Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) B. Chew's Estate. Report of Auditors Sur the First Seven Accounts of the Executors
Chew, Benjamin

Philadelphia:: Crissy & Markley, 1854 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 28 pp., green printed wrappers, some wear to wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) B Udget Veto, 1936 Message of Hon. J. Hampton Moore Mayor of Philadelphia to the City Council Monday, December 16, 1935
Moore, J. Hampton

Philadelphia: 1935 10 pp., wrappers, tanning to paper, otherwise good, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL (Of Henderson, KY, Governor of the State of Kentucky From 1851 to 1855, and a Senator in Congress from 1859 to 1865

Frankfort (KY).: Kentucky Yeoman Office, 1868 Poor. Octavo. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. 90p + Appendix (43 pages). Also contains the BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. JOHN L. HELM, Late Governor of Kentcuky. 101p + Appendix of 42 pages, Spine of binding badly chipped, front board almost detached, lettering faded from front board, boards worn at corners and edges, some foxing to text. Each biography contains a portrait plate. Some pencilling to front endpapers.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) BRIDGES TO LET. The undersigned Commissioner, will proceed to let at public outcry to the lowest bidder at the court house door in the city of Liberty, in Clay county, Mo., on MONDAY the 5th DAY OF SEPTEMBER next, … the two following described BRIDGE

[N.p., Liberty, Mo? 1859] broadside, measuring 9 ¼ x 11 inches, upper right hand corner clipped away, small hole affecting one letter of text, else a very good copy. Unusual Missouri imprint, soliciting bids for the construction and maintenance of two bridges in Missouri. . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
5) Back to Africa: Benjamin Coates and the Colonization Movement in America 1848-1880
Lapsansky-Werner, Emma J. & Bacon, Margaret Hope, Ediotr

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2005 385 pp., frontis., good, with good jacket, . Cloth. Good/Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Background and Economics of American Papermaking
Stevenson, Louis Tillotson

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940 Cloth. First Edition A-P. Octavo. xiii, 3], 249 pp., frontis., good with normal wear to extremities, spine darkened some.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Background and the Events of the War of 1812. A Talk Given on 9 March 1974 Before the Pennsylvania Society of the War of 1812 at Its Annual Meeting at the Union League, Philadelphia, Penna., By Colonel Paul K. Brown, AUS-Retired, a Certified Genealogist
Brown, Paul K

[Philadelphia: The Society of the War of 1812, 1974] 15 pages, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Background of the Revolution in Maryland
Barker, Charles Albro

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1940 419 pp., inside hinges cracked, bookplate and ink stamp of former library on front inside board as well as fly leaf, call number on spine, otherwise good, with normal wear at extremities, with tip of spine having small tear.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Baist's Trolley Line Driving, Bicycle & Railroad Guide Map to the Suburbs of Philadelphia Prepared in Condensed Form Expressly for Pocket Use
[ G. Wm. Baist, Philadelphia, PA]

Philadelphia: G. Wm. Baist [ca. 1890's-1910's] Folding map, when open measuring 22 inch by 28 inch, scale 1 inch = 1 mile, in color, in original cloth wrappers, two small tears at folds of maps, wrappers worn some, otherwise good, with several pencil markings, besides trolley, railroad, streets & roads, also includes mile circels from City Hall, as well as parks and places of public interest, with roads marked in green to get to them. Np date, circa . Good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Balcony
Jean Genet

New York: Playgram, 1960 Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pages, worn, tanned, some chipping to edges. Program of Playgram, for March 1960. Lucille Lortel and Circle in the Square "The Balcony" a new play by Jean Genet, translated by Bernard Frechtman, Directed by Jose Quintero, Scenery and Lights by David Hays, Costumes by Patricia Zipprodt. Advertisements, list of actors, who's who in the cast, etc. Front wrapper has chip with minor loss of text on front wrapper. Some pencil notes to front wr... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Ballads
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Boston, Ticknor and Fields 1856. 8vo., 228 pages & 12 pages of advertisements, embossed brown cloth binding, gold lettering on spine faded, paper label from former library call number on spine, library bookplate on inside front board, and libary stamp on title page, couple of signa tures loose, but connected. Spine has some wear at edges, corners rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Ballads of Blue Water and Other Poems
Roche, James Jeffrey

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1895 [6], 68 pp., bound in white cloth, with decorative red, white, & blue flag on front. Binding soiled some, darkend a little with some staining, spine darkened, text good, minor wear at extremities. Former owner's inscription on front blank.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Ballot: Dangers from Its Perversion. An Appeal and Method for Maintaining its Purity
Bacon, Steuben T.,

Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1881, 40 pages, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Ballot, &c. Art.I. Thoughts on Moderate Reform in the Houe of Commons. London. J. Ridgway. 1830

London: T. C. Hansard, Printer, Pater-noster Row, 1830 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 28 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, tanned, foxed some.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Balsam Groves of the Grandfather Mountain: A Tale of the Western North Carolina Mountains. Together with Information Relating to the Section and Its Hotels, Also a Table Showing the Height of Important Mountains, Etc
Dugger, Shepard M.,

Banner Elk:: Shepard M. Dubber, 1892 First Edition. 12mo. portrait, plates, ads, 187, 3 pp., ads, original cloth, some shelf and edges wear, spine ends rubbed, else a very good copy. Wright III 1664. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Baltimore & Ohio Railroad condensed schedule between Chicago, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Washington, Pittsburgh, Baltimore, Philadelphia, New York, Boston, through Pullman Vestibule Service… September 1893

Baltimore: John Cox's Sons, Printers, 1893 narrow octavo, folding 16 panel timetable, which measures 18 x 31 ½ inches when unfolded, some splits and breaks at fold intersections and joints, some light soiling, else a good cop. Contains a map of the Baltimore & Ohio and its connections, and a timetable with information for passengers, text describing scenery along the route and illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) Baltimore in the Nation, 1789-1861
Browne, Gary Lawson

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1980 349 pp., maps, ex-library, good, with bookplate & inkstamps inside front board, call number label on spine, normal shelf wear.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Bank of the United States. April 13, 1830. House of Reps. Report No. 358. Committee of Ways and Means
McDuffie, George

Washington DC:: , 1830 Removed,. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 42 pp., lacks wrappers, small library stamp on title page, title page slightly soiled. "Has the Congress the constitutional power to incorporate a bank, such as that of the United States? Is it expedient to establish and maintain such an institution? Is it expedient to establish a "National Bank," founded upon the credit of the Government and its revenues?" American Imprints: 3935.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Banking House. A History in Three Parts. First American Edition. Complete. From the Last English Edition
[Phillips, Samuel]

New York: J. Winchester, New World Press, 1850 First American Edition. Octavo. 56 pages, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, printed in double column format, some light scattered spotting to text, else a very good clean copy. OCLC records only three copies.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Banquet By the Democratic Club in Celebration of the 156th Birthday of Thomas Jefferson on Thursday, April 13th, 1899 at the Metropolitan Opera House, New York

N.p, 1899 Octavo. 80 pp., blue cloth binding, some wear to extremities, frontispiece of Jefferson, former owner's ink stamp on front fly-leaves, otherwise good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (195)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (195)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (336)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: