Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Birchwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Birchwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Baby, Would I Lie?
Westlake, Donald E

Baby, Would I Lie?
The trial of Ray Jones, a country music star accused of murdering his one night stand, is the biggest country music scandal e... read more

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 Comic crime novel centering on the murder trial of country singer Ray Jones. The story is set in Branson, Mo. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated dust jacket shows a small amount of scuffing on rear panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Green spine with bright gold title, wine colored boards. Tail of spine is slightly bumped. Wrinkle to front endpaper, done when glued down by printer. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 291p.. Sig... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Back to the Stone Age
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-737 cp.50 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Bad Boy Brawly Brown
Mosley, Walter

Bad Boy Brawly Brown
Stock photo.
Easy Rawlins becomes embroiled in dangerous intrigues revolving around the Black Power movement in 1964 Los Angeles.

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2002 An Easy Rawlins Novel. Jacket has a tiny bit of wear to corners at front flap. Some scuffing on back. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth spine with copper title, pumpkin colored boards with blind embossed publisher's logo. There are two very small closed tears at the top of the spine. Book is clean and tight. 311p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) A Baker's Dozen, We Were Thirteen the Casey's of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas
Casey, Clifford B

Seagraves, Texas: Pioneer Book Publishers, inc., 1974 Signed by the Author. History of Tuscola or Jim Ned Valley. Red cloth with gold titles on spine and cover with animal scene. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. White scuff mark on tail of spine. Cloth is very clean. Inscribed by author to Auta and Bevington Reed. Black and white drawings as well as numerous photos. Page edges are toning. 252p. including index. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Re... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) The Bandit of Hell's Bend
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 One of only four westerns that ERB wrote. Utilizes the same frontispiece and cover art as the first edition by Grosset & Dunlap. Includes new introduction by Robert E. Morsberger, professor emeritus of English at the California State Polytechnic University. Jacket has some light edgewear. Two very small closed tears to top edge of jacket, one on front panel, the other on rear. Five very small dots of green paint on front panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) A Bar Cross Liar
Hutchinson, W. H

Stillwater, Oklahoma: Redlands Press, 1959 "Bibliography of Eugene Manlove Rhodes who loved the west-that-was when he was young." Exhaustive list of writings of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Chapters include: Brief Baedecker, Magazine Appearances, Book List, Booklets, Henry Wallace Phillip's Books, The Unfinished Manuscript, Motion Picture Bibliography, Major Reviews and Critical Opinions, Association Items, In the Dust of the Drag, Some Characters in Rhodes' Stories, Real and Fictional Commun... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Barbs

SQP, 1996 Gallery Girls collection with one page signed by Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls.. Signed by Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1926 Edited by Ernst Rhys. Includes Editor's note. Red cloth with gold embossing to spine, blind embossed logo to cfront cover. Spine is sunned. Small white stain on rear cover. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges. 462p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Everyman's Library. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Bare Souls
Bradford, Gamaliel

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924 Essays on Voltaire, Thomas Gray, Horace Walpole, William Cowper, Charles Lamb, John Keats, Gustave Flaubert and Edward Fitzgerald. Dark blue cloth with paper title on spine. Small nick in cloth on spine, dark streaks runnning down spine underneath label. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped and rubbed. Three points are lightly bumped. Cloth is soiled, mostly rear board. Binding is tight. Large spots of foxing to top of title page and frontispiece. Eight i... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Barren Ground
Glasgow, Ellen

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925 Black cloth with paper title on spine, chips and creases to label, yellowed. Black and orange decorative endpapers. Small bookplate from The Open Book on front endpaper. Cloth is scuffed witha small stain on front baord. Spine is sunned, head and tail are soft as are points. Red top-stain, foxing to page edges. Bottom edge of rear board is bumped. Binding is slightly loose. 511p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Barry Goldwater, Portrait of an Arizonan
McDowell, Edwin

Barry Goldwater, Portrait of an Arizonan
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1964 Dust jacket shows general wear. Pulling and rubbing at head of spine. Top points are rubbed. One inch tear on back. Dark blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Pulling to tail of spine, one point bumped. Cloth is very clean. Full signature of black and white photos. Book has never been read. Previous owners name in ink as well as small sticker on ffep. 269p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Battle of the Little Big-horn
Sandoz, Mari

The Battle of the Little Big-horn
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966 Front of dust jacket has full panel illustration of horse and rider. There are several small tears at the head of the spine. There is a branching tear at the bottom of the front panel and a moderate tear at the top of the rear flap. Jacket is now protected in clear cover. Book is very good++. Black cloth spine with white and gold titles. Boards are covered with brick red paper, small blind embossed cannon and white decorations. Head and tail of spine are s... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Beacon Lights of History
Lord, John

New York: Fords, Howard and Hulbert, 1885 Five volumes. Tan leather spine and points on boards. Gold title on spine, brown background, gold decorations. Maroon marbled paper on boards, matching page edges and endpapers. John Lord was a noted historian and lecturer. The volumes are filled with his lectures adapted and updated (at the time of printing) for print. The five volumes are: Volume 1, Antiquity; Volume 2 The Middle Ages; Volume 3 Renaissance and Reformation; Volume 4 Warriors and Statesmen; V... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Bear's Surprise Party
Bowden, Joan

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975 Eager Reader series. Looks like new except for some minor shelfwear. Clean and bright inside and out. Vibrant illustrations. Front board has illustration of bear, turtle and dog. Rearboard has list of books in the Eager Reader series. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jerry Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916 No printing date is given. Ads in back of book list Tarzan titles through Tarzan and the Ant Men. Wrap around J. Allen St. John illustration on dust jacket, Tarzan with lioness and gorilla. Jacket is worn; chips and tears around edges and folds, but colors are bright. The spine panel is scuffed and titles are unreadable. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Cloth is... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, crease to front spine. Ace F-203 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1977 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 25832 cp1.50 Red circle #3 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1969 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Book is in unread condition. Ballantine Tarzan 3 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine 01593, cp.50. Cover art by Bob Abbett. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Abbett. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Beatrice Leigh at College
Schwartz, Julia A

Beatrice Leigh at College
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1907 Light blue cloth with dark blue title and blue and gold tree decoration on spine. Front cover has dark blue title and three panel blue and gold illustration of girl and landscape. Cloth is soiled; head and tail of spine are rubbed. There are several creases in the cloth on the spine. Points are soft. Illustrated endpapers just beginning to crack at gutter. Seven full page black and white illustrations, printed on glossy paper. Interior is clean, no foxi... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Bedford Village
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 Novel about American frontier settlement in 1764. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. Wear to all edges in cluding small chips anad tears, especially at head of spine. Imprint of writting on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Pale sage cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Blind embossed tree on front. Head and tail of spine are bumped as is top front corner. 305p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (13)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: