Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Klein's Garland Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) BRITISH SPORTING PAINTING, 1650-1850
Millar, Oliver

Great Britain: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974. 160 indexed, a list of illustrations and an introduction by Oliver Millar. Exhibit catalog. Almost as new; appears unread.. ISBN: 0728700387. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. Fine Arts, Animal Painters, Hunting. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Bab Ballads, Etc
Gilbert, W.S

London: MacMillan & Company Ltd., 1932. 564 pages with index of title; Bab's ballads plus Songs of a Savoyard incorporated into one volume. 350 illustrations by author. Near fine in decoarted green cloth with TEG.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by W. S. Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Backgammon of Today
Longacre, John

New York: Bell, 1973. 130 pages with drawings of boards in play and a glossary. Occasional underlining in red pencil. "Whether you are a novice or an experienced Backgammon player, John Longacre's comprehensive and diagramed guide-book, with easy-to-follow instructions, will be your referee in solving disputes over play, answering your questions, and introducing you to exciting new variations ..." The jacket is shelf soiled and has a closed tear at the top left of the front cover. Protected... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Bad Dirt
Proulx, Annie

Bad Dirt
Stock photo.
In a collection of 11 stories set in Wyoming (where--though born in Connecticut--she has spent much of her time), Annie Proul... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. A new collection of Wyoming stories (in the footsteps of CLOSE RANGE) by the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book and the PEN/Faulkner Awards winning author of THE SHIPPING NEWS, ACCORDION CRIMES, and the short story BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN. New and unread.. ISBN: 0743257995. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short Stories. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Balletomania : Then & Now
Haskell, Arnold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1977. Illustrated with eighteen small black and white drawings. Near fine condition, marred only by some small unidentified spots and a small owners lable.303 p. . ISBN: 0394409159. 1st. American. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Natalia Gontcharova & Michael Larinov. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALLET PERFORMING ARTS DANCE CLASSICAL. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Baltimore Orioles Baseball 2002
Anon

Baltimore: Baltimore Orioles, 2002. 384 pages, photo illustrated. Baltimore Orioles Information and Record Book. Clean and tight; the back cover looks as if the book has been dropped and wrinkling the cover and the last few pages. Minor scuffs to the front cover. Great cover illustration. Scans available.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baseball, Statistics, Orioles, Media Guide. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Barnaby Conrad's Encyclopedia of Bullfighting
Conrad Barnaby

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 269 pages, bibliography and photo illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. Very complete encylopedia of the terms used to describe bull fighting. Hinges a little loose. Mylared. . 1st Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bufighting, Matadors. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Baron James: The Rise of the French Rothschilds
Muhlstein, Anka

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1983. 223 pages, indexed and photo illustrated. Near fine book in a jacket with just a little edgewear. Mylared.. ISBN: 0865650284. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Baron James: The Rise of the French Rothschilds
Muhlstein, Anka

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1983. 223 pages, epilog and notes; family tree and section of photos. Book near fine, jacket edgworn. Mylared.. ISBN: 0865650284. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Basic Science Education Series: Grade One

Row, Peterson and Company, 1950. Set of four books in wraps for the first grade on the seasons of the year. 36 pages in each, illustrated in full color. The box is tan with green text and is edgeworn and aged. The spines of the books are a little worn and the paper is a bit aged. The book on spring has holes from staples in several page, perhaps as bookmarks. Individual titles are: Spring is Here, Summer is Here, Fall is Here and Winter is Here. Hard to find as a boxed set.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Ver... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Basic Science Education Series: Grade Six

Row, Peterson and Company, 1954. Set of six books in wraps for the sixth grade on science. 36 pages in each, illustrated in full color. The box is tan with brown text and is edgeworn and aged. The spines of the books are a little worn and the paper is a bit aged. Individual titles are: Dependent Plants, Electricity, Plant and Animal Partnership,Plant Factories, The Earth A Great Storehouse and What Things are Made Of . Hard to find as a boxed set.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/Boxed Set. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Basic Science Education Series: Grade Three

Row, Peterson and Company, 1954. Set of three books in wraps for the third grade on science. 36 pages in each, illustrated in full color. The box is tan with brown text and is edgeworn and aged. The spines of the books are a little worn and the paper is a bit aged. Individual titles are: Plants Round the Year, How the Sun Helps Us, and Birds in the Big Woods. Two books which should be in the set are missing.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/Boxed Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action

New York: Wise & Co., 1946. Faux leather cover. 402 ppgs, color illustrated endpapers. biographical notes, indexed and illustrated.. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, some loss of gilt on spine. "A photographic epic of the naval operations of WWII told by the great admirals who sailed the fleet from Norfolk to Normandy and from the Golden Gate to the Inland Sea". lavishly illustrated with black and white photos.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illust... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Battle of the Komandorski Islands, March 1943
Lorelli, John A

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. xi pp, 212 pages, notes bibliography and indexed. Illustrated with B&w Photos 1st Publ 1984.. ISBN: 0870210939. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Bear's Adventure
Wildsmith, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1981. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 1st Amer, NF/G, The dust jacket has a closed tear in th e back flap and is rubbed around the edges. Kate Greenaway Medalist. Autographed and inscribed; includes a promotional flyer by the author. Bear is simply looking for a cozy place to sleep, but instead has hot air balloon adventure!. ISBN: 0394852958. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Brian Wildsmith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Beast in Me and Other Animals
Thurber, James

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1948. "A New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures"Green Cloth boards with line drawing on the front and black text on the spine.Alitle shelf soiled, but an unmarked and clean interior. The yellow dust jacket is price-clipped and a little worn. . First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humour. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Grosset and Dunlap,1916. First G&D reprint edition with St. John frontispie ce and line drawing internal illustrations. Edges show slight wear and the corners are bumped, previous owners signature on fronet end paper in ink.Th e paper is a little browned.. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Beet Queen
Erdrich, Louise

The action in this novel about sexual obsession and the search for love and connection covers a 40-year period in the life o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Co., 1986. 338 pages, first edition second printing. Signed by Erdrich on the title page. In protective mylar.. ISBN: 0805000585. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NORTH DAKOTA FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Beet Queen
Erdrich, Louise

The action in this novel about sexual obsession and the search for love and connection covers a 40-year period in the life o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. 338 pages, 2nd printing of the first edition; the author's second book, as new in new mylar.. ISBN: 0805000585. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NORTH DAKOTA FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Before Adam
London, Jack

New York: Macmillan, 1962. 1st printing, 172 pages, with bibliography. the corners are just barely bumped but the jacket has some wear along the edges and an area of damage to the back panel. Mylar protected. London's science fiction tale of pre-history with introduction by Willy Ley, an epilogue by Loren Eisley, and fine wood-cut jacket and interior illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. Map-decorated endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Good. Illus. by Leonard Everette Fisher. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (142)
Signed (16)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: