Titles starting with B from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The B.B. King Companion: Five Decades Of Commentary
|
|
|
London, New York: Omnibus Press, Schirmer Books, 1997 In bright pictorial wraps, light shelf wear, mild curl to top fore corner, else, about fine, clean, tight, unmarked. One in the estimable Schirmer 'Companion' series, a compilation of the best articles, interviews, critical reviews, written over a nearly fifty year span, on the great blues guitarist and singer. Fine reading copy. J1393 . First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.18)
|
|
| 2) |
B.B. King:The Authorized Biography
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1981 Near fine in black cloth boards, front board is mildly rubbed, slight dent to top edge of front board, small price label on front pastedown, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a near fine, slightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket, in mylar sleeve. First comprehensive biography of the great blues singer-guitarist, with discography. A very nice copy of the uncommon UK first edition. J575. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $34.00
($32.14)
|
|
| 3) |
The Baby Dodds Story
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Contemporary Press, 1959 SIGNED, warmly inscribed and dated in year of publication at the half title page, "for W.B. Hesseltine who calls his jam sessions, seminars - with love from Larry 9/14/59". Inscribed to the eminent American historian who was the author's mentor and graduate studies advisor at the University of Wisconsin. Correct first edition, apparently never issued in hard cover, an admirable memoir of the great New Orleans drummer, traces his colouful life and musical ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.26)
|
|
| 4) |
Bad Land: An American Romance
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996 in same year of publication, quarter bound in grey cloth over grey paper boards, spine ends are slightly compressed, bottom edge of front board is sun faded, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled, light edge creasing to top of front panel, with New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice Of The Year label to front panel. An extraordinary reimagining of the settling of The American West, winner of the National Book Cr... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.50
($15.60)
|
|
| 5) |
Baja California And The Geography Of Hope
|
|
|
California: Sierra Club, 1967 Sierra Club, California, 1967, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is a conservative near fine, minimal edge wear, corners gently bumped, otherwise clean, tight, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, several small closed tears on top edge of rear panel, head of spine lightly chipped, small scuff marks at foot of spine and bottom edge of front panel. Porter's extraordinary colour plates are in immaculate condi... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.81)
|
|
| 6) |
Barney, Bradley, And Max 16 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Hard cover is fine in a fine, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar sleeve. This essay collection is intended as a supplement to Balliett's acclaimed, American Musicians, offering 16 additional musicians' profiles many of which had been long out of print by 1989. J2. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($26.47)
|
|
| 7) |
Barney, Bradley, And Max: 16 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Quarter bound in blue cloth over purple boards, spine ends slightly compressed, else fine, tight, unmarked, ina near fine+ dust jacket, unclipped, mild toning to flap edges, spine ends lightly creased, slight rubbing and touch of soiling to rear panel. This essay collection by the late, great jazz writer for The New Yorker, is intended to supplement Balliett's acclaimed, American Musicians, offering 16 additional musicians' profiles, many of which had been lon... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.68)
|
|
| 8) |
Barney's Version
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1997 Alfred Knopf, New York, 1997, stated first US edition, hard cover is near fine with remainder mark on top of text block, in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket with slight edge curling. Clean, tight, bright copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. F170. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.56)
|
|
| 9) |
Basic Discography Of Frank Rosolino
|
|
|
Fortaleza Brazil: Machado, 1996 Revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1988, in original illustrated wraps, fore corners are lightly creases and curled, else, near fine, tight, clean, without annotations or text highlighting. Described by the author as a "basic" discography of the esteemed jazz trombonist, includes an index of album titles and musicians. Quite uncommon title. J1375. Second Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($35.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Bass Line: The Stories And Photographs Of Milt Hinton
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988 Fine, in red cloth boards, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, creasing and touch of wear to head of spine and top fore corners, top of panel edges slightly curled. The great bassist's warm, anecdotal memoir of a life in jazz which spanned more than five decades, lavishly illustrated with the author's photographs, selected from his personal archive of over 60,000 negatives. This is the companion volume to an extensive collection... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($89.79)
|
|
| 11) |
Be Cool
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999 in same year of publication, quarter bound in black cloth over black paper boards, flat signed by Elmore Leonard on the title page, fine, tight, clean, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and edge curled. Fine, signed copy of Leonard's sequel to Get Shorty featuring the inimitable Chili Palmer. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F911. Signed by Author. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $48.00
($45.37)
|
|
| 12) |
Bear
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1976, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a near fine dust jacket, normally fragile jacket, uncommon in this condition, unclipped, slight spotting to head of spine and rear panel. Winner of The Governor General's Award For Fiction, perhaps the Canadian author's best known book. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscription... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.12)
|
|
| 13) |
Bear And His Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997 with complete number line, quarter black cloth over red boards, front board is slightly rubbed, otherwise fine, tight, unmarked in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, light shelf wear, in mylar jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page. Fine, signed copy of a collection of short fiction written over a thirty period by the award winning novelist. F1016. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.81)
|
|
| 14) |
The Beautiful Mrs. Seidenman
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990 stated first US edition, quarter red cloth over cream paper boards, would be fine except for small remainder dot to foot of text block, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slight soiling to rear panel, creasing to head of spine. The eminent Polish writer's novel was highly acclaimed and a European best seller when first published in 1988, English translation by Klara Glowczewska. Not exlib, no text markings. F972. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.50
($17.49)
|
|
| 15) |
Bebop And Nothingness: Jazz And Pop At The End Of The Century
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1996 Fine, in bright, slightly rubbed pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked. An examination of jazz at the end of the 20th Century with an emphasis on jazz musicians who work at the margins beyond the mainstream. J382. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $23.50
($22.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Bebop And Nothingness: Jazz And Pop At The End Of The Century
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1996 Quarter bound in black cloth over red boards, touch of soiling to bottom edge, else, fine, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is about fine, unclipped, lightly rubbed, spine ends are slightly compressed. Third collection of critical essays and musicians' portraits by the provocative, insightful and witty jazz critic for The Atlantic and The Village Voice. An examination of jazz at the end of the 20th Century with an emphasis on musicians who work at the margins beyond the mainstream.... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.81)
|
|
| 17) |
Been Here And Gone
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1960 Classic photo essay of the deep South which traces the folk roots of jazz and blues. In black cloth boards, near fine with an apparent highlight to publication date on copyright page, otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked, with no fading to remarkable black and white photographs. Dust jacket is very good, unclipped with original price of 21 shillings, rubbed, light chipping to top front edge and crown of spine, two larger chips to bottom of back panel and a small open tear to... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $56.00
($52.93)
|
|
| 18) |
Been Here And Gone
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1960 Classic photo essay of the deep South which traces the folk roots of jazz and blues. Near fine, light edge wear to grey cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, bottom fore corners gently bumped, small price tag to front pastedown, tight, clean, unmarked copy. In a very good dust jacket, slightly rubbed, price clipped, spine ends chipped, with light paper loss, moderate edge wear to fore corners and top of rear panel. Increasingly scarce, collec... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $64.00
($60.49)
|
|
| 19) |
Behind The Wall
|
|
|
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1987, stated first American printing, hard cover, front board slightly bowed, spine ends lightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, small closed tear at top corner of front panel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF306. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Belling The Cat
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred Knopf, Canada, 1998 Alfred Knopf, Canada,Toronto, 1998, stated first edition, hard cover, fine, bright, tight, clean and unmarked in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly edge creased at bottom of front panel. Not exlib, no labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 258. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (18)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

