Titles starting with B from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
A Background for Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Beechhurst Press. 1953. H Hard Cover. Fine. 255 pp, list of 7 color plates and 76 illustrations in sepia and b&w, preface, introduction, 28 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Age-toned spined with partially age-toned wrappers, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. White cloth with red plates & gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Background of Modern French Poetry: Essays and Interviews
|
|
|
London: Cambridge At The University Pr. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ix, 196 pp, preface, 9 chapters with footnotes, bibliographies, indices. Small book shop plate on front pastedown with sunned spine and lightly sunned edges of dj. Slight dust soiling of top edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Background to the Gospel of St. Mark
|
|
|
London: Rudolf Steiner Press. H Hard Cover. Fine. 220 pp, 13 lectures given in Berlin, Munich, Hanover, and Coblenz, between 17th October, 1910 and 10th June, 1911. Third Edition, 1968. Translated by E. H. Goddard and D. S. Osmond. Micro-tear rear panel dj near flap with very light browning at spine same. Inked name on ffep, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse ou... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Backward: An Essay on Indians, Time, and Photography
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 1983. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. 286 pp. with b&w illustrations. "Backword is a wry, painful, honest probe into Western hemisphere whiteman and redman suffering twined karma- conditions. Primitive and civilized both sullied, both hungover, backward- dancing trading partners-a fish for a photograph, a soul for a story. It takes real nerve to lay this out like Will Baker has done. A strong book!" Gary Snyder Slight crease to to... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Baddmen of The West. The First Compelte Book of the American Outlaw: The Lives and Times of Renegades, Bandits, Rustlers, and Gunfighters Who Made the West Wild
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: A Ridge Press/Pound Book. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 256 pp, foreword, The Painted West, 1. Legend and Reality, 2. America's First Badmen, 3. Western Expansion, 4. Wild Towns and Vigilantes, 5. Lawless Lawment, 6. Gunfights and Feuds, 7. The Range Wars, 8. The Fort Smith Gallows, 9. Some Badwomen, 10. Border Clashes, 11. A Rogues Gallery, 12. The Last Wild Frontiers, index with mostly b&w illustration throughout. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Balisong Manual
|
|
|
Los Angles: Know Now Publishing Company. 1984. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 128 pp, dediacation, foreword, about the author, history, care & treatment, the balisong & the law, carrying the balisong, knife safety, the grip, striking areas, manipulating the balisong, self-defense. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sports~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga of Uganda
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr. 1965. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 283 pp, prefaces, list of tables, list of figures, list of b&w plates, list of maps, 10 chapters with footnotes, Appendices I-IX, index. Inked name on ffep. Lightly rubbed dj panels with minor edgewear, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Baptists of Michigan and the Civil War
|
|
|
Michigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission. 1965. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 21 (1) page Pamphlet, foreword, the churches, the state convention, Kalamazoo College, bibliography. Light yellowing at spine and edges, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue wrappers with black print and Michigan Civil War Centennial Logo. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Barbie: Her Life & Times and the New Theater of Fashion
|
|
|
New York: Crown Trade Paperbacks. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 192 pp, preface, Part I: Barbie - Her Life and Times, Part II: The New Theater of Fashion - A Couturier's Scrapbook, acknowledgments with color and b&w illustrations throughout. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baroque Book Illustration: A Short Survey from the Collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Press. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. 43 pp. + 149 b&w illustrations, introduction + 9 chapters, descriptions of reproductions, the reproductions. Ex Library copy with all the usual markings. frayed edges, else, clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Barriers to World Trade: A Study of Recent Commercial Policy
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1941. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 530 pp, acknowledgments, Part I: Introduction and Background, Part II: The Control of International Payments, Part III: Control of the International Movement of Goods, Part IV; International Commercial Bargaining, conclusions, selected bibliography, index. Price clipped with 1/2" square chip at top edge spine near front panel dj, 2/1" closed tear and minor edgewear to top edge of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Bash in the Tunnel: James Joyce by the Irish
|
|
|
Brighton, U.K.: Clifton Books. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 259 pp, acknowledgments, b&w frontis, introduction, 24 essays, notes on contributors, index. Irish writers look at the life and work of James Joyce. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth . ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Basic Mechanism of the Epilepsies
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxiv, 835 pp, foreword by . Houston Merritt, preface, contributors, 30 papers and discussions, index. Inked name on half-title with small owner stamps on on half-title, and top, bottoma and fore-edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Basic Problems of Phenomenology
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr. 1988. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xxxi, 396 pp, translator's preface, translator's introduction, introduction, 2 parts, editor's epilogue, translator's appendix: a note on the Da and the Dasein, lexicon. Translated, introduction, and lexicon byAlbert Hofstadter. Revised Edition, 1992. A few brief highlightings pages 2-4, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our ex... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung
|
|
|
Princeton: Bollingen Foundation. 1991. S Paperback. Near Fine. xxiv, 561 pp, editorial note, editor's introduction, 4 parts with footnotes. Third Paperback Edition.Bollingen Series XX. Translated by R.F.C. Hull; Selected and introduced by Violet S. de Laszlo. Crease at spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Basically Bach: A 300th Birthday Celebration
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 198 pp, preface, text, appendices, a brief bibliography, acknowledgments, index. 3/4" closed tear to front panel dj, else, no wear. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon half-cloth with cream boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Battle of Bosworth
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xi, 199 pp, preface, 8 chapters, appendix, notes, index with 75 b&w illustrations + 3 maps. Not price clipped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Battle of Chapman's Fort, May 26, 1864
|
|
|
Green Pond, SC: Ashepoo Plantation. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. vi, 108 pp, preface, 5 chapteres, conclusion, appendix notes, glossary with b&w illustrations. 1/1500 copies. Lightly faded spine and board edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Battle to Control Broadcast News: Who Owns the First Amendment?
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 238 pp, preface, acknowledgments, 1. The Emergence of Equal Time, 2. FDR, Equal Time, and Public Affairs, 3. The Articulation of Fairness, 4. Lar Daly, Codification Confusion, and the Kennedy-Nixon Debates, 5. The Cresting Tide of the Fairness Doctrine, 6. Candidate Debates, Press Confrences, and Polling, 7. Documentaries, 8. Advertisements, 9. The Ebbing Tide of the Fairness Doctrine, 10. An Unsettled Question: Who Owns the First Am... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Battles By Sea
|
|
|
London: Sidgewick and Jackson, Ltd.. 1925. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. 271 pp, preface, table of contents, list of 34 illus., 12 chapters, index. Owners name "R. Foden. March 1933." on front pastdown. Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering. front and bottom edge uncut.Tight and clean copy. Used. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (166)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



