cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Miriam Rose Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) BAKERS BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS FIFTH EDITOIN COMPLETELY REVISED

Thick 1958 hardcover in green cloth, bright gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor separation to interior hinge between copyright page and page iii, but hinge is intact; small 4-digit number written in inside margin toward bottom of page iii; pages toward back of book are just a bit darkened, probably printed on a different run of paper; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail t... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) BASIC SPIRITUAL MEANS
Philip E. Dion

Good hardcover (Wagner, 1961, 255 pages) in dust jacket; convent library discard with usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has edgewear with closed tears; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
3) THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY
Maclagan,Eric

Ex-convent-library hardcover, pictorial paper over boards as pictured; usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean and tight; the number '687' is written at the bottom margin of the first color plate, and there are library stamps at the top and bottom margins of the seventh color plate; splits in the paper of the backstrip, with minor loss of paper in two areas; backstrip has been glued in place; light rubbing at corners and spine-ends; on its way to you the same or next day in b... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) BEETHOVEN. THE LAST DECADE 1817-1827 WITH A MEDICAL APPENDIX BY EDWARD LARKIN

Good hardcover (Oxford Univ. Pr., 1970); library discard with usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector, interior flaps glued to endpapers; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; light rubbing at bottom edges of covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) BEHOLD YOUR MOTHER: Woman of Faith. A Pastoral Letter on the Blessed Virgin M

Very good staple-bound softcover (U.S. Catholic Conference, 1973, 65 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; mild shelfwear; slight curl at bottom fore-edge corner; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
6) BELIEF AND UNBELIEF: A PHILOSOPHY OF SELF KNOWLEDGE

Good hardcover (Macmillan, 1966, 2nd printing, 223 pages) in burgundy cloth, gilt titles; monastery library discard with usual library markings, no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; very faint darkening from dampness at top edge of front cover; bookstore price-stamp on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Use... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) BEN JONSON'S SEJANUS (The Yale Ben Jonson, volume 3)
Ben Jonson

Very good trade paperback (Yale Univ. Pr., 1966, 210 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; 2 mild creases to front cover, which also has light soil in the white areas; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) BEN JONSON'S SEJANUS (The Yale Ben Jonson, volume 3)
Ben Jonson

Very good trade paperback (Yale Univ. Pr., 1966, 210 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; 2 mild creases to front cover, which also has light soil in the white areas; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) THE BENEDICTION OF BEING ALIVE
Thakar, Vimala

Very good trade paperback (Bookfund Vimala Thakar, 1984, 56 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor marginal bracketing on 3 pages; light soil to wraps; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) THE BEST OF SPIRITDAILY
Brown, Michael and Lisa

Trade paperback; exterior like new; spine uncreased; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for yellow highlighting on 20 pages (out of 410); ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 1579181953. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) BIBLE AND LABOR
Husslein, Joseph

Ex-seminary-library hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; light rubbing at top of spine; faint, hard-to-see damp-stain on front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) THE BIBLE STORY: VOLUME TWO
ISH-KISHOR, Sulamith

Volume 2 only; hardcover (5th printing, 1930) with pictorial front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; light rubbing at corners and spine-ends; light soil to covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) BIRTHDAYS OF FREEDOM FROM THE FALL OF ROME TO JULY 4, 1776 BOOK TWO

Very clean ex-library first edition hardcover; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector, flaps glued to endpapers; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
14) BISHOP HEALY: BELOVED OUTCASTE
Albert S. Foley, S.J

1954 hardcover (3rd printing) in poor dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; jacket has chips and tears, as well as tape at all 4 folds; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) BISHOPS VERSUS POPE

Very good trade paperback (Helmet & Sword, 1969, 220 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; previous owner's name on title page; mild curl to bottom fore-edge corner of front cover and first several pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknown Binding. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
16) BITTER WATERS: Helps in the Pursuit of Perfection

Good hardcover (kenedy, 1961, 175 pages); convent-library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; pages preceding title page was removed, resulting in opening in interior hinge; hinge still intact; half-title page detached from binding at bottom, still attached at top; faint dime-sized smudge on front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) A BOOK OF MEDIEVAL LATIN FOR SCHOOLS
Helen Waddell

Trade paperback with stiff wraps; pages tight, with notes or marks on 9 pages (out of 85); binding sound, one mild spine-crease; front cover has faint pea-sized stain and light corner-wear; writing on inside front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) BOUGHT AT A GREAT PRICE: Reflections on the Precious Blood

Extensive inscription signed by author on flyleaf; ex-convent-library hardcover in burgundy cloth, bright gilt titles; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; negligible shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Collectible; Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) BOYS AND GIRLS WHO BECAME FAMOUS
AMY CRUSE

2nd printing hardcover (Harrap, 1937, 288 pp.) in red cloth, black titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; bottom fore-edge corners slightly bumped; front cover lightly sunned along fore-edge; back cover lightly sunned along fore- and top edge; pea-sized water drip-mark on spine; small London bookseller's label at bottom of front pastedown endpaper; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority ma... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
20) BROTHER SEBASTIAN CARRIES ON
Chon Day

Very good stated first printing mass market paperback (Pocket Books, 1960); pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit yellowed; binding sound, one mild spine-crease; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (247)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: