cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) B - P - H. Botanico - Periodicum - Huntianum
Lawrence, George H. M., A. F. Guntehr Buchheim, Gilbert S. Daniels & Helmut Dolezal;, editors

Pittsburgh, Pa.: Hunt Botanical Library, 1968. 11" x 8.25". 1063. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. A reference book on periodicals that are partly botanical in scope, dealing with agriculture, agronomy, bacteriology, biology, ecology, floriculture, forestry, fruit growing, genetics and plant breeding, geography, horticulture, hydrobiology and limnology, microbiology and microscopy, paleontology, pharmacology, pharmacognosy, plant pathology, and vegetable crops. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) BMW 6 Series: Enthusiast's Companion
Walton, Jeremy

Cambridge: Robert Bentley Publishers, 1999. Hardcover 10.5" x 9.5". 217pp. Silver buckram hardcover in dust wrapper. The bottom spine tip is lightly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine condition. With much on coupes, hardware, sixer species, M-Powerhouse, racing the 635, and six appendices. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs and diagrams. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) BMW. A History
Schrader, Halwart. translated by Ron Wakefield

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Publishing, Inc., 1979. Hardback First American edition 11" x 9.75". 392pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a small bit of edge wear and a couple short closed tears. The story of Bavarian Motor Works, from the 1920's through the modern era. With much on the cars themselves, company practice and personnel, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Babar Comes To America
Laurent De Brunhoff. Translated by M. Jean Craig

New York: Random House, Inc., 1948. Hardcover 12" x 8.5". 63pp. Bound in glossy color illustrated paper covered boards. Light rubbing to edges, corners and spine tips, small stamp on the first leaf, else VG+ condition. Another great story of the most famous literary elephant, replete with color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Babar Visits Another Planet
Laurent De Brunhoff. Translated By Merle Haas

New York: Random House, Inc., 1972. Hardcover 11.75" x 8.25". 26pp. Glossy color illustrated hardback boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a tiny bit of edge wear, else near fine condition, with the $3.95 price intact. Another great story of the most famous literary elephant. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1922. First edition 7.25" x 4.75". 401pp., plus ads. Original blue cloth, with orange lettering. First edition, second issue. Lacking dust jacket. Very bright near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Babes in the Swamp: A Fairy Tale in the Victorian Tradition
Shaw, Sue

Dilltown, PA: willow Square, Inc., 1996. Paperback 8.75" x 11.5". 34pp. Stapled and illustrated paperback loose in illustrated paper wrapper. Some wear to tips of jacket, bend in top right corner, else fine condition. Every page is alive with Penny Russell's illustrations, which complement the oldtime feel of this lovely children's tale. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Bachelors of Broken Hill
Upfield, Arthur W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Hardback First American edition 8" x 5.5". 221pp. Black cloth hardback in dust wrapper. A vertical third of the first leaf has been removed, tape adhesive marks on the endpapers. The dust jacket has edge wear, closed tears, tape remnants and a price label on the rear panel. A Crime Club Selection, this chronicles the ongoing adventures of Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Bachelors of Broken Hill
Upfield, Arthur

London: Heinemann, 1958. Hardback First UK edition 7.5" x 5.25". 258pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and edges are faded, gift inscription on first leaf, light soiling to end papers, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket is heavily worn with chips missing and light soiling. This is a Napoleon Bonaparte mystery. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Back Door of History
Lafferty, R. A

Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 33pp. Beige paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. With the errata slip laid in. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Back to Life. The Emotional Adjustment of Our Veterans
Kupper, Herbert I

(New York): L. B. Fischer, 1945. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 220pp. Near fine condition in a dust wrapper with some edge wear and a darkened spine. Surely one of the earliest books to deal with the war veteran's return from combat. With chapters on the soldiers' profile, home life, the country and how the returning veteran views it, etc. Some parts of the book sound naive, especially some parts dealing with the soldier's relationship with his mother. Other sections contain ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Backstage With Joe
Aistrop, Jack

New York: Roy Publishers, 1946. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 166pp. Mild fading to boards, else a near fine copy in a somewhat used dust wrapper. This copy inscribeed by the author: "For Lee [Travis], The friends thou hast and their adoption tried grapple to thy soul with hoops of steel. William Shakespeare. New York. March, 1951. Jack." The inscription is from Hamlet, act I, scene III. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Backward Glance. An Oral History. The Growth of Government Housing Policy in the United States 1934 - 1975
Colean, Miles L

Washington, D. C.: The Research and Educational Trust Fund of the Mortgage Bankers Association of America, 1975. Hardcover 9" x 6". 191pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Created from a series of interviews for the oral history research office of Columbia University. Colean worked for the Federal Housing Authority and is widely admired as an economist and man of industry. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Backyard Classic : An Adventure in Nostalgia
Florin, Lambert

Seattle, WA : Superior Publishing Company , 1975. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 8". 160pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated after b&w photographs. Very good+ with light wear at bottom of board edges. Dust jacket is very good+. A classic documentation of outhouses in the American West. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Badlands and Bronco Trails
Crawford, Lewis F

Bismarck, ND: Capital Book Co., 1926. Hardback Second edition 7.75" x 4.25". 99pp. Maroon hardback with gilt lettering. Somewhat soiled and worn, gift inscription; generally VG+ condition. A remembrance in words and black and white photos of the badlands / frontier of North Dakota. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Bainbridge Landings
Beach, Allen

Bainbridge Island, WA: Driftwood Press, 1960. Paperback 9" x 6.25". 38pp. Illustrated paperback. Spine tips lightly bumped, else fine condition. Second printing. A concise but interesting account of the maritime history of Bainbridge Island. With many illustrations after old photographs, drawings and woodcuts. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Baja: Land of Lost Missions
McDonald, Marquis with Glenn N. Oster

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1968. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.5". 161pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has very light rubbing and edge wear. With map endpapers and black & white photo illustrations. The authors travelled 6000 miles by jeep in Baja California researching lost and abandoned Catholic missions. A combination tale of adventure and travel and exploration. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Baked Bean Supper Murders
Rich, Virginia

New York: E. P. Dutton , 1983. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 267pp. Brown paper boards with a beige cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket which has a lightly faded spine. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Wilde, Oscar

New York: Heritage Press, 1937. Hardcover 11" x 7.25". BOund in hardback polished grey boards. Fine condition in a fine condition slipcase. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. Introduction by Burton Rascoe. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Balladen and Romanzen
Buchheim, C. A

London: Macmillan and Co., 1891. Hardcover 6" x 4". 318pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small paper residue spot on spine, else a nice VG+ copy. With a preface in English; the text is entirely in German. One of the Golden Treasury series. This copy bears the 1893 ownership signature of Vernon Louis Parrington. Parrington won the 1928 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction for his landmark work "Main Currents in American Thought." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (377)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: