Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 584
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) B.E.F. Ships, before, at and after Dunkirk
Winser (J de S):

[World Ship Society, Gravesend, 1999] . Oblong 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title, numerous photographs and pictorial endpapers; pictorial boards, a fine copy. Comprehensive record of BEF shipping movement, with obvious concentration of operations DYNAMO, CYCLE and ARIEL. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.11)
2) The B-17 Flying Fortress Story. Design. Production. History
Freeman (R.A) and D.R. Osborne:

Arms and Armour, [1998] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with an illustrated title and very numerous photographs and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. The standard reference, including individual war records for every one of the 12,731 B-17s which saw service in WWII. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($75.30)
3) B-Berry and I look back
YATES (D).:

Ward Lock, [1958] . 8vo., First Edition, neat inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly spotted at lower fold-in. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)
4) Back Along the Lines. North Devon's Railways. Photography by Sandra Yeo and from the author's collection
THOMPSON (V).:

Badger Books, Bideford, 1983 . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs and a full-page map in the text; original photographic wrappers, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.55)
5) Back Street New Worlds. A Look at Immigrants in Britain. SIGNED COPY
Huxley (E):

Chatto & Windus and Punch, [1964] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter mildly browned at backstrip and dust-marked at edges. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. An uncommon Huxley title, essentially an expanded and augmented compilation of 12 articles on immigrants published in Punch magazine between 15 January and 1 April 1964. Cross and Perkin, A.31. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($72.02)
6) Back Street New Worlds. A Look at Immigrants in Britain
HUXLEY (E.).:

Chatto & Windus [with] Punch, [1964] . 8vo., First Edition; original yellow cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter sunned at backstrip and mildly age-spotted. Cross & Perkin A31. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
7) Back of Beyond. A Countryman's Pre-War Commonplace Book. Illustrated by Joan Rickarby
Bensusan (S.L). Rickarby (J), illus:

Blandford Press, [1945] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text; original green cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head of backstrip, and frayed with minor loss along bottom edge of rear panel. The first post-WWII collection of the master's recollections of the Essex countryside. As usual, Rickarby's wood-engravings add grea... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.46)
8) Back of the Wight (Second Edition)
Mew (F):

Newport, 1951 . 8vo., Best Edition, with a frontispiece and 5 plates, neat signature onn front paste-down; cloth, corners bumped else a sound, clean copy. The expanded edition of a work first published in 1934. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
9) Back to Mandalay. [With illustrations by Milton Caniff]. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
Thomas (L):

Greystone Press, New York, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 56 photographs (the majority full-page and one double-page) and 29 cartoons head- and tail-pieces by Caniff in the text, and endpaper maps in green and brown; cloth gilt, gilt back, backstrip mildly faded (but all gilt entirely legible) else a very good, clean copy. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON HALF-TITLE. Vivid account of US Army Air Force operations in support of the Chindit... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($72.02)
10) Backing Hitler. Consent and Coercion in Nazi Germany
Gellately (R):

Oxford University Press, Oxford, [2001] . 8vo., First Edition, with 42 plates on 24; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.29)
11) Bacon's Essays with Annotations. By Richard Whately... FINE HARROW PRIZE BINDING
Bookbinding. Harrow School. Bacon (F).:

Longmans, 1873 . 8vo., handsomely bound in contemporary calf, sides diced within a double gilt fillet border, stopped at corners with a gilt rosette and enclosing in corners the Harrow 'crossed arrows' tool in gilt, back gilt extra with five raised bands, compartments tooled alternately to a geometric 'key' design and the 'crossed arrows' tool within a filigree frame, edges of boards gauffred in gilt, doublures tooled in blind, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, A FINE EXAMPLE OF AN E... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £82.00 ($134.23)
12) The Badger of Ghissi. Translated by Barrows Mussey
NIEBELSCHUTZ (W. von). MUSSEY (B), trans.:

Allen & Unwin, [1959] . 8vo., First English Edition, with a double-page map and 2 full-page pedigrees in the text; original brown cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in silver, red top, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. With striking dust jacket artwork by Susan Benson. First edition in English of the first part of Niebelschutz's mediaeval novel-saga 'Die Kinder der Finsternis', first published in Duesseldorf-Koeln in 1959. This first part is complete in i... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.19)
13) Badges and Insignia of World War II. Air Force. Naval. Marine. [First Combined Edition]
ROSIGNOLI (G).:

Peerage Books, [1980] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with very numerous coloured illustrations throughout; pictorial blue cloth, upper board and backstrip blocked and lettered in white, a backstrip very faintly sunned else a very good, clean copy. Collects the author's earlier 'Air Force Badges and Insignia of WWII' and 'Naval and Marine Badges and Insignia of WWII'. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
14) Badges and Insignia of the British Armed Forces
May (W.E), W.Y. Carman and J. Tanner:

A&C Black, 1974 . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with 6 coloured plates, 39 plates and monochrome and over 750 linr drawings in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. Superbly illustrated standard reference. Elusive in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £96.00 ($157.14)
15) The Bafut Beagles
Durrell (G):

Hart-Davis, 1954 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, title-vignette and numerous illustrations in the text, some mild offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly creased and frayed at edges and with chafing at head and tail of backstrip. The author's second book, the first published by the fledgling Hart-Davis and the first to be illustrated by Ralph Thompson. It was Hart-Davis who brought author and artist together in a pa... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £74.00 ($121.13)
16) Baker Street Irregular
Sweet-Escott (B):

Methuen, 1965 . 8vo., First Edition, with maps in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter very lightly frayed and creased at extremities. Sweet-Escott served in the headquarters of Balkan section alongside Nixon and Taylor. Scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($98.21)
17) The Baking of an English Loaf
David (E):

Elizabeth David, Kitchen Utensils, [1969] . 8vo., original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, covers lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. One of a short series of pamphlets produced for sale at David's shop in Bourne Street near London's Sloane Square. Scarce in this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £58.00 ($94.94)
18) The Ballad and the Source
LEHMANN (R).:

Collins, 1944 . 8vo., First Edition; original yellow cloth, backstrip lettered in black, boards very faintly faded else a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter mildly browned on (predominantly white) front panel and with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head and tail of backstrip. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.92)
19) Bamboo and Bushido. Illustrations by Douglas Relf
ALLBURY (A.G).:

Hale, [1955] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, and several illustrations and a double-page map in the text; cloth, gilt back, case a little worn and shaken, short split in lower hinge else a good, working copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.19)
20) The Bandits of Cisterna. SOE in Italy, 1945
Pickering (W) and A. Hart:

Leo Cooper, [Barnsley, 1991] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and a map in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. There has recently been a spate of new titles in the literature of SOE in Italy and the Balkans. The present work, and MacIntosh's 'From Cloak to Dagger' , are two of the best studies. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 584
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (241)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (490)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (357)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (584)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: