Titles starting with B from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
A B C and 1 2 3
|
|
|
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., 1947 Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., revised edition with new illustrations, pages not numbered, stiff paper covered boards and pages all same thickness, red cloth spine, all pages color illus. including front and rear covers, 14 interior pages of brightly illustrated alphabet and numbers, front cover illus. shows a few edge chips revealing underlying cardboard, rear cover also similar, corners show light wear, very light soil, very light brown damp stain outer ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babe in the Woods A Lou Largo Novel
|
|
|
Derby: Monarch Books, 1960 Monarch Books 172, first publication, 138 pages plus ads, very faint crease lower right corner front cover, actually a very nice clean tight fairly square copy, minimal signs of wear, has been handled with care, nice and tight, great cover art (see image), apparently this story was finished by Lawrence Block.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Babylonian Collections of the University Museum
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The University Museum University of Pennsylvania, 1950 Tan paper covers with blue design, 78 p., illustrated, University Museum Bulletin Vol. 10 Nos. 3-4, owner's name discreetly in ink at top right corner title page, very good clean and tight.. Revised. Printed Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Backseat Quarterback
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1963 (dust jacket price $3.95), 201 p., black cloth, xi pages, 201 pages, showing minimal wear, a nice clean tight square copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Baker Family and the Edgar Family of Rahway N.J. New Jersey and New York City
|
|
|
Middletown: Trumbull Publishing, 1972 Dark gray cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, vii pages, 468 pages, illustrated, private library bookplate inside front cover, owner's blindstamp at bottom of three pages including title page, very good clean tight and square.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baptist Missions among the American Indians
|
|
|
Atlanta: Home Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention, 1944 Light brown pictorial covers with red and brown lettering and design on front cover and brown lettering on spine, back cover plain, 127 pages, illustrated, owner's name in ink small at top of front cover, clean tight and square.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Barbarians Within and Without
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co, 1939 Harcourt Brace and Co., 1st American edition, 180 p., pinkish cloth, owner's name & address in ink top right corner front end page, very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows 3/4 inch vertical closed tear at top front left of center, dust jacket clean and shows very little wear otherwise.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barefoot Heart Stories of a Migrant Child
|
|
|
In this memoir, Hart recalls the poverty of her childhood from the perspective of her prosperous adulthood. The daughter of M... read more
Tempe: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, 1999 Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Battle of Antietam
|
|
|
125th Anniversary Program, American Civil War Commemorative Committee, (1987), 76 p., pictorial paper covers, staple bound 8 1/2 by 11 inches, illus., ads, with reenactment program and tickets laid in, fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battle of Kohima
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1967 Brown mustard color cloth spine with dark gray boards, gold lettering and design, Great Battles of the Modern World Series, xvi pages, 275 pages, map enepapers, illustrated, owner's name neatly in ink top corner inside front cover, a nice clean tight square book with sharp corners, dust jacket shows very minor spotting (foxing?) at spine area, altogether a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beaver Springs Area Bicentennial Souvenir Booklet
|
|
|
1976 80 p., illus., printed paper covers, as new, Pennsylvania, Snyder County, Americana, history, ephemera.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Beginning of Responsibility
|
|
|
Seattle: Owl Creek Press, 1992 Brown pictorial paper covers, 67 p. plus biographical note, spine slightly faded, otherwise fine.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beneath the Starry Flag New Jersey's Civil War Experience
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2001 Black white and blue glossy pictorial paper covers, xi p., 252 p., very slight wear at outer corners, otherwise near fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Benjamin West American Painter at the English Court: June 4-August 20, 1989
|
|
|
The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1989 Glossy pictorial paper covers, 3000 copies printed, 119 p., illustrations in color and black & white, essay by Allen Staley, very nice, nearly as new.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Betty Wales B. A
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 Aqua blue cloth hard cover with purple lettering, pictorial endpapers, 345 p., very slight fade along top edge, showing very little wear, dust jacket shows very light soil, shows rubbing at spine ends and folds mainly at corners.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bianca's Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910 Frontispiece, 338 p., red cloth hardcover with blind stamped design and bright gilt stamped lettering, presentation neatly in ink in fountain pen on front end page accompanied by "San Antonio Texas," very light cover soil, very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Big Jump for Robin
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1965 Red cloth hardcover with bright blue and white lettering on spine, 184 p., including glossary of equestrian terms, illustrated by Sam Savitt, light foxing top edge, very little wear, gift inscription in ink top inside front cover "To Lynn Christmas 65," owner's name fairly large in green ink top front end page, 1/4 inch vertical tear bottom page 80, otherwise clean, very good and tight, dust jacket shows two chips at top spine corners and minor tiny chips ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bilder Un Und Gedanke A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
|
|
|
Breinigsville: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1975 Cream color cloth hardcover with black lettering and pictorial design, volume lx of the Publications of The Pennsylvania German society, xii p., 119 p., illus., very little wear if any, a few barely perceptible light brown specks of foxing on cream color covers, very good clean and tight, autographed by the author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Biographical Encyclopaedia Encyclopedia of Pennsylvania of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Galaxy Publishing Company, 1874 Full leather with stamped design, gilt lettering on spine, 672 pages, illustrated with portraits, marbled endpapers, two bookplates inside front cover, covers show rub marks, front cover shows a few white paint smears (very faint), INSIDE rear hinge separated, could be repaired retaining original cover (leather in pretty good condition), outside hinges good, contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Birds of Southwestern Michigan and Southwestern Ontario
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1978 Glossy white pictorial paper covers, 99 p., fine clean tight, bulletin # 57.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



