Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) BE BRAVE LITTLE NODDY
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Dennis Dobson Ltd. , 1956 VG+ condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG+ pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson, Ltd. 1956 (undated). Last title listed on rear flap / 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Noddy book no. 13. Dark green pictorial boards and dustjacket. Bright colour pictures. Not inscribed, contents very clean & tight. Corners lightly rubbed. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed & bumped, not price clipped. A lovely c... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($48.69)
2) BEAR'S BIRTHDAY - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

London: London: Walker Books, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
3) BIG WHEEL AND LITTLE WHEEL
Mayne, William, Illustrated by Duchesne, Janet

London: London: Hamish Hamilton (Gazelle Books), 1973, 1973 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Overall excellent condition copy of this hard to find title by William Mayne. Dustwrapper has very light rubbing mainly to tips etc. Boards lightly bumped at base of spine. Clean, bright and tight, not inscribed. A lovely copy of a scarce title.. REPRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Duchesne, Janet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.22)
4) THE BIRTHDAY GOAT
Watson, Nancy Dingman, Illustrated by Watson, Wendy

Great Britain: Great Britain: MacMillan, 1974, 1974 Hard Cover. First Edition. Oblong 8" x 9.5". First UK edition / first printing. Fine condition in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. (Contents clean, bright and tight, not inscribed. Dustwrapper has light edge wear, mainly at tips, not price clipped). A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Watson, Wendy. Oblong 8" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.35)
5) BLACKIE'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL 21ST YEAR
Various

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1922, 1922 London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1922, Good+ condition first edition thus. 200pp including 23 full page colour plates and six full page black and white plates as well as numerous in-text illustrations. Coloured plates include, 'The Day Before the Christmas Holidays', by Honor C Appleton and 'The Intruder' ; by Nina K Brisley. Original cream cloth-backed pictorial boards showing a small boy and a girl with their pet dog reading this book. Bumping and wear... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.99 ($81.16)
6) BLODIN THE BEAST
Morpurgo, Michael ; Illustrated by Balit, Christina

Great Britain : Frances Lincoln, 1995 VG+ first edition hardback, Lincoln 1995. Pictorial boards, as issued, with light rubbing and tiny chips to corner tips. Inscription to front paste-down otherwise contents clean & tight. Extremely scarce first printing. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($48.69)
7) Babe and Other Stories
King-Smith, Dick

Babe and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Great Britain: Gollancz, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine condition first UK edition in fine dustwrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
8) Baby Kangaroo and Lilly Lamb
Kilbourne, C E ; illustrated Longstreet, Hattie

Harrap, 1916 Grey paper boards, rubbed on edges, lacks spine backstrip. Paste-down illustration and titling on front cover. Illustrated endpapers, beautifully illustrated with colour and b/w plates and b/w cameos. A really charming little book, very clean internally. Scarce early edition, copyright 1916 by the Penn Publishing Co.. Hardcover. Poor. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($32.46)
9) Basil Brush Annual 1978
Firmin, Peter & Owen, Ivan, Illustrated by Hodges, Edgar

Manchester, Great Britain: Manchester, Great Britain: World Distributors, 1977, 1977 Hard Cover. First Edition. Hard to find 1978 Basil Brush Annual (Authorised BBC TV edition). Overall very good condition pictorial laminated boards as issued, inscribed and price-clipped, puzzles have been completed neatly in pencil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hodges, Edgar. Annual. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
10) Beatrix Potter and Hill Top
Lane, Margaret, Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix

England: England: The National Trust Soft Cover. First Edition. A small booklet with pink illustrated card covers. Lovely Beatrix Potter illustrations beautifully printed in colour on all sides of cover with b/w illustrations throughout text. A fine, as new, copy of this lovely little book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Potter, Beatrix. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.22)
11) Bedtime & Moonshine
Bayley, Nicola

London: London: Walker Books, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good condition first UK edition of this charming book by Nicola Bayley in good condition pictorial dustwrapper. (Boards slighty faded along upper edges, short closed tear to top of title page, otherwise clean and tight. Dustwrapper is rubbed & creased along edges, with tiny chips and short closed tears, not price clipped, not inscribed). Wonderful collection of traditional lullabies and nonsense verse illustrated with exquisite wit... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.60)
12) Behind You !
Pelham, David

Jonathan Cape, 1999, 1999 Fine, as new, condition. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. First edition, first printing (numberline complete). Exciting fold-out jungle characters that peer out of the book. As new, in perfect working order.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Pelham, David. Pop-up. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.35)
13) Bel and Bub and the Bad Snowball
Pienkowski, Jan

Bel and Bub and the Bad Snowball
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2000 Scarce out of print first edition hardback (numberline complete). Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. One page corner creased, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Hard to find title,. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.22)
14) Ben Plants a Butterfly Garden : A Lift-the-Flap Nature Book with Real Seeds
Petty, Kate; Scheffler, Axel

Ben Plants a Butterfly Garden : A Lift-the-Flap Nature Book with Real Seeds
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2000 Fine condition 1998 first edition hardback pop-up book (numberline complete). A lift the flap book with real seeds (seed pocket has been punctured on rear but seeds remain unused in their own packet). Pictorial boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed, perfect working order. Immediate dispatch guaranteed. Read the story about Ben the bear, who loves flowers and butterflies. Lift the exciting flaps and open the big pop-up. Learn about how fl... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
15) Bernard Into Battle
Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by Morrill, Leslie

Heinemann, 1979, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Fine First edition in near fine dustwrapper. Illustrated by Leslie Morrill. Scarce UK first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good pLUS. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($32.46)
16) Best Friends
Firmin, Josie

London: London: Orchard Books, 1995, 1995 Hard Cover. Pop-up / Moveable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, as new, condition first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards as issued. A book about friends, just lift the flaps and see that no matter what colour, age or size - nothing beats a friend. All these friends are cats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pop-up / Moveable. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.97)
17) Blue Peter Book 28 ( 40th Anniversary Annual No. 28 )
Blue Peter

World International, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine, as new, condition copy of the book with Richard Bacon, the majority of which were pulped very soon after release due to articles with amusing titles, like 'Pot it'. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. With scarce Blue Peter Competition sticker pasted to front. A lovely copy of a hard to find annual.. Hardcover. As New. Annual. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
18) Blue Peter Book 29 ( Annual No. Twenty Nine)
Blue Peter

World International, 1999, 1999 Hard Cover. Annual. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, as new, condition copy of the 29th Blue Peter Book. Laminated pictorial boards as issued. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Clean bright and tight, a lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Annual. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
19) Blue Peter Book 32 ( Annual No. Thirty Two)
Blue Peter

London: London: BBC Worldwide, 2002, 2002 Hard Cover. Mint. First Edition. Annual. Hard to find Blue Peter Book 32. As new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Includes 'exclusive poster'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint. Annual. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
20) Boo !
Cecil, Laura, Illustrated by Chichester-Clark, Emma

Great Britain: Great Britain: Methuen, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. Fine first edition, pictorial glazed boards in fine pictorial colour dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Emma Chichester Clark. A collection of 17 humorously spooky stories by Ogden Nash, Diana Wynne Jones, James Reeves, Margaret Mahy et al.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chichester-Clark, Emma. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: