Titles starting with B from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 565
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
The BFG
|
|
|
Sophie is kidnapped from the orphanage where she lives by the Big Friendly Giant (or, the B.F.G.) after she spots him perform... read more
England: Puffin. Very Good 1985. Paperback. Sophie gets a fright when she is snatched from her bed by a giant with a stride as long as a tennis court...luckily he's jumbly... Puffin paperback, light shelf wear, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AE . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.69
($8.51)
|
|
| 2) |
Babar The King
|
|
|
London: Methuen Children's Books. Very Good; One crack across spine, corners slightly bumped. 1999. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. Nice tight and bright copy, no names or marks inside. Illustrated in colour throughout. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Babar is now King of the Elephants and decides it's time to build a new town by a lake in honour of Queen Celeste. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.67
($5.49)
|
|
| 3) |
Babies And Young Children A Guide for Parents
|
|
|
London: Churchill Livingstone. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 1984. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; B&W Illustrations and photographs; 373 pages; One of the classic texts on parenting skills. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €32.71
($48.93)
|
|
| 4) |
Baboon Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Madison Marketing. Very Good+ 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; Animal Series; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages; By the famous wildlife and chimp naturalist, an account for children of the early life of a baboon baby. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.92
($5.86)
|
|
| 5) |
Baby Fever
|
|
|
Richmond, Surrey: Silhouette. Near Fine 2000. First British Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, unread condition. ; Mass Market PB; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.07
($6.09)
|
|
| 6) |
The Baby Jesus The Christmas Story
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good+; One rub mark on front endpaper where pencil price has been erased otherwise very good condition. 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards; Ladybird Series 606A; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird "easy-reader" designed to encourage that extra reading practice necessary before a child can read with ease. A clear and simple re-telling of the Nativity story very beautifully illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.03
($3.04)
|
|
| 7) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Some creases to plastic cover. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Library binding with DJ bound in. DJ fly tipped in on title page. ; Ex-Library; 481 pages; A superbly comprehensive guide to child development. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €16.33
($24.43)
|
|
| 8) |
Baby's Blue Picture Book
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some cover dings (teeth marks? ) , small open corner tear on front endpaper, some spills inside. 1988. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; A delightful picture book for young children illustrating everyday objects. Each illustration contains something blue. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €1.61
($2.41)
|
|
| 9) |
The Babysitter II
|
|
|
London: Point Horror. Near Fine 1992. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 166 pages; Jenny's last babysitting job nearly killed her, but she got over it. Then the phonecalls start - saying 'I'm back! ' Teenage horror book. Near as new condition. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.51
($6.75)
|
|
| 10) |
Babywatching
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 170 pages; A wonderful list of questions about babies with well written answers. Do babies dream? What comforts a baby? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.04
($13.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Babywatching
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good; Very light shelf wear, DJ price clipped. 1991. First Edition. Hard Back. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; 170 pages; A wonderful list of questions about babies with well written answers. Do babies dream? What comforts a baby? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.04
($13.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Back Drops Pages from a Private Diary
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear and tear to price clipped DJ. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; 178 pages; Selections from Williams' personal diary. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.57
($12.82)
|
|
| 13) |
Back From The Brink An Apocalyptic Experience
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 294 pages; In 1977 a little-known South African businessman was asked to take over the running of troubled motor manufacturer British Leyland and bring about it's recovery. Five years later he had brought about a change within the car industry and forged the start of co-op... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €10.45
($15.63)
|
|
| 14) |
Back From The Dead
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, slight cover scribble, black marker lines across top of reading block, some grime to inside covers and endpapers. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy only. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Undertaker; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 160 pages; A Barnaby Gold story. Brought up with death, he learned to kill, but at least this killer always tidies up after himself - with a shovel. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.84
($17.71)
|
|
| 15) |
Back To Basics A Guide to Self-Discipline for Tory MPs
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Cartoons; 128 pages; Satirical look at John Major's attempts to get the British Conservative party back to it's core (or should that be hard core ) values. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.53
($9.77)
|
|
| 16) |
Back on the House
|
|
|
London: Robson Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light scratches on unclipped dustjacket, otherwise in very good condition. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Mustard cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 160 pages; More revelations from the irreverent Punch Column. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.75)
|
|
| 17) |
Backflash
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; One heavy crease to front cover and some edge wear, endpapers lightly foxed. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Simon Rack Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 143 pages; His mind torn apart by a madman's gun, past and present flow together through the brain of Commander Simon Rack and both bear the taint of death. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.27
($6.39)
|
|
| 18) |
The Background Of Immigrant Children
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good; Some shelf wear, front endpaper corner clipped. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 256 pages; An introduction for teachers to the cultural background of Britain's three largest immigrant groups (West Indians, Indians, and Pakistanis). . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.16
($12.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Back-to-Front Benjy
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Minor cover creases, name inside front cover. 2004. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 90 pages; Benjy does everything back to front causing chaos. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.86)
|
|
| 20) |
Backwards
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Red Dwarf Series; Mass Market PB; 342 pages; Dave Lister is finally back on Earth, which is good. Unfortunately time doesn't seem to be going in the right direction. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.13
($6.18)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (508)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)$5-10 (308)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (368)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (542)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (565)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















