some lightening to spine. Internally VERY TIGHT indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A really attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 7) |
The Babyons a Family Chronicle
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1928 One of the SCARCEST Dane titles in First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few tiny light marks to boards only. Tiny 3-4mm closed tear at left foot of spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.50)
|
|
| 8) |
Bach and the Dance of God
|
|
|
Faber, 1980 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Neat inscription and monogram to front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely Crisp copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.68)
|
|
| 9) |
Back Numbers
|
|
|
Cassell & Company, 1914 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild darkening to spine o/w LOVELY. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Top edge gilt. A Superior copy of this SCARCE title. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. Illus. by GRANT, Lady Sybil . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.51)
|
|
| 10) |
The Background to Chemotherapy of Virus Diseases
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas , 1964 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely signed copy. . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 11) |
Background to Shakespeare
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1981 SCARCE in original First Hardback Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Light wear to spine tips. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE Book/VERY GOOD+ Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Bacon's Cycling Road-mpa of England Sheet No. 3 Fifty Miles Around Liverpool
|
|
|
Bacon c1920. A Superior map. Cloth map beautifully folded and preserved in equally advertising covered cloth slipcase. All in beautiful condition. Old ink name to corner of back of folded map. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 13) |
Bacon's New Pocket Map of Yorkshire Reduced from the Ordnance Survey
|
|
|
G. W. Bacon c1900. Normal wear to extremities of cover. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few ink ticks next to counties on new series list on verso of covers - no marks to map. Linen backed map in very good condition with NO TEARING & NO INSCRIPTIONS. The period label on front of map is COMPLETE with NO CHIPPING. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.48)
|
|
| 14) |
The Bad Family
|
|
|
Grant Richards, 1898 151pp + ads. A SCARCE title. NO SPLITTING & NO CHIPPING to cloth. NO MARKS OF NOTE - dustiness & mild darkening to boards. Some edgewear to extremities.Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A couple of small marks to rear endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NO COLOURING IN. The SCARCE No 3 of the collectable Dumpy Books for children.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. Illus. by FARMILOE, Edith. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.30)
|
|
| 15) |
Baden-Powell's Wolf Cub's Handbook - the
|
|
|
C. Arthur Pearson, 1964 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 16) |
Badge Backings and Special Embelishments of the British Army
|
|
|
The Ulster Regiment , 1993 SCARCE title. 307pp. Compliments slip from the Royal Irish Regiment loosely laid in. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. From the library of well respected military historian Walter Lambert. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 17) |
Badges & Insignia of the Corps of Royal Engineers
|
|
|
By the Author, 1997 RARE title & could be a sort of early proof of a book which may never have been published. Many pages of this completed textual work in a soft clear front binding with many original photographs of badges and a few gaps where illustrations should be. A fascinating & comprehensive work. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 18) |
Badges of the Highland and Lowland Regiments (including Volunteer and Territorial battalions)
|
|
|
By the Author, 1982 SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS & small limitation number - 178 in same hand at foot of titlepage. Complete with original letter from authors excusing delay in publication due to strikes at printers etc loosely laid in. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.30)
|
|
| 19) |
Bainton a Village Profile
|
|
|
By the Author SCARCE title. 8pp. c1985. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on inside cover. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 20) |
Baker Secundus and Some Other Fellows
|
|
|
The "Boys Own Paper" Office , 1917 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Wear to extremities with dusty boards. Internally complete. Old ink name at head of endpaper. Usual tanning to leaves. Cracking to gutter hinges of endpapers. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.54)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
