Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
B. F.'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Little and Brown, Boston MA, 1946. Octavo, hardcover, pages browning at edges else near fine in VG, lightly worn, dj with price intact. A story about marriage set in the middle of WW2. Polly Fulton, daughter of the industrial giant Burton Fulton (B.F. ), was going to be married to her long time friend and almost too level-headed boyfriend Bob prior to WW2. 439 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
"B" IS FOR BURGLAR
|
|
|
St. Martins/Griffin, 2005. Octavo, softcover, near fine in yellow and black wraps. First published in 1985, she has now almost finished the alphabet in 2008. Grafton's second book in the Kinsey Millhone series is about finding wealthy Elaine Boldt. Kinsey's case goes from puzzling to sinister with torched houses, burgled apartments, Elaine's lynx coat coming back without her, and her bridge partner is found dead. Winner of the Shamus Award and 1986 Anthony Award for best novel. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
B. P. BISHOP MUSEUM, Honolulu, Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1972. Squarish octavo, softcover, VG, in brown pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. In both English and Japanese. Provides a brief history and tour of the famous Bishop Museum. Editorial supervision by Yoshih. Unpaginated. About 20 pages. Many pictures of previous royalty such as Kamehama I, II, III, IV, V, thrones, and early artifacts.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
B. TOBEY -- Of the New Yorker
|
|
|
NY Dodd Mead 1983., Quatro, hardcover, VG in edgeworn and stained white pictorial dj. Pages of humor from a classic New Yorker cartoonist. From fauns and Satyrs ("Don't you know anything but 'Afternoon of a Faun'?" says ta grumpy faun to a satyr. The oilworker who has just brought in a gusher, who says to his wife, "Do you know what this means to me? It means from no on, when I have something to say, people are going to listen." Similar to cartoons that appeared in "Play... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-45
|
|
|
Motorbooks International Publishers & Wholesalers, 1989 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and white pictorial dj. 136 pages, heavily illustrated. History of the development and use of the B-24 Liberator during World War II. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
B-29 SUPERFORTRESS
|
|
|
Chartwell Books Inc., Troy, Michigan, 1980 Quarto, hardcover, fine in white pictorial boards. 64pp. The American superfortress which carried the atomic bomb to Hiroshima and Nagasiki in 1945. Photographed in color and black and white. Enola Gay on endpaper. Many cutaway diagrams. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
|
|
|
N.Y.: Putnam, 1958. 6th Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgewqorn dj with inside flap taped to cover dj. Medal of Honor Hero -- photo on dj rear group of airmen "Boyington's Black Sheep Squadron" We are indebted to Colonel Boyington for telling his story. Boyington's Black Sheep Squandron.(Inventory WW2). 384 pp. Endpapers and inside covers photos of squadron.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
|
|
|
Babar the King of the Elephants and his wife, Queen Celeste, rejoice in the birth of their triplets. Color illustrations acco... read more
Random House, C1938, 1966 ED. Qyuarto, hardback, near fine; no dj. Illustrated boards. 48 pp. Endpapers of elephants. Trans. from the French by Merle Haas. Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
BABAR AND THE SUCCOTASH BIRD
|
|
|
Babar's son Alexander meets a beautiful, exotic bird who claims to be a wizard. When Alexander sees a similar bird flying in ... read more
Abrams, New York, 2000 Qyuarto, hardback, fine, as new. Red Illustrated boards. 48 pp. Endpapers of elephants. . Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste. A beautiful birda with sparkling colors and magical powers visits Babar's son, Alexander, in the middle of the night.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
BABAR THE KING
|
|
|
Babar the King of the Elephants declares that a wonderful city will be constructed in his kingdom and named Celesteville in h... read more
Random House, C1935, 1963 Qyuarto, hardback, in very good condition. Illustrated boards. 48 pp. Endpapers of elephants. Trans. from the French by Merle Haas. Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
BABAR, The Movie Story Book
|
|
|
Random House, 1989 Quarto, hardback, near fine; no dj. Illustrated boards. Unpaginated; about 40 pp. Yellow endpapers. Light wear and some pages have creases, else VG. Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste. Screenplay by Peter Sauder et al. Includes Croc (a crocodile), Zephir (Babar's monkey friend), the old lady from the city, Rataxes, evil king of rhinos and Cornelius, an older elephant, adviser to King Babar.. Illus. by Illus By AuthorRenzo Barto. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
BABAR'S BUSY YEAR: SEAS (Just Right for 2's and 3's/Just Right Book)
|
|
|
Random House, Inc./New York, 1989 Squarish quatro, hardcover, near fine in yellow pictorial boards. Super sturdy pages for the younger set. The changing seasons bring new delights to Babar and his friends in Celesteville. One of series for two and three-year olds. Large bright illustrations, little text. Unpaginated.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
BABAR'S PINIC
|
|
|
Random House, C1949, Later Printing Quarto, hardback, near fine; no dj. Illustrated boards. 40 pp. Endpapers of elephants. Trans. from the French by Merle Haas. Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste. Here he and his family spend a few days at his country plae near Celesteville. They meet up with savages and rain on their picnic.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace NY. 1922, PROBABLE FIRST ED. 12 mo, blue boards, bright orange lettering; hinges broken else good for the student looking for a harbound classic. 401 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
BABE DIDRIKSON, Girl Athlete
|
|
|
Ny, Bobbs Merrill 1963 12 mo. in dj. Ex school library book in good condition. 200 pp. with vocabulary building at back. Didrikson was one of America's most talented athletes. Born in 1911 in Texas she excelled in basketball, baseball, swimming, tennis and volleyball. She broke records in the Olympics in 1932. She later became America's leading woman golfer.. Illus. by James Ponter. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
BABE RUTH Book and Video "Babe"
|
|
|
Putnam Sports Shelf, NY. 7th Impression, 1966. Octavo, ex-school lib. showing wear to cover; spine faded and rubbed. 189 pp. including index. Interior tight. Video stars John Goodman as Babe Ruth, Universal Pictures, 1992 in pictorial box. VG. About two hours. Ruth was the grandest Yankee of them all -- he made and broke records that still seem fanta stic; home runs. 714; he played 22 years in major league; he was colorful and magnificent. Here is Babe, the hero of baseball, when baseball was king.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
BABE RUTH His Life & Legend
|
|
|
Praeger Pub. NY. 1974. Octavo, hardcover, back hinge cracked else near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Orange cloth w/ black lettering. Mirroring America itself with his brashness, innocence, competence, toughness, Babe Ruth is unparalleled in baseball. This book skillfully pr ojects the action, drama, humor and humanity of the Babe's life against the glmour of the 20's and 30's. It shows how the era adored and celebrated its hero. From his boyhood in Baltimore reform school to his super-herodom wi... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
BABE RUTH: One of Baseball's Greatest (Childhood of Famous Americans)
|
|
|
Aladdin, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986. 12 mo., softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps. Reprint of the Bobbs-Merrill 1959 book. Children's biography of the great baseball player Babe Ruth born in 1895, elected to the hall of fame in 1936, who died in 1948. He pitched for the Red Sox and was known as "The Babe". 192 pp.. Illus. by Fleishman, Seymour. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BABE, The Game That Ruth Built, Book and CD Rom
|
|
|
Kingston, NY, U.S.A.: Total Sports Publishing, 1997, Folio, hardcover, fine in fine dj. CD Rom unopened. Foreword by Hank Aaron. photo endpapers. 296 pages, profusely illustrated with 350 rare photos. DJ front has color photo of stadium with gigantic raised b/w photo of Ruth at bat, Reissue of THE BABE with a special web site and a bound-in CD-ROM game for Windows 95. Will also work on later Windows.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
BABE: The Life and Legend of Babe Didrickson Zabarias
|
|
|
A biography of Zaharias that does not shirk the notion of the famous sportswoman's lesbianism.
University of Illinois Press, Chicago, IL, 1996. Octavo, softcover, fine n blue and white pictorial wraps. Giftable. Chosen as one of the year's ten best sports books by LA Weekly. 327 pg. Extensive notes and index; b/w photos. Life and Legend of Babe Didrikson Zaharias - co-founder and officer of the Ladies Professional Golf Association.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (488)$5-10 (803)
$10-25 (625)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1262)Paperback (519)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (453)With dust jacket (889)
Signed (35)
Filter by country:
United States (2015)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






