Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Books from Landmark Booksellers [search all bookstores]

Your search returned 119 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew

Condition: (Good/Good)

London: Pan. Hardcover. 0330318543 Blue boards; illustrated dust jacket. Well-read book, pages browning; bfep coming unglued but still intact. DJ, protected in Demco, has edgewear. Reading copy only; signed by author. . Good. 1991. First UK Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Baby Sweet's
Andrews, Raymond

Condition: (Fine/Near Fine-)

New York: Doubleday. Paper-covered Cloth. 0385274262 Bright yellow boards w/green cloth at spine and gilt lettering. 212+ pp. Author's brother-illustrator was director of the visual arts for the National Endowment of the Arts at the time. Illustrated w/drawings. Colorful pictorial DJ, protected in Demco, has a small crease along top back edge and 4 tiny tears and ink mark on back; else FINE. . Fine. 1983. First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Babylon Revisited
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Condition: (Fine)

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Full-Leather. 428+ pp. Deep turquoise binding w/beautiful black, green & gilt stamping on spine and both boards, all edges gilt. Mocha moire endpapers w/matching silk ribbon marker. Gorgeous two-page pastel frontispiece. Perfect interior w/B/W pencilled sketches. E. P. bookplate laid in, not attached. Tiny discoloration marks in leather in a couple of spots, 3 small mars in fore-edge gilt. Overall, a very attractive copy. . Fine. 1991. Collector's Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Background in Tennessee
Scott, Evelyn

Condition: See description

New York: Robert M. McBride and Company. Cloth. Lovely deep blue binding w/black lettering, deckled pages. 302 pp. Book is in very nice condition save one bumped corner, shelf-fading along the board bottom edges and light creasing to spine extrems; prev. owner info on ffep. Overall, a clean, bright, tight copy. . 1937. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment
H., James; Jones, Tuskegee Institute

Condition: (Fine/Very Good)

New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 0029166705 Wine-colored boards w/gilt lettering. 278 + pp. include 16 pages of B&W photographs, indices, and extensive notes on the chapters. Binding is fading along back cover; upper front corner nick along edge. DJ, protected in Demco, has crease and 1" tear along top front edge, very slight corner chipping. Clean, bright and tight; gilt is in fine condition. SCARCE title. . Fine. 1981. First Edition/First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Bad Guys
Izzi, Eugene

Condition: (/Very Good)

New York: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312017332 Black boards, illustrated dust jacket. 244 pp. Two slightly bumped corners; small rub spot on front board; small tear at lower spine extrem. Interior is clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Brodart, is shelf-rubbed and edgeworn in spots. Nice signed copy overall. . 1988. First Edition, First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
7) A Band of Prophets: The Vanderbilt Agrarians After Fifty Years (Southern Literary Studies)

Condition: (Fine/Near Fine)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Pr. Cloth. 0807110019 Scarce signed. Gold binding w/pumpkin-colored endpapers; illustrated dust jacket. 190 + x pp. Frontispiece photograph of the subjects. Fading at spine extrems. DJ, protected in Demco, has a couple smudges on back cover, one smudge on front cover; else, FINE. Very nice copy. . Fine. 1982. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Bandit Jim Crow
Bancroft, Laura

Condition: (Fair)

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.. Hardcover. Cream hardcover binding w/ red & green & black pictorial stamping. 63 pp. Gorgeous color drawings throughout. Spine is chipped at top & bottom. Edge & cornerwear. Heavy staining / marking and general wear to front board, smudging to back. POS on back endpaper. Light foxing to some pages. Corner of p.25 creased. . Fair. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $150.00
9) Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror With Stephen King
King, Stephen; Underwood, Tim

Condition: (Fine/Fine)

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Paper-covered Cloth. 0070657599 Red boards w/ gilt lettering on black spine. Illustrated DJ fully intact and unclipped; protected in DEMCO. DJ, binding, and interior are in excellent condition; tight, clean, and bright. 211 pp. . Fine. 1988. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Bareface: A Guide to C. S. Lewis's Last Novel
Myers, Doris T

Condition: (Fine/Fine)

Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press. Cloth. 0826214975 Only signed copy available. Black cloth binding w/neon lime green lettering on spine. Lime green & black dust jacket. 257 + xi pp. include index, bibliography of sources, and glossary. Author signed on August 14, 2004. Book is in fine condition w/exception of slightly cocked spine. DJ, protected in Demco, is pristine. Scarce, signed. . Fine. 2004. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $95.00
11) Barking Man
Bell, Madison Smartt

Condition: (Fine/Fine-)

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Paper-covered Cloth. 089919835X Grey-blue boards w/red cloth at spine and black lettering; matching grey-blue endpapers. Unusual illustration on dust jacket. 230 pp. Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket, protected in Demco, has light shelf-rubbing on back cover, else FINE. Lovely signed copy! Author's boyhood home is right here in Franklin, Tennessee. Please see our other Madison Smartt Bell listings. . Fine. 1990. First Edition/First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $115.00
12) Barn Blind
Smiley, Jane

Condition: (Good/Good-)

New York: Harpercollins. Paper-Covered Cloth. 006014016X Patron card present, DJ flaps glued to boards; library stamp along top block. Back DJ flap is missing. DJ protected in Mylar. Reading copy; signed by author. . Good. 1980. First Edition/First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Barrie, the Story of J. M. B
MacKail, Denis

Condition: (Very Good/No Jacket)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Cloth. Very scarce in the American edition. Grey binding w/black design on front board, gilt lettering and design on spine. B&W frontispiece of J. M. Barrie. 736 pp. includes index. Binding has edgewear at corners, one bumped corner. Interior is clean, tight and bright; endpapers browning with the years. Thick, heavy book--may require extra postage. SCARCE in this edition. . Very Good. 1941. First American Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Bass Fishing in North Carolina
Paysour, Buck

Condition: (/Fine -)

Haw River, North Carolina: Haw River Press. Cloth. 242+ pp. Grey cloth binding w/ silver stamped lettering on spine. B/W photographs throughout perfect clean, tight, bright interior. Pictorial DJ- protected in Mylar, has lightest of edgewear to spine, slightest of rubbing to bottom of front cover, really not noticeable, price clipped, an outstanding DJ. Excellent copy! Scarce in this condition! . 1977. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Bass Fishing Fundamentals
Schultz, Ken

Condition: (/Very Good++)

Forestburgh, New York: World Angling Sevices. Cloth. Inscribed: "10/82: I hope all your fish are lunkers! Bass Wishes, Ken Schultz." Brown cloth binding w/white lettering; photographic illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated w/photographs. 272 + xii pp. include appendices. Front board is slightly bowed; very nice, clean, bright tight copy, otherwise. DJ, protected in Demco, has wear to 3 corners and 3 small tears along bottom edge. Nice, signed copy. . 1981. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $38.00
16) The Beach of Falesa
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Condition: (Fine/No Jacket)

Los Angeles: The Limited Editions Club. Paper-covered Cloth. No. 427 of 1500-copy limited printing. 113 pp.+. This edition represents the first printing of story exactly as R.L.S. wrote it. Introduction by J.C. Furnas. Illustrated w/drawings. Pictorial boards with brown cloth spine and gilt lettering. Book protected in printer wrapper. Yellow slipcase is soiled, stained, faded, but fully intact. Heavy, oversized book; may require additional postage. . Fine. 1956. Numbered, First Printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, Vols. I & II
Garrow, David J

Condition: (Fine/No Jacket, As Issued)

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Full-Leather. 1991 printing; "Library of Great Lives" edition. Crimson bindings w/ornate decorative gilt on boards and spine, all edges gilt. Caramel-colored Moire endleaves w/matching ribbon markers. Beautiful color frontispiece of King and Abraham Lincoln, and foreword by William L. Andrews, expressly for this edition, in Vol. I. Both volumes are 800 pp. w/extensive Index, Notes on Chapters, and Bibliography in each one. Vol. I is flawless w/exception of... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $125.00
18) Beau James: The Life and Times of Jimmy Walker
Fowler, Gene

Condition: (Fine/Very Good++)

New York: The Viking Press. Cloth. Magenta-colored binding w/blue label and gold lettering on spine; blue stamped drawings on spine and front cover; light green top block. Four frontispiece duotone photographs. Illustrated w/16 pages of photographs. 389+ pp. Illustrated photographic dust jacket. Binding and interior are clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Demco, has slight wear at spine extrems and front corners; 1/4" worn spot at fore-edge front flap crease. Very nice copy! . Fine. 1949. First... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Bee of the Cactus Country
Smith, Nora Archibald

Condition: (Fine/Plastic Cover)

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Cloth. 132+ pp. Red/White cloth binding w/ black stamped lettering on spine and pictorial pastedown on front board, a couple very small dirt marks on boards. Decorative orange pictorial endpapers. Nice orange/black inked frontispiece as well as many more illustrations throughout perfect interior. Protected in a plastic cover. A truly great signed copy! . Fine. 1932. First Edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $59.00
20) Before Adam
London, Jack

Condition: (Very Good/No Jacket)

New York and London: The MacMillan Company. Original Cloth. Tweedy-looking brown cover w/red-and-white lettering and paws going up the front board; deckled pages. Color frontispiece and seven other color illustrations; pen & ink drawings throughout. 242 pp. include list of illustrations. Ad pages in back of book. Erased pencilled prev. owner info on ffep. Spine is cocked, small stain on front cover. Interior is clean and bright w/only the occasional smudge. One color plate is loose, but present. A ... more information

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $400.00
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Landmark Booksellers (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: