cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: PittCo Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A B C of Electrical Experiments: A Practical Elementary Book
Clarke, W. J

A B C of Electrical Experiments: A Practical Elementary Book
Excelsior, 1902 Clarke is the co-author of "Fundamentals Of Mid-Tertiary Stratigrahical Correlation". This is a school instruction book on basic science experiments, includes experiments with magnets, telegraph, telephone, induction coil, batteries, etc. There is some minor soiling of the cover and the back cover has approx. 2 1/2" water stain which hasn't effected the color much but has wrinkled the inside endpaper. The inside text is illustrated, bright and clean with no markings, ove... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) BAND OF BROTHERS: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne Form Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Ambrose, Stephen

BAND OF BROTHERS: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne Form Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Biographer and historian recounts the lives and adventures of a single World War II infantry unit, the "Easy Company" of the ... read more

Simon and Schuster, 1992 Ambrose's bestselling, now classic book of the E Company in World War ll. FIRST PRINTING, UNCORRECTED PROOF, some wrinkling of covers and fading of color at the spine, still a VERY GOOD COPY, rare in proof state, trade paperback style.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) BEDSIDE DIAGNOSIS: An Annotated Bibliography of Literature on Physical Examination and Interviewing
Schneiderman, Henry

BEDSIDE DIAGNOSIS: An Annotated Bibliography of Literature on Physical Examination and Interviewing
1992 Second Edition, bibliography includes books on all parts of the body for examination. NEAR FINE, INSCRIBED BY SCHNEIDERMAN on half title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) BEE SEASON
Goldberg, Myla

BEE SEASON
Eliza Naumann isn't good at much, but she's a gifted speller. As spelling bees give meaning and definition to her existence, ... read more

Anchor, 2001 This is the bestseller that is the basis of the popular movie of a parent-child relationships within a Jewish family. Interesting novel of growing up. FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) BELOVED
Morrison, Toni

BELOVED
In 2006 the New York Times chose Toni Morrison's fifth novel from 1987, BELOVED, as the Best Work of American Fiction of the ... read more

Knopf, 1987 Morrison's award winning gothic novel of slavery, freedom and survival, voted the Best American Novel written in the past 25 years by a NY Times panel of writers, editors, critics. SIGNED by author on title page, some minor wear to edges and corners of DJ, o/w VERY GOOD+ COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) BELOVED
Morrison, Toni

BELOVED
Stock photo.
In 2006 the New York Times chose Toni Morrison's fifth novel from 1987, BELOVED, as the Best Work of American Fiction of the ... read more

Knopf, 1998 Gift Edtion, owner stamp on front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) BEST ELIZABETHAN PLAYS: Jew Of Malta, The Alchemist, Philaster, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Duchess Of Malfi
Thayer, William Roscoe (Editor) and Marlowe, C. And Jonson, B. And Beaumont, F. And Fletcher, J. And Shakespeare and Webster, J

BEST ELIZABETHAN PLAYS: Jew Of Malta, The Alchemist, Philaster, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Duchess Of Malfi
Ginn and Company, 1890 Collection of early British plays, the "Two Noble Kinsmen" written by Fletcher and Shakespeare. Informational preface by Thayer and each play is preceded by a short paragraph on the origin of the story. Some normal wear to the edges of cover but still a VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST PRINTING, no marking in text, and still a bright cover for a book this age, owner signature on front endpaper...Walter Olcott Smith.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) BLACK ELK SPEAKS: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux as Told Through J. Niehardt
Neihardt, John and Deloria, Vine Jr.(Introduction)

BLACK ELK SPEAKS: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux as Told Through J. Niehardt
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more

University of Nebraska, 1998 Originally published in 1932 based on Niehardt's meeting with Black Elk at Pine Ridge Reservation -- Native American history, Western History, Spiritualism. Trade paperback reprint, NEAR FINE COPY.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) BOONDOCKING
Bauer, Tricia

BOONDOCKING
Stock photo.
A retired couple, Sylvia and Clayton, travel across America in an RV with their 12-year-old granddaughter, whom they have had... read more

Bridge Works, 1997 First novel by Bauer, story of a middle age couple who go on the road with their granddaughter to make changes in their lives. FIRST PRINTING, VERY GOOD COPY, some minor wear to covers, UNCORRECTED PROOF, plain cover, paperback.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) A BOX OF RAIN (Grateful Dead)
Hunter, Robert

A BOX OF RAIN (Grateful Dead)
Penquin, 1993 An anthology of Grateful Dead member, Robert Hunter's lyrics, some additional songs since the hardcover edition. This is a large 8vo trade paperback edition, FIRST PRINTING of this edition, REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) BUNNY, BUNNY: Gilda Radner, A Sort Of Romantic Comedy
Zweibel, Alan

BUNNY, BUNNY:  Gilda Radner, A Sort Of Romantic Comedy
Applause, 1997 Saturday Night Live writer, Zweibel wrote this play of his professional and personal relationship with Radner up until she died of Cancer. This is the version used at the 1997 production at the Lortel Theater in New York, 96pp. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY Zwiebel on the title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Bacteriology and Pathology For Nurses
Roberts, Jay

Bacteriology and Pathology For Nurses
Saunders Company, 1932 Sixth Edition of the original 1912 printing but states that it is "Revised. Very technical information on Bacteria and illnesses, how they are spread, treated etc, some illustrations. There is some minor discoloration on the edges of the back cover but otherwise this is a bright, near fine copy with no markings at all in the bright clean text, no DJ probably as issued.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Balance And The Horse
Lyon, W. E

Britain: Scribner, 1953 Lt. Col. Lyon's Classic book on the basic principles of Horsemanship. Chapters include "Importance of Balance", "Conformation of the Horse in Theory and Practice", "The Principle of Training Horses" and much information on Jumping. Many drawing and photos by Dixon. Plain green hardcover, owner signature on rear endpaper, VERY GOOD+ COPY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dixon, Humprey. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Barber Of Seville( Il Barbiere Di Siviglia) LIBRETTO
Rossini, Gioacchino and Sterbini, Cesare (Libretto

Barber Of Seville( Il Barbiere Di Siviglia) LIBRETTO
Schirmer Metropolitan Opera Edition, No date for this printing but appears to be 1950's. The Libretto in English and Italian. VERY GOOD COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Before a Battle and Other Poems
Oppenheimer, Paul

Harcourt, Brace , 1967 Collection of the noted Beat poet's poetry from 1961-67. First Edition with some minor tears at the edge of the DJ and some tape reinforcement on the underside of the DJ, the text is clean and tight, a very good copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Beginners Logic
Dotterer, R. H

Beginners Logic
Macmillan, 1924 Important early book on the Fundamentals of Logic by a Professor of Philosophy and Logic from Pennsylvania State College. Chapters include--- "Elements of Logic" , "Validity and Truth", "Categorical Syllogism", "Statistics and Probability" and " Inductive Methods" among others.This is the FIRST PRINTING( with1924 on the title page and copyright page), only a few pages have some pencil notes, and there's an owner signature on the front en... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Ben Jonson's Plays and Masques: Epicoene, The Alchemist, The Sad Shephard, The Masque of Queens, Oberon, The Faery Prince, Mercury Vindicated, Pleasure Reconciled
Adams, Robert M

Ben Jonson's Plays and Masques: Epicoene, The Alchemist, The Sad Shephard, The Masque of Queens, Oberon, The Faery Prince, Mercury Vindicated, Pleasure Reconciled
Stock photo.
Norton, 1979 Texts of the plays and Masques, Jonson on His Work, Contemporary Reader On Jonson, Criticism. VERY GOOD COPY, no marking in text, FIRST PRINTING THUS of this Norton Critical Edition.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Benedict De Spinoza
Allison, Henry E. (and Spinoza)

Twayne Publishers, 1975 This is Twayne's Survey of World Literature, The Netherlands Section. The life of the Philosopher Spinoza, covering Jewish life in the Netherlands, his education and teaching, his place in that era. There is an owner signature on the front endpaper, no dustjacket (probably as issued) and approx. 27 pages of yellow highlighting sporadic and mostly in one chapter, but no other markings and this book is usually found as xlibrary, overall this is still a NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) Bennett Cerf's Book Of Riddles
Cerf, Bennett

Random House, 1960 Book of riddles for children by cerf with color illustrations. There's an owner inscription in pencil on the front endpaper and some minor stain to the front cover, no interior markings, this is in unusually good conditon for a children's book. Hardcover, no dustjacket but has a decorative cover, overall a VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by McKie, Roy. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Bertolt Brecht: Diaries 1920-1922
Brecht, Bertolt and Ramthun, Herta (Editor)

St. Martins Press, 1979 Early diaries by the acclaimed German dramatist, early journals before his maturity and before his political development, with photos. First Edition, trade paperback, FINE CONDITION.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (8)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: