Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Books from Booknettz [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) BROOM STAGES
CLEMENCE DANE

Condition: (Used: Good)

Doubleday Doran & Co, 1936. Hardcover. Used: Good. 1936: NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co. HC/no DJ. Brown cloth covered boards have blind embossed title and author in shield and gilt lettering on spine. Boards are soiled, spine and gilt faded, corners moderately bumped. Minor edgewear. Straight spine, solid binding. No markings. Text mildly age toned. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.99
2) BROTHERHOOD IS P by Ralph l. woods
Ralph l. woods

Condition: (Very Good)

Fireside, 1968-09-10. Paperback. Very Good. Looks new, never read. Essandess Special Edition, 1968. Paper back 4" x 5 1/2" tall 63 pp collection of quotes and poems. Binding firm, very minor edgewear. Small (2-3 mm) hole punched on front cover-(overstock mark?). Text bright. Only marking is penciled thrift price on title page. Prompt shipping promised. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.95
3) BY HER OWN BOOTSTRAPS--A SAGA OF WOMEN IN NORTH CAROLINA. BICENTENNIAL EDITION
Albert Coates

Condition: (Used: Good)

BY HER OWN BOOTSTRAPS--A SAGA OF WOMEN IN NORTH CAROLINA. BICENTENNIAL EDITION
Published by the Author, 1975. Bicentennial Edition. Paperback. Used: Good. 1975 Bicentennial Edition. Trade paperback, 231 pp. Wraps have mild edge wear, a corner crease and a ding on the spine. Tight bind. Some foxing on text edges. Half title page has a dedication gift inscription written and dated in 1979 on the anniversary of Women's Suffrage. Pictured on the front wrap are: Cornelia Phillips Spencer, Sallie Southall Cotten, Ellen Black Winston, & Susie Marshall Sharp about whom a chapter is de... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.45
4) Babe Didrikson, Athlete of the Century (Women of our time)
R. R. Knudson

Condition: (Used: Very Good)

Viking Kestrel, 1985. 1st. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. NY:Viking Kestrel, 1st/1st, 1985. Illustrated hardcover, pp 56. Ex-library with usual markings. Corner crease on two pages. Children's book about this amazing female athlete. Reading level age 9-16. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Backyard Bird Habitat: Create Your Own Thriving Bird Sanctuary by Curtis, Will
Will Curtis; Jane Curtis

Condition: (Good)

Countryman Pr, 1988-11. Paperback. Good. Solid copy. Has some stains and a little shelfwear. Trade paperback. Prompt shipping promised. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $2.95
6) Baghdad-by-the-Bay
Herb Caen

Condition: (Good)

Doubleday & Company, 1956. Hardcover/DJ. Good. Hardcover with dustjacket;Illustrated endpapers, pp 276. Good/Fair. Thrift price lightly penciled on FFEP, no other markings. Solid binding, straight spine, square corners. Light edge wear on spine extremities; light soil on foot. Jacket has edge wear, some closed tears and small chipping, tanned spine. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Bar Mitzvah, Bat Mitzvah: How Jewish Boys and Girls Come of Age by Metter, Bert
Bert Metter

Condition: (Very Good)

Bar Mitzvah, Bat Mitzvah: How Jewish Boys and Girls Come of Age  by Metter, Bert
Houghton Mifflin (Jp), 1984-04. Paperback. Very Good. Tightbind, shiny cover, white & unmarked text. No creaseing. Slight edge wear. Stain (coffee?) on back cover. Book explains what happens in the ceremony, gives history helps appreciation of this rich, spiritual occasion. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.95
8) The Basic Guide to Angling: Introduction to coarse fishing, sea angling and game fishing
Frances Jones (Editor)

Condition: (Used: Very Good/Used: Very Good)

The Basic Guide to Angling: Introduction to coarse fishing, sea angling and game fishing
Tiger Books International, 1991. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Used: Very Good. HC/DJ, 105 pp. An introduction to coarse fishing, sea angling and game fishing with graphic illustrations and diagrams. Invaluable reference for both beginners and more experienced anglers. Illustrated glossy boards with matching jacket; decorative endpapers illustrated with identified fish in full colour. VG/VG. Tight bind, white, bright and unmarked. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $24.50
9) Basics for Baptists
Ernest E Mosley

Condition: (Used: Very Good)

Basics for Baptists
Convention Press, 1998. Paperback. Used: Very Good. Christian Growth Study Plan text for course number CG-0221. A resourse for course credit in the subject area Doctrine of the Christian Growth category. Each lesson contains learning activities and exercises. Clean, white and bright softcover. Wraps have slight edge wear and shelf rub. Back wrap has a partial diagonal crease. No markings or inscriptions. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Bass Tackle & Tactics: Better Sport Through the Use of Lighter Tackle
Harold C Hollis

Condition: (Good)

A.S. Barnes and Co, 1945. Library. Good. Solid hardback in library binding. Ex-library w/markings. Text is mildly age toned. Occasional smudge. Contains line illustrations and B&W photos. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Baxter on Magic: A Guide to Proper Playing Techniques for Magic : The Gathering
George H. Baxter

Condition: Acceptable

Wordware, 1997. 1st. Paperback. Acceptable. Trade paperback, 183pp, tight bind. Crease on front wrap and some pages, dent defect at tail of spine. Text clean and bright with no markings. Card tricks and techniques explained and indexed. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.45
12) The Bears On Hemlock Mountain (Weekly Readers Children's Book Club) [Hardcover
Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Helen Sewell

Condition: (Good)

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Hardcover. Good. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY: 1952. Scribner's Book Fair Edition. A Newbery Honor Book 1953. Ex-library with laminated library binding. No jacket. Library markings and envelope. Some edgewear and soil. Text age tanned. Penciled thrift price on FFEP. Prompt shipping promised. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.50
13) The Beginnings of the American people and nation, (The Tryon and Lingley history series) (The Tryon and Lingley history series)
Mary G. Kelty

Condition: (Used: Very Good)

Ginn and company, 1937. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Old textbook. Units read as interesting narratives and each unit finishes with a practice exercise.1937 Ginn and Co. Brown cloth covered pictorial boards have moderate corner bumping and edge wear. Tight, solid binding. Some smudge stains. No foxing. Inked school district # on fep. Text clean and unmarked with only a bit of age toning. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.75
14) Behold thy Daughter, by Paterson, Neil
Neil Paterson

Condition: (Good)

Random House, 1950. Hardcover. Good. 1950 Random House hardcover. Stated FIRST printing. Hardcover/missing jacket. Textured paper over boards. Straight spine, some edge and finger wear to spine extremities. Clean, tight and unmarked. Upper front corner slightly bumped. Foxing on text edges, pastedowns & fly pages. Mild tanning. A rags to riches story. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.95
15) The Best of Bad Faulkner: choice entries from the faux faulkner contest
Editor-Dean Faulkner Wells

Condition: (Good)

The Best of Bad Faulkner: choice entries from the faux faulkner contest
Harvest Books, 1991-10-15. Softcover. Good. Ex-Library with library markings and discard stamp. Softcover is reinforced with poly-wrap. Bright, white and unmarked. Solid bind. Faulkner humor sponsored by the Yoknapatawpha Press, American Way Magazine, and the Center for the Study of Southern Culture. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.75
16) Better Frames for Your Pictures
Frederic Taubes

Condition: (Good)

The Viking Press, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Good. Complete instructions for construction of frames for all types of art work. Includes instructions for mounting, matting, and hanging pictures. Solid, tight and clean hardcover w/dustjacket in mylar cover. 144 pp. Ex-library w/pocket and library markings. Mylar cover is secured with tape to boards. Fully illustrated with drawings and photos. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Bible Sayings Quiz Book
Erma Reynolds

Condition: Acceptable

Baker Book House, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. MMPB, Some reader and edge wear, shelf rub and a little soil on wraps. Text is unmarked. Has faint moisture stain. Formated in fill-in-the-blank, matching, and game type quizzes, with references, for personal or classroom fun. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.99
18) The Biblical Archaeologist Reader, Vol. 1 by Wright, G. Ernest; Freedman
Editor-G. Ernest Wright; Editor-David Noel Freedman

Condition: Acceptable

Eisenbrauns, 1975-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Doubleday Anchor Original Book, 1961; Paperback 342 pp with sixteen pages of illustrations. Edge and cover wear. Personal address sticker and thrift price are only markings. Text edge has a moisture stain-does not effect text. Good readable copy of this book that brings together professional sources of information that is both scholarly and readable. Prompt shipping promised. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $2.74
19) Bid Boldly, Play Safe
Rixi Markus

Condition: (Used: Very Good)

Bid Boldly, Play Safe
Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Hardcover, missing jacket. Cloth covered hardboards are square and straight with minimal edge wear and slight soil. Tight bind. Clean, crisp and unmarked text. A fascinating read for interest, learning, and for profitable action at the bridge table. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Biography of the earth,: Its past, present and future (N.A.L. Mentor books) by
George Gamow

Condition: (Good)

New American Library, 1948-01-01. Good. New American Library (a Mentor Book) sixth printing,1956. Tight and clean. Previous owner's name on first page, no other markings. Solid tight. Text edges stained red, 194pp. Includes maps and B & W plates. Laminate peeling from lower back corner approx 1/2". Appears never read (no creasing). Prompt shipping promised. ... more information

Bookseller: Booknettz (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.50
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Booknettz (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Booknettz (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: