Titles starting with B from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
BABY BEAR AND THE WALRUS
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London, printed by the Penn Publishing Company, USA, 1914. First edition. 82pp. Illustration over blue boards; illustrated endpapers, colour plates, line drawings; (157 120mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 2) |
BACK TO THE LOCAL
|
|
|
Percival Marshall, London, 1949. First edition. Book good, red boards with damp mark to lower edge, faded gilt title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper present in part; internally the book with black and white frontispiece, tile and full page drawings is just fine; name neatly written in ink; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 3) |
The BADGER
|
|
|
London, Collins, a New Naturalist Monologue, 1948, First edition. Book VG, green cloth, faded spine lettering, book label on front paste down, DW VG, designed by Clifford and Rosemary ELLIS, frontispiece colour photograph taken by the Author, 29 B&W photographs, 12 maps and diagrams., this is the first in the New Naturalist Monograph series.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.03)
|
|
| 4) |
A BAKER'S DOZEN
|
|
|
John Lane, the Bodley Head, London, 1941. First English edition. 125pp, 2pp. adverts; book very good, orange boards, faded title to spine, slightly grubby but intact dust wrapper; black and white frontispoiece photograph; introduction by John Cowper Powys; drawings by Gertrude Mary Powys; a posthumous collection of essays; some spotting; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 5) |
The BARBARY RUN
|
|
|
Longman, London, 1971. First edition. Book near fine, blue boards, gilt title to spine, price-clipped dust wrapper designed by Graham Humphries near fine; a rollicking, action-packed adventure chasing pirates on the high sea; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 6) |
BARBARY SHORE
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1952. First UK edition.Book very good, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, previous owners' name in ink and bookplate, mylar wrapped dust wrapper by Laterka; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 7) |
The BARTIMAEUS TRILOGY Book One The Amulet of Samarkand
|
|
|
Miramax Books, Hyperion Books for Children, New York, 2003. First edition. Book and dust wrapper as new, darkly tantalizing..;8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 8) |
BASIL SEAL
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London, 1963. Limited edition of 750 copies, this copy unnumbered; 49pp. Glassine dustwrapper missing several chunks, blue buckram boards; colour frontispiece by Kathleen Hale; inscribed "a belated wedding present for Bertie from Evelyn" Bertie was Sir Robert Abdy, (1896-1976) Sixth Baronet, Art collector and dealer; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £650.00
($1045.33)
|
|
| 9) |
The BATHS OF ABSALOM A Footnote to Froude
|
|
|
Allan Wingate, London, 1954. First edition. 64pp. Book very good, bright green boards, gilt title, endpapers browned; frontispiece by Lucien Freud; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 10) |
BAUHAUS, MODERNISM & THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK
|
|
|
The British Library, London, 2004. First edition; 159pp; book as new; grey boards, silver title to spine, dust wrapper; lavishly illustrated; square 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.46)
|
|
| 11) |
BE QUIET AND A-ANGLING GO
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, London, 1949. First edition; 200pp; blue boards, silver blocked illustration to front boards and title to spine, top edge coloured; wood-engraved frontispiece, chapter headings, title page and eight further full page engravings; neat owner's name dated Soltau April 1949 to front endpaper; spotting to page edges; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £210.00
($337.72)
|
|
| 12) |
The BEACH
|
|
|
London, Viking, 1996. First edition, paperback as issued, VG, someone has written 2 telephone nos.(?) on the inner lower cover and the word "skylark" on the inner upper cover, two small ink stains on TE otherwise a clean copy, illustrated with B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 13) |
The BEACH BOOK
|
|
|
Viking Press, New York, 1963. First edition. 277pp; orange boards, dust wrapper missing a small chunk from upper edge but complete with sun reflector; designed by Samuel N. Antupit; illustrated with line drawings by Chas. b. Slackman; Steinem's first book in which the reader is invited to tan, read, entertain and educate themselves; nothing feminist here; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 14) |
BEATON
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London, 1980. First edition. 256pp. Book near fine black cloth, silver title to spine price-clipped dust wrapper; illustrated with black and white photographs; 4to .A heavy book so please contact me directly re postal charges etc.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 15) |
BEAU GESTE
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1933 579pp. Cheap edition (3/6d), book very good, light brown cloth, brown lettering to spine and upper board, illustrated dust wrapper has tiny piece missing from top edge and a tear at lower spine; illustrated endpapers; frontispiece photograph of the author with tissue guard; four colour plates and 25 black and white illustrations by Helen McKie; "The Song of the Legion" which was the March theme of the Paramount Picture "Beau Geste" included; a fat 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 16) |
BEAUTIFUL INSIDE MY HEAD FOREVER
|
|
|
Sotheby's, London & New York, 2008. 3 catalogues + 2 supplements housed within slip-case in Sotheby (new York) carrier bag; the catalogues of the record-breaking auction held in London 16-18 September; in mint condition; extremely heavy, please contact us directly; 4to... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £220.00
($353.80)
|
|
| 17) |
BEAUX-ARTS ESTATES A Guide to the Architecture of Long Island
|
|
|
The Viking Press, New York, 1978. First edition. Book and pictorial dustwrapper near fine grey boards, black spine, title; illustrated with black and white photographs and plans; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 18) |
BECASSINE en APPRENTISSAGE
|
|
|
Gautier et Languereau, Editions de la "Semaine de Suzette", Paris, 1919. First edition. 64pp; quarter bound illustrated boards, green cloth spine, illustrated endpapers; illustrated comic strips; corners rubbed otherwise a very good copy; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 19) |
The BEGGAR'S OPERA
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1921. First edition, second impression. Book good, scruffy yellow boards, and black cloth spine both with title labels; colour frontispiece, title vignette, head pieces and six further illustrations with titled tissue guards; an essay on Lovat Fraser by John Drinkwater; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 20) |
BEHIND THE WALL A Journey through China
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1987. Reprint. Book and dust wrapper near fine, blue boards, gilt title to spine, maps to endpapers; winner of the Thomas Cook Prize for travel writing; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
