Titles starting with B from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
A Backward Glance
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1985. 385 pages.. ISBN: 0684183811. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. WHARTON EDITH 1862 1937 AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Backyard Circus
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1967. a "Start-Right Elf Book" for young readers, a beautiful copy with clean cover and pages, no tears or smudges.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Grider, Dorothy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Bandbox
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1912. 319 pages plus ads, 4 B&W plates, original decorated red cloth with hat box on front cover and lettering in white, covers & pages are clean & bright, lettering on spine and cover as well as hatbox bright, . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Keller, Arthur I.. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Barefoot Doctor's Manual - A Guide to Traditional Chinese & Modern Medicine
|
|
|
Madrona/Cloudburst Press, (1977), revised & enlarged ed.. 372 pgs, 4to (approx.9x12"), wraps (paperback), mild spine crease, else VG.. CHINESE MEDICINE MEDICAL BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 5) |
Basic Field Manual U. S. Rifle, Caliber .30, M1
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office,, 1943. 363 pages, War Department manual FM 23-5, small spot front cover, pages age toned, else a firm unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Good;. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.73
|
|
| 6) |
Basic Media Writing, 4th Edition
|
|
|
Brown & Benchmark,, 1993. light shelf rub of edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy with no markings.. ISBN: 069708664X. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Be Your Own Doctor, A Drugless System of Special and Private Treatments
|
|
|
Meriden, CT.: Ralston University Press,, 1928. 600 pages, dark green leather-like cloth covered boards with gilt and red decor, a nice firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
Beach Music
|
|
|
The story of a man whose wife's suicide leads him to dark family truths and the terror of the Holocaust.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. 628 pages.. ISBN: 0385413041. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. ITALY FICTION ROME FATHERS DAUGHTERS SOUTH CAROLINA SAGAS HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Bebee, or Two Little Wooden Shoes
|
|
|
Phila: Lippincott, 1874,. 240 pgs, brown cloth decorated with black, hardcover, spine & cover tips worn, Good-.. CHILDREN'S BOOKS, POPULAR FICTION PRE 1930. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 10) |
A Beginner's Guide to Bettas
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications, 1986. illustrated in color, a bright firm copy.. ISBN: 0866223185. Hard Cover. Near Fine,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Beginning of Wisdom - The Story of the Pingry School, Elizabeth, New Jersey , 1861-1961
|
|
|
Board of Trustees of Pingry School, 1961. 338 pages, illustrated, limited edition, #75 of 1500 copies, some light soil to covers and fore-edge of textblock, interior is bright and clean, hinges and binding are tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Begonias and How to Grow Them
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press,, 1946. 163 pages, illustrated, a clean firm copy, jacket has several large chips, edge wear, now in new archival cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//Fair Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 13) |
Behind God's Back
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1941. 555 pages, map endpapers, green cloth covered boards, spine sunned but lettering is readable, else a clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Behold the Grand Tetons - The Exciting Story of the Jackson Hole Country
|
|
|
Teton Book/Earthquake Press, 1961. 80 pages, illustrated, cover by Elwood Averill, neat owner's name at top of front cover and title page, else a clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Believe it or Not!
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster,, 1930. 172 pages, illustrated, dark blue cloth with red lettering, yellow dust jacket, one small blemish/nick near bottom of last page, else pages clean and binding tight, jacket has a few small chips and tears and is preserved in an archival cover, photo available upon request. (In the seondhand book business since 1979; condition is described using traditional grading standards).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bells of St. Mary's
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. 192 pages, the delightful movie edition illustrated with many scenes from the Leo McCarey production starring Bing Crosby and Ingrid Bergman, color dust jacket with Bing and Ingrid facing each other is in beautiful shape with just some minor rubbing to tips, and now in a new archival cover, book is clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good +//Very Good+ Jacket. Bing Crosby, Ingrid Bergman. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Beloved Community
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1930, 1st ed.. Vermont novel, 270 pgs, spine slightly faded, else VG, no dj, hardback.. AMERICANA, NEW ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 18) |
Below the Cataracts
|
|
|
J.B.Lippincott/William Heinemann,, 1907. " a record of a painter who has spent some years of study and of work in the Nile valley"; 271 pages, illustrated with color plates with tissue guards, missing frontispiece plate, all other plates checked and present, light brick pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, some spotting at bottom of front cover, else a firm copy, photo available.. Hard Cover. Good;. Illus. by Tyndale, Walter. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
Berenice Abbott, Aperture Masters of Photrography, Number Nine (9)
|
|
|
Aperture,, 1988. some light shelf rub, else a clean firm copy.. ISBN: 0893813281. First Paperback Edition,. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.79
|
|
| 20) |
Berwick's Best Recipes
|
|
|
Berwick, PA: Berwick Hospital Auxiliary. 75 pages, spiral bound, half dollar size spot on cover, else a nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (36)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


