Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Jen's Books

Bookseller: Jen's Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jen's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 832
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) B. Traven an Introduction
Baumann, Michael L

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. scarce SIGNED/INSCRIBED/DATED by author on half-title page, near fine clean and tight, light edge wear to boards, unclipped dj with slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) BABAR'S COUSIN: That Rascal Arthur
Brunhoff, Laurent De

New York: Random House, 1948. book is in very good condition. no markings. clean and square. shelf wear to edges.Wonderful bright boards and spine. Great color inside.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Baartimaeus Trilogy: Book One
Stroud, Jonathan

The Baartimaeus Trilogy: Book One
Stock photo.
This is the first in a trilogy of books which chronicle the adventures of a 10-year-old magician named Nathaniel. Named one o... read more

New York: Miramax Books, 2003. Condition very good in grey boards with blue spine, DJ very good with slight chipping top edge, no markings, very clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Babar's Museum of Art (Closed Mondays)
Brunhoff, Laurent De

Babar's Museum of Art (Closed Mondays)
Stock photo.
Babar, his wife Celeste, and all the elephants of Celesteville work together to transform a former train station into a world... read more

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. light soiling to white jacket. free pull out poster still new.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Babar's World Tour
Brunhoff, Laurent De

Babar's World Tour
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2005. book is in good condition with a good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear to jacket edges. tight and square binding. soiling to white jacket. moisture damage to top edge and spine of jacket, and top of book covers. authors signature to top of title page. free pull out poster still new.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by By Author. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The Babel Effect
Hecht, Daniel

The Babel Effect
Stock photo.
Jess McCloud, a scientist working for a think tank bent on uncovering the biological root of violence, is kidnapped. Her husb... read more

New York: New York: Crown, 2000, 2000. Good in Good jacket Good+, DJ good+, Dust Jacket Included 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Hardcover. Good+, DJ good+, . First Edition. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Black boards with red spines, slight shelf wear. The Genesis Project, headed by Ryan and Jess McCloud, is researching a fascinating thesis: that violence is a virus, that evil is genetically based, and that neurology can prove what psychology only suggests. A billionaire who heads the world's largest media and techn... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Babel Effect
Hecht, Daniel

The Babel Effect
Stock photo.
Jess McCloud, a scientist working for a think tank bent on uncovering the biological root of violence, is kidnapped. Her husb... read more

New York: New York: Crown, 2000, 2000. Good in Good jacket Good+, DJ good+, Dust Jacket Included 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Hardcover. Good+, DJ good+, . First Edition. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Black boards with red spines, slight shelf wear. The Genesis Project, headed by Ryan and Jess McCloud, is researching a fascinating thesis: that violence is a virus, that evil is genetically based, and that neurology can prove what psychology only suggests. A billionaire who heads the world's largest media and techn... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Babes In Toyland
Hazen, Barbara Shook

New York: Golden Bell Press, 1961. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good with bright boards with rubbing. Edges good, pages clean, no marks. B printing.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Bably Animals
Naoma Zimmerman

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1955. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Good with clean and good interior but with one small mark on fep. Boards are pen marked. Rare rare!. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marge Opitz. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Babouc's Vision
Searfoss, Glenn

Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library, 2000. Very good clean tight interior, covers with slight soiling and edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Baby Radar
Nye, Naomi Shihab

Baby Radar
Stock photo.
New York: Greenwillow Books, 2003. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 10.3 x 10.8 x 0.4 inches. Condition very good in glossy pictorial boards, DJ very good with same design as book, clean tight stated 1st edition. From School Library Journal: PreSchool-A toddler glimpses "the eyes of cars, " lots of shoes, people's faces-or maybe a dog's face-on a beautiful fall day. She tries to untie a shoe and grab a tissue from someone's bag. She gets out of her... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Baby, Would I Lie
Westlake, Donald E

The trial of Ray Jones, a country music star accused of murdering his one night stand, is the biggest country music scandal e... read more

New York: Mysterious Press By Warner Books, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book is in near fine condition with dust jacket in very good condition. Is clean, tight and square. Little shelf wear to DJ. No markings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Baby, Would I Lie? : a Romance of the Ozarks
Westlake, Donald E

The trial of Ray Jones, a country music star accused of murdering his one night stand, is the biggest country music scandal e... read more

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Fine in Good jacket As New in Very Good-jacket 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.0 inches. Signed by Author As new in very good-dj with shelf rubbing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE From Publishers Weekly In Trust Me on This, his comedy mystery published in 1988, Westlake and the reader both had a great deal of fun with the scurrilous goings-on at a supermarket tabloid whose models are on view every day at--well, supermarkets. This time the Weekly Galaxy is covering (and how! ) the murder c... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Babykins and His Family
Scarry, Richard

Racine Wisconsin: Golden, 1973. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good on this paperback first printing (stated) of the Scarry classic Babykins and his family. Light edge wear and rubbing, interior as new, clean and tight. Great collectible.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) Babylon the Great is Falling
Jack D. Hook

Waterloo, Iowa: Blessed Hope Publications, 1984. Good Light Wear, no DJ, appears to have coffee stains on front cover, appears unread, clean tight bright pages. From out of the chaos of the Vietnam War, with all of its death, destruction and despair, this author has discovered the source of truth. He has discovered why the world sits on the edge of extinction. He cries out to his readers to be honest with themselves and God, so that they may also escape the horrors of an eternal Vietnam.. Soft Cover. Good/N... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Babysitter
Coburn, Andrew

New York: Norton, 1979. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Fine tight and clean in near fine unclipped price but lower corner of front flap is clipped...full number row stated first edition....slightly shelf rubbed dj.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Bachelor Home Companion: a Practical Guide to Keeping Home Like a Pig
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Alan Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Bachelor's Aid Cookbook
Owens, Burt

Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1971. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear- small nick to back. light soiling and foxing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Back Story
Parker, Robert B

Back Story
Stock photo.
Spenser investigates an unsolved 1974 murder at the behest of the victim's daughter. A bystander apparently killed in the cou... read more

New York: Putnam, 2003. Book and jacket are near fine, minimal shelf wear, no soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Back Trailing on Open Range
Sweetman, Luke D

Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1951. Wonderful collectible copy, green cloth boards with very slight edge wear and couple of faded spots on cover and spine, hardly noticeable, interior bright clean solid, prev owner sticker on inside cover otherwise no marks, illustrations excellent, a nice copy of this important book on early Montana. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by L D Cram. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 832
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)
Fine or New (42)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (443)
$10-25 (252)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (391)
With dust jacket (830)
Signed (65)

Filter by country:
United States (832)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: