Titles starting with B from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Babe, the Gallant Pig
|
|
|
The story of a pig named Babe who defies expectations and stereotypes by becoming an expert at herding sheep. Illustrated wit... read more
New York: Bullseye Books/Random House, 1995.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 118 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Mary Rayner. Movie tie-in edition of "The Sheep Pig," in which a Border collie nurtures a motherless pig. 6th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).. ISBN: 0679873937. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Baby Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (All Aboard Reading series, Level 2), 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Jo Ellen McAllister Stammen. Beautifully drawn; a wolf pup's first year. For grades 1 to 3. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947.. Cloth, 8vo, 315 pages. The author's war reporting and United Feature Syndicate cartoons. 1st edition. Very good conditon; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Back to Basics: Dog Training by Fabian
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, 156 pages, index, black-and-white photos by Gregor Halenda and Chris Ramirez. Methods of Fabian Robinson, animal trainer of television's The Pet Department. 1st edition. As new condition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bad Dog! A Quick-Fix A-Z Problem Solver for Your Dog's Bad Behavior
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Wraps, 16mo, 214 pages. Pocket-size advice; with lists of national dog associations and general interest dog Web sites. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Bad Dogs: A Collection of Canine Pranks and Practical Jokes
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 111 pages. Amusing full-page cartoon art. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Balkan Wars
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth: Press of the Army Service Schools, 1915. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 150 pages. The first and only edition of a series of lectures delivered at Fort Leavenworth's Army Service Schools by an American medical officer who served in the conflict from 1912 to 1914. A rare and fascinating book. Fair condition (shaken but intact; faint browning throughout; edgewear; small tears; boards worn; previous owner's bookplate on half-title; pencil marks on endpapers); no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Banana Rose
|
|
|
Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn born Jewish girl, moves to Taos and openly explores the desires she has thoroughly tucked away. Ref... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 373 pages. The author's fourth novel, in a pristine, collectible copy. First edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0553095277. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bandit: Dossier of a Dangerous Dog
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991.. Hardcover, 8vo, 304 pages, index. Legal issues surrounding pit bulls. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription by previous owner on half-title), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0060190051. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baree: The Story of a Wolf-dog
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1990.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 241 pages. Immortal wolf-dog story; a children's classic. Originally published as Baree: Son of Kazan in 1917; presented here with modern orthography. 3d printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).. ISBN: 1557040745. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bark, George
|
|
|
New York: Michael di Capua Books/HarperCollins, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). A smooth-coated brown pup struggles to find his own distinctive voice; eloquently and amusingly drawn. For ages 2 to 6. 1st edition/4th printing. Near fine condition, in as new dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.89
|
|
| 12) |
Bark If You Love Me: A Woman-Meets-Dog Story
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 206 pages. A true story of contemporary life: a single woman in New York City finally meets Mr. Right, and he's a boxer named Libro. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bark: Selected Poems About Dogs (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 2000. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 64 pages, full-page and smaller illustrations. Cook's perceptive charcoal drawings of dogs, including one on the handsome book's front cover, are drawn from life and add charm to an eclectic collection of verse, much of it written in the last century. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
Barkis (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1998.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages. Facsimile edition of the 1938 Caldecott Honor story, illustrated by the author, of a cocker spaniel puppy who moves into a home with a kitten. For ages 4 to 8. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0765190567. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Barkitecture
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 93 pages, full-page color photos (and a few black-and-whites of historical interest). Fabulous doghouses by leading architects, designers, and artists; with an essay on the history of doghouses and a directory of craftspeople. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Barkley
|
|
|
Barkley, an old circus dog, finds that he doesn't need to learn new tricks to be loved. Three-color illustrations accompany t... read more
New York: Harper & Row/Weekly Reader Books (An Early I Can Read Book), 1975.. Illustrated cloth, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. A big shaggy brown dog's circus career; humorously drawn. Good condition (minor tear on spine; small stamp on free endpaper).. ISBN: 0060224487. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bart: The Story of a Dog
|
|
|
London: James Clarke & Co. Ltd., 1944.. Cloth, 8vo, 64 pages. Memoir of a mixed breed ("He certainly had something of the Airedale, but the rest of him was a puzzle."), set in New Zealand. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (light foxing throughout); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Basho and the Fox
|
|
|
Tarrytown: Marshall Cavendish, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Oki S. Han. A fox challenges the great 17th-century Japanese poet Basho to write his best haiku. Exceptional artwork. For ages 5 to 8. Stated 1st edition/2d printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Basic Dog Training
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages, more than 100 color photos. From housebreaking through basic obedience; includes training of show dogs. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Basic Homeopathy for Beast ... and Man: Simple, Safe and Effective Treatments for Everyday Ailments
|
|
|
Eliot: Howln Moon Press, 1997. Spiral binding, 12mo, 68 pages. Concise guide to homeopathic remedies and their uses; covers dog breeding, puppy care, behavior modification, aging, chronic conditions, trauma, and first aid. The author, a breeder of Irish wolfhounds, is an AKC and ASFA judge. 1st printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)Fine or New (93)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




