| 1) |
B2B: How to Build a Profitable E-Commerce Strategy
|
|
|
Perseus Books Group, 2000. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. Offers a blueprint for creating a profitable business-to-business web strategy that uses easy-to-understand steps and the success stories of such companies as Cisco Systems, Dell Computer, VerticalNet. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
Signet Classics, 1961. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate shelf wear/tear, age fading. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. With his portrait of George F. Babbitt, the conniving, prosperous real-estate man from Zenith, Sinclair Lewis created one of the ugliest, but most convicing, figures in American fiction-the total conformist. Babbitt's demons are power in his community and the self-esteem he can only receive from others. In his att... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Babies: A parents guide to surviving (and enjoying) baby's first year
|
|
|
Australia: Sompm & Schuster, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. Roberts, Roger. 260 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Babies! is full of practical, common sense advice-written with humour-on how to survive (and enjoy! ) your baby's first year. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Baby Massage: The Calming Power of Touch
|
|
|
DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley), 2000. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Demonstrates how to calm and comfort babies using massage techniques, noting the beneficial effects of massage on child brain development while explaining how massage can assist both child and caretaker through the bumpy stages of development. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Baby Names: A New Generation
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book has light edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. We all know names change with the times. In this century alone, Agnes has given way to Ashley and Dexter to Dylan. But what names will be the favorite choices of the future? This A-to-Z guide features thousands of names for boys and girls, with advice for parents on selecting names that wo... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Baby Sitters Club #5: Dawn and the Impossible Three
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1990. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, stickers on spine and ink mark inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Baby-Sitters Club (Paperback), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. Dawn's the newest member of the Baby-sitters Club and everybody's glad-except Kristy. Kristy thinks things were better without Dawn around. That's why Dawn's eager to take on a big baby-sitting job: It's her chance to show Kristy what she's made of. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Back and It's Disorders
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Book has slight edgewear and dents. 157 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Glossary Contents: What goes into your back and what comes out of it, Why an aching back, What's the matter with me? , What can you do, Doctor? , What's the outlook, Mother nature's failures, How do you stand with the world? , Bacterial infections of the spine, Disorders of the Nervous System, The Injured back, Arthritis of the spine, Curvature of the spine,... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Background of English Literature
|
|
|
105 Fifth Avenue, New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc, 1963. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 290 p. Contents: The Background of English Literature. Don Quixote: Some War-Time Reflections on its character & Influence. Lord Byron: Arnold & Swinburne. The Metaphysical Poets. Byron and English Society. Blake and Gray. Classical and Romantic: A Point of View. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against Women
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1991. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. Audience: General/trade. In this disturbing examination of women's crumbling status in American life and culture during the past decade, Puliter Prize winning author SUsan Faludi uncovers a growing backlash against a sex that is still, in many respects, second. The author shows how the media has spread the backlash message through moralizing "news" stories and manip... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Backyard Vacation: Outdoor Fun in Your Own Neighborhood
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company, 1980. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 116 p. Let "Backyard Vacation" be your guidebook. It's designed for you to read and use independently, with just a little guidance from grown-ups here and there. This book is for you to use...for that time of year when school's out and you're tired of being cooped up indoors and all you want to do is get outside, run barefoot, and be free. It's a time to jump rope, plant a garden, b... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bad As I Wanna Be
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1996. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. The book has light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The NBA's most outrageous and outspoken athlete shares his thoughts on his turbulent personal life, successful career, and attitudes on topics including sex, race relations, fame, money, drugs, and more. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Bad Memory: A Novel of Computer Suspense
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1997. Advance uncorrected proofs. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. When a major computer corporation receives a demand for one million dollars to prevent the destruction of its entire network, troubleshooter Barry Shepard is forced to counter additional threats against his own family. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
|
|
|
Signet Book, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. Obsessed with a nineteenth-century murder in which a young woman was hanged for the crime, Tennessee sheriff Spencer Arrowood suspects that an innocent man is about to die for killing a young couple hiking the Appalachian Trail. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Balloon Man
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. 253 p. 22 cm. Harrowing story of an innocent young woman who falls victim to the savage consequences of her husband's "bad trip" on LSD, she reveals herself directly in touch with the dark forces that so deeply disturb contemporary society. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Balloon Man
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Some light shelf-wear and age discoloration. 253 p. 22 cm. Story of an innocent young woman who falls victim to the savage consequences of her husband's "bad trip" on LSD, she reveals herself directly in touch with the dark forces that so deeply disturb contemporary society. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Bandersnatch
|
|
|
Fawcett Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. When antiques dealer Doran Fairweather sees the ancient limewood carving of a rosy-lipped cherub in flight, she simply must have it for her baby's nursery. But right after the purchase, Doran and her husband Rodney's sunny life on the English coast is suddenly eclipsed by darkness. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Banner in the Sky
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1954. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and reading crease. Glued binding. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. The Citadel. It stands unconquered, the last great summit of the Alps. Only one man has ever dared to approach the top, and that man died in his pursuit. He was Josef Matt, Rudi Matt's father. At sixteen, Rudi is determined to pay tribute to the man he never knew, and complete the quest that claimed his father's life. And so, taking his father's ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Bar Mitzvah, Bat Mitzvah: How Jewish Boys & Girls Come of Age
|
|
|
Clarion Books, 1984. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light shelfwear with some slight age-color wear. Friedman, Marvin. 64 p. Describes the Jewish ceremonies of bar and bat mitzvah with a discussion of their history and the effect they have had on the lives of those who have experienced them. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Barbara Bush: A Memoir
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1995. Mass-market paperback. minor edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Known for her wit, honesty and compassion, Barbara Bush has won admirers the world over. Now, in this fascinating autobiography, the former First Lady talks candidly about: Growing up privileged, and meeting George Bush. Life as a young bride and mother in West Texas. How she got through the tragedy of her little girl's death. Her ye... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal edgewear. 211 p. Audience: General/trade. In a series of interviews, the acknowledged master of horror fiction reveals the creative source behind his stories, discussing his life, his career, and his philosophy on writing, and what he believes makes horror stories so popular. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (205)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

