| 1) |
B-17 Flying Fortress
|
|
|
N.Y.: Gallery books (1980) Profusely illustrated. GIFT QUALITY. 3rd prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11.25" x 9". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
B-29 Super Fortress
|
|
|
N.Y.: Gallery Book (1980), 1988 Second printing of the first edition. Profusely illustrated. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11.25" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
BABY DRIVER: A STORY ABOUT MYSELF
|
|
|
NY:: St. Martin's (1981). First printing of the first edition. Dj has ink initials on flap. Author is Jack Kerouac's daughter.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
BABY HOUSTON
|
|
|
Np (Austin): Texas Monthly Press (1987) First printing of the first edition. Novel set in Houston in the 1940s. Mother/daughter story. Unclipped dj.. First. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
BARBARA'S WORLD OF HORSES AND PONIES Their Care and Training the Woodhouse Way
|
|
|
N.Y.: SUMMIT (1984) First printing of the first edition. Illustrated by photos. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
BENJAMIN SILLIMAN 1779-1864. PATHFINDER IN AMERICAN SCIENCE
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Henry Schuman (1947) Silliman was a major American chemist who spent his career at Yale. Neff B92. Chipped, clipped dj with short tear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
BIG SPRING THE CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A PRAIRIE TOWN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Prentice Hall, 1944 Pict. cloth. Humorous discussions of history of Big Spring. Spots on edges of pp. . 7th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. Illus. by Jerry Waters. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BIRDS OF BREWERY CREEK
|
|
|
London etc.: Oxford University Press (1947) Photos. Brewery Creek is near Ottawa in Ontario. The author was High Commissioner for the U.K. to Canada. Chipped Dj, name etc in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
BIRDS OF PREY of Northeastern North America
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1948 Color frontis by George Miksch Sutton, biblio, index. Name etc in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacob B. Abbott. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BIRDS OF TANGLEWOOD
|
|
|
Dallas: Southwest Press (1930) Inscribed & signed. Non-fiction about Texas birds. Pictorial cloth with lable and cloth spine, decorative eps. Spine slightly silver-fished, two pps faintly foxed.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Good Plus. Illus. by Charlotte Baker. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE BLAZED TRAIL OF THE OLD FRONTIER Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition Under the Auspices
|
|
|
N.Y.: Robert M. McBride, 1926 Pict. cloth. 272pp, HOWES L143 Index, folding map, many illus. from drawings by Russell. lg. 8vo. dec. cloth. Minor spotting else Fine NEW HOWE'S L138. Spine dull. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Russell, Charles M.. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
A BOOK OF AMERICANS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933 Dec. Cloth, 114pp. Good B&W ills, colored frontis and eps. Spine darkened & ends worn, gift inscription. Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. Illus. by CHILD, CHARLES. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BOOK OF BIRDS Five Centuries of Bird Illustration
|
|
|
London: PHAIDON, 1975 11" x 14.5". Magnificent plates, bibliography, indices, heavy grey paper for texr.. Illustrated by color and b&w plates. Dj has 1/2" in tear at top spine.. First edition.. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BOSOM SERPENT Folklore and Popular Art
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1998 Index, phots & Other ills, bibliography. Plastic overlay beginning to peel from dj.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
BRIGHAM YOUNG'S DIXIE OF THE DESERT. Exploration and Settlement
|
|
|
Zion National Park, Utah: Zion Natural History Assoc. (1964) Historical background of the desert area adjacent to Zion National Park , known today as Utah's Dixie. 32pp of plates (8 in color). Dj has short tears and chips. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
BUILDING TEXAS
|
|
|
Brownsville: Springman-King (1963) Pict. cloth. illustrated by photos.. Signed presentation copy. History of Chambers of Commerce in Texas. . Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE BULWARK
|
|
|
N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1946 Bumped.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
BUSINESS OF DIVING
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf Coast Press (1972) Commercial, sport, military & scientific diving. A technical guide. Illustrated by photos and graphs.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Babies and Other Hazards of Sex: How to Make a Tiny Person in Only 9 Months With Tools You Probably Have Around the Home
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Pr, 1984 No remainer marks or other flaws. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Harry O'Brian. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
|
|
|
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1981) Frontispiece. First printing of the first trade edition.. First Trade. Hardcover. Fine/As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (240)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

