Titles starting with B from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 480
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
THE B - 24 LIBERATOR
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1968. pp: 63. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs. A history of one of the work-horse bombers of WW II. Part of Arco's 'Famous Aircraft ' series. . First Edition. Pictorial Cloth.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Aviation, Military, History, Aircraft, Bombers, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 2) |
A B C
|
|
|
Ottawa: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. , 1924. pp: [16, inc. covers]. Seven b&w illustrations, front cover illustrated in colour. Single leaf, printed both sides and with a full colour illustration loosely inserted. Vertical light crease. Owner's name ( adult) to front cover along with letters W H. Interestingly the editor might have been good with letters, but he was no great shakes with numbers....he claims that there are SIX pictures to be coloured, would you believe SEVEN!!!. The first page, in... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.96)
|
|
| 3) |
"B" IS FOR BURGLAR. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
|
|
|
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1985. pp: [viii], 184. Grafton's second novel. A near fine copy.. ISBN: 0030018897. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.96)
|
|
| 4) |
B & O POWER : Steam, Diesel and Electric Power on the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1829 - 1964
|
|
|
U. S.A.: Alvin F. Staufer., 1964. pp: 351. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, early engravings, drawings, documents, etc. Notes. Bound in blue, textured cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Dust jacket has some light wear to the edges along with a little surface wear; two half-inch tears to top edge of front panel; small chip to foot of spine. An excellent and well illustrated history of the B&O.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good - Very Good, Clipped.. 4to. America, Rai... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.08)
|
|
| 5) |
A B S PLASTICS
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1964. pp: viii, 147. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, technical drawings, tables, graphs, equations. References, index. Part of the Reinhold Plastics Applications series. Owner's name to ffep.. First Edition. Fabricoid. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Science, Technology, Plastics.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 6) |
BABAR'S ANNIVERSARY ALBUM: 6 Favorite Books
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. pp: 144. Introduction by Maurice Sendak.Introduction illustrated with b&w and colour photographs and art. Stories illustrated in full colour. Contains: Story of Babar; Travels of Babar; Babar and the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Mabar's Mystery; Babar and the Wully-Wully. Gift inscription to verso of ffep, otherwise a fine copy.. ISBN: 0394848136. First Thus. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Tall 4to.. Juvenile.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.91)
|
|
| 7) |
BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD
|
|
|
New York: Alliance Book Corporation., 1940. pp: xvi, 410. Owner's stamp to ffep. Bound in unbleached linen, titled in brown to top board and to spine. Top edge dyed brownish-orange. First printing of the first US edition.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.39)
|
|
| 8) |
BACK DOOR TO RICHMOND : The Bermuda Hundred Campaign April - June 1864
|
|
|
Newark, : University of Delaware Press., 1987. pp: 284. Eight pages of b&w photographs, fifteen maps. Appendices, bibliography, index. Notes to the end of each chapter. The author draws on hundreds of source, including over sixty unpublished accounts to bring together the first in-depth study of the Bermuda Hundred Campaign. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0874133033. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. America, History, Military, Civil War.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.43)
|
|
| 9) |
BACK TO THE WALL
|
|
|
New York: M. S. Mill Co. / William Morrow & Co., 1957. pp: 255. Dust looks just a little tired with some light chipping to extremities and small, quarter-inch, nick to the bottom edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.43)
|
|
| 10) |
BACKSTAGE AT STRATFORD
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Canada Ltd., 1962. pp: [viii], 198. Twelve pages of b&w photographs. Signed by the author to the title page. Tiny nick to bottom edge of rear board. Some cockling to top half of front panel of dust jacket and some discolouration only visible from the verso; quarter-inch nick to top of front panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Tall 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Performing Arts, Stratford, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 11) |
THE BADGERS OF PUNCHBOWL FARM
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1966. pp: 160. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Owner's name to ffep. Some wear to the edges of the dust jacket. The story of the 2 1/2 years that the author spent trying to get to know, and to photograph, a family of badgers.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Bbritain, Natural History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 12) |
BAILOUT: The Story of Parachuting and Skydiving
|
|
|
Toronto: Collier- Macmillan Canada., 1969. pp: xii, 196. Black & white illustrations throughout, including reproductions of early ballooning prints. Ex-school library copy with pocket to rfep and just a couple of other markings. A remarkably clean copy in re-infirced library binding.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library ( School). Aviation, Parachuting, Skydiving.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.96)
|
|
| 13) |
BAIRNSFATHER : A FEW FRAGMENTS FROM HIS LIFE
|
|
|
London: Published for ' The Bystander ' By Hodder and Stoughton.. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with Bairnsfather's cartoons, some as plates and others to the text. Bound on orange cloth, ruled in red to top board; titled in black to spine and with an enlarged replica of Bairnsfather's signature to top board. Binding is worn to the edges and extremities, moderately soiled, and with some patchy toning. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Also name to top edge of text block. The text its... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($52.13)
|
|
| 14) |
BAKER STREET BY-WAYS : A Book About Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1959. pp: 158. Eight b&w illustrations. Map endpapers. An interesting amble around the areas of London frequented by the Great Detective.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel, London, Sherlockiana.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.65)
|
|
| 15) |
THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Volume 1, Numbers 1 - 4
|
|
|
New York: Ben Abramson., 1946. pp: 516 ( total). Index to Volume One in part four. Light browning to spines else an immaculate set. No chipping or creasing to covers; no reading creases. Internally extremely clean and bright.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo. Sherlockiana, Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($142.17)
|
|
| 16) |
BAKER'S DOZEN. 13 SHORT SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS. Presented By Isaac Asimov
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. pp: xii, 574. A collection of Sci-Fi novels by Del Rey, Dickson, Asimov,Niven etc.. ISBN: 0517476460. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Anthology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.85)
|
|
| 17) |
BALDOON: Lord Selkirk's Settlement in Upper Canada
|
|
|
London, Ontario: Phelps Publishing Co., 1978. pp: viii, 84. Illustrated with nicely executed pen and ink sketches, maps. Bibliography, including interviews. Footnotes at the end of chapters. Bound in tan card covers. . First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Illus. by Ron Nickles ( Drawings ). . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada, Ontario, Upper Canada, Local History, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.96)
|
|
| 18) |
THE BALDWINS AND THE GREAT EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Longmans Canada Ltd., 1969. pp: xvi, 269. Eight b&w illustrations, Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. One-inch tear from top of front hinge of dust jacket; minor wear to edges. The story of the first three generations of the Baldwin family who came to Canada from Ireland in 1799, and who were, in large part, responsible for the system of party government that we now enjoy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Upper Canada, Poloitics, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.06)
|
|
| 19) |
BALLROOM DANCING, with 100diagrams and Photographs of the Quickstep, Waltz, Foxtrot, Tango, Etc
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing Corp., 1974. pp: xii, 324. Well illustrated with step diagrams and b&w photographs. Light bump to lower forecorners of binding. Spine of dust jacket moderately sunned. . ISBN: 027300381X. Eighth Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dancing, Ballroom.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.22)
|
|
| 20) |
BALLS FOR A ONE- ARMED JUGGLER
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963. pp: xxii, 122. Frontispiece portrait. Bound in sand-coloured cloth decorated with red circles and titled in red to the spine and to the top board. Dust jacket is worn to the edges; three-inch tear from bottom of front joint and then across spine; chipped to head of spine; two-inch tear from top of rear panel. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good - Near Fine./Fair - Good.. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.43)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
