Titles starting with B from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Balcony
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, (1958). Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Octavo, 112 pages. First English language edition of Le Balcon, Genet's drama set in a brothel. A very good copy, in publisher's orange cloth, in a lightly spine darkened dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bald Soprano. anti-play, followed by an unpublished scene. Translated by Donald A. Allen. Typographical interpretations by Massin and photographic interpretations by Henry Cohen
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1965. Quarto, unpaginated. First English language edition of this typographic interpretation of Ionesco's first dramatic work, the point of origin of absurdist theatre. Designed throughout by experimental typographer Massin, who was also responsible for the design of Raymond Queneau's Cent mille milliards de poemes, in which each line of poetry is printed on a separate strip of paper, forming a huge exquisite corps of words. These two book designs are considered the height of Massin's output. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Barnett Newman, The Stations of the Cross, Lema Sabachthani
|
|
|
Guggenheim Museum, 1966. Small quarto, 40 pages. First, and only, edition of this Guggenheim Foundation exhibition catalogue of Newman's great series, The Stations of the Cross, created between 1958 and 1966. The exhibition constituted Newman's first one-man show in an American museum. A near fine copy in publisher's very lightly rubbed purple printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beitrage zur Geschichte der Asthetik
|
|
|
Aubau-Verlag, 1954. Octavo, 438 pages. First edition. Light red pencil marks to a few pages, bit of rubbing to a few extremeties, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Berlin Stories. Two Novels. The Last of Mr. Norris & Goodbye to Berlin
|
|
|
New Directions, 1945. Octavo, 207 pages. First combined edition of these tow stories. Slight darkening to edges of gray printed boards, otherwise very good, in a near very good dust jacket with some edge wear and one closed tear. Still a handsome book in a nicely designed, but unattributed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Berliner Chronik. Mit einem Nachtwort herausgegeben von Gershom Scholem
|
|
|
Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1970. Small octavo, 134 pages. Volume 251 in the Bibliothek Suhrkamp. First edition of this work originally begun in 1933 while Benjamin was recovering in Ibiza. With an afterword by Gershom Scholem. A fine copy in gray paper-covered boards, with a very good dust jacket designed by Willy Fleckhaus. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
|
|
|
General Mills, 1950. Large octavo, 449 pages. First edition, first printing. A deluxe issue, in a specially designed binding which folds with the opening book to become a book stand. The original boards have been set into a red cloth binding of uneven pentagonal shape. Sewn creases allow the binding to expand under the book to become a stand. I have not been able to confirm whether this binding was specially created for the Betty Crocker/General Mills company, or was added afterwards by an owner. The detai... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Heart
|
|
|
Fearon Publishers, 1957. Small quarto, 77 pages. First edition. A charming photo essay on San Francisco and its cable cars, with text by blaxpoitation film director/producer Melvin Van Peebles. An early book and a departure for Bernhard, who is best known for her purist work with nudes and objects. A near fine copy, in a slightly worn and foxed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch
|
|
|
New Directions, (1957). Octavo, 404 pages. First edition. An appreciation of the author's life at Big Sur, a place he came to think of as Paradise, similar to the fruitfilled heaven in Heironymus Bosch's triptych, The Millenium. Book designed by Stefan Salter. Free front endpaper with the blindstamp of previous owner, otherwise a very good copy. In a tape reinforced and lightly spine-darkened dust jacket, illustrated with a design by Owen Scott which is a photocollage made of a Wynn Bullock photo and eleme... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Black Doll. A Silent Film
|
|
|
Gotham Book Mart, 1973. Small octavo, 52 pages. First trade edition, simultaneous with a limites, signed edition of 126 copies. Some very light scratching to rear panel of wrappers, otherwise a very good copy, in black wrappers with printed pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Book of Mediterranean Food
|
|
|
Horizon Press, 1952. Octavo, 191 pages. First US edition, following the original UK publication in 1950. Illustrated and with a jacket design by John Minton. A cornerstone of Mediterranean cooking in the UK and US. Some light edge darkening to publisher's orange cloth, otherwise a near very good copy in a good only dust jacket, with edge chips and a number of long tears. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Breviario di Estetica. Quattro Lezioni
|
|
|
Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1913. Octavo, 127 pages. First edition of this short work by the great Italian philosopher, historian and critic. In 1912, Croce was invited to participate in the inaugural lectures of the Rice Institute in Houston. Unable to attend himself, he submitted these lectures in a translation by Doug Ainslie. This was to become Croce's first work to be translated into English (as Breviary of Aesthetics). Unfortunate small loss to foot of spine of wrapper and final blank pages, otherwis... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors Even
|
|
|
George Wittenborn, Inc., 1960. Large octavo, unpaginated. First edition of this first English typographic translation of Duchamp's Green Box, with translation and typographic treatment by George Heard Hamilton and Richard Hamilton respectively. Art historian Lane Faison's copy, with his ownership stamp and five lines of pencil notes regarding Duchamp to the free front end paper. A very good copy, in a near very good dust jacket, with only a few short closed tears to the edges. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bruce Nauman. Work from 1965-1972: an Exhibition Organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and the Whitney Museum of American Art
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Art, 1972. Squarish small quarto, 172 pages. First edition of this thorough exhibition catalogue, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Some minor soiling to publisher's printed wrappers, previous owner's name to front endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

