cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) BARRIER ISLAND
John D MacDonald

Alfred A Knopf, 1986. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (quarter-inch tear on back, other slight edgewear; bright). ISBN: 0-394-55427-2. Florida, Environment, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Backstage at Stratford [signed]
Joan Ganong

Toronto, Longmans, 1962. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 198 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (cover chipped at spine ends & edges; scattered cover stains; spine title faded; owner name on front endpaper otherwise interior very good; tight)/ No Dust Jacket (back flap from dustcover laid in). Signed by the author on the title page. Laid in back flap contains short biography of the author. Includes 12 pages of photos from the 9th season. Shakespeare, Stratford Ontario Canada, Theat... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Bahlam Bik (Audio CD)
Abdel Halim Hafez

Cairophon (Beirut), 1991. Audio CD. CXGCD 618. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight wear on jewelcase, paper and disc; no scratches on disc; plays fine)/. TRACKS: Bahlam Bik 7:22, Okbalak Yom Miladak 6:42, Safini Marra 6:40, Machghoul Wehyatik 3:28, Tekhounouh 7:01, Eh Zanbi Eh 6:33, Halefni 6:38, Bi Qalbak 6:35. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Baltimore on the Chesapeake
Hamilton Owens

Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941. Hardcover. First Edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 342 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); owner name and note on endpaper else no apparent marks; clean and tight)/ No Dust Jacket. US, Local, Baltimore Maryland, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Bare
Price, Steve

Phoenix, North Mountain Press , 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 199 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; tiny bumps on front cover outide corners; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16
6) Bartow's Favorite Recipes
Bartow Women's Club, Charlotte Varn

Florida, Bartow Women's Club, 1950. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 102 pages. Condition of book: Good (scattered foxing and small stains on covers; 2 small slits in cover by spine top; pages generally very good with light foxing; no marks; tight)/. Includes ads to local businesses. Note on first page dated 1976 says the book came from the Bartow home of the late Senator Spessard Holland. Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Flo... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Basic Library of the World's Greatest Music
Lee Lambert , Janet Cowan

Ft lauderdale FL, Lambert, 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition (Edition not stated; no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Pages numbered seperately in each chapter; about 350 pages. Biographies, games for 31 classical composers. History, Instruction, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Bat: A Novel From The Play
Mary Roberts Rinehart & Avery Hopwood

Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hardcover. Reprint. 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 319 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light chippping along edges; light scuffing & a few faint stains; light sun-bleaching on spine; no tears; looks good; new Brodart clear archival cover). Said to be inspiration for the Batman comics. The dustcover front shows three people looking up at a bat image. Class... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $360.00
9) The Bavli That Might Have Been: The Tosefta's Theory of Mishnah Commentary Compared with Bavli's
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 215 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very slight wear)/ no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 18. Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Bay to Bay : the magazine for the Tampa Bay area. Premier issue, spring/summer 2002
Sherry Babbitt, ed

Tampa FL, Waerfront Pubishing, 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. number 1. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 96 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light wear at lower spine; lightly used; no marks; clean & tight)/. Tampa Bay Florida, Periodicals. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Bead Craft
Donna, Natalie

NY, Lothrop, Lee &Shepard Co, 1972. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 128 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & sticker on endpapers, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light cover wear; pages very good; no spine label; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Beadwork, Beads, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
12) A Beady-Eyed Look at Maine-- Tales of Charlie the Crow
Larkin, Alice T

Rockland Maine, Courier-Gazette, 1974. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 109 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 0913954195. Maine, Folklore, Americana. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16
13) The Beano Book, 1992
D C Thomson, Beano

London, D C Thomson and Co, 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear, including a quarter-inch scrape at spine bottom, smaller at spine top; pages fine; clean & tight/ No Dust Jacket (Very good picture cover). Pages not numbered, about 135 pages. isbn 0851165052. Cartoons, cartooning, comics, children's, England, Britain, British, English, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Bear Family [signed]
Dorothy Wood, Illustrated by Harriett

Irvington-on-Hudson NY, Harvey House; A Science Parade book, 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear, including half-inch corner tear; lower front flap corner clipped [original price still present at flap top]; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short 1966 inscription signed by... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) Beatles, Elvis Presley, Grateful Dead, Jimi Hendrix and much more (ItsOnlyRockNRoll.com Auction Catalog June 24th, 2006)
ItsOnlyRockNRoll

ItsOnlyRockNRoll.com, 2006. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 272 pages. Condition of book: Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Popular Music, Beatles, Antiques & Collectibles. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
16) Beatles, Elvis Presley, Grateful Dead, Jimi Hendrix and much more (ItsOnlyRockNRoll.com Auction Catalog December 16th, 2006)
ItsOnlyRockNRoll

ItsOnlyRockNRoll.com (2005), 2006. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Popular Music, Beatles, Antiques & Collectibles. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Beds And Borders : Traditional And Original Garden Designs
Murphy, Wendy

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear on bottom cover corners)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edgewear & rubbing). Part 1 '.covers the fine points and essentials of creating and maintaining these two most traditional garden elements.' Part 2 '.takes the reader on an extraordinary tour of North America's most beautiful gardens.'. Part 3 is a list of 60 recommended herbaceous ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
18) The Bedside 'Guardian' 2
Brown, Ivor, editor

London, Collins, 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (free front endpaper & next page missing; light foxing/ browning of pages, more on edges & endpapers; no marks; tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear Brodart archival cover (light edgewear, including a two-inch tear at spine top, other smaller tears & chips; light foxing/ browning of white area on back). Articles from the 1952-`53 Manchester Guardian, the second in... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Bedside Playboy
Hefner, Hugh M, ed

Playboy Press, 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 511 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light stain on front endpaper from removed bookplate; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ overall in new clear cover (details: light general wear; edgewear, including a half-inch chip and 1-inch tear). Playboy, Literature, Fiction, Humor, Anthologies, Erotica & Sexuality. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) Before You Shave with Your New Remington Foursome Please read This
Remington Rand

Bridgeport Conn, Remington Rand, 1946. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. part no. 10061. 13.5 cm (5.3 inch) tall. 20 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (scattered small scrapes on front cover; light foxing; no marks; tight)/. Apparently included with new shavers. '6-1-46' inside back cover assumed to indicate 1946 publication date. Electric Shaver, Owner's Manual, Business, Industry & Law. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: