| 1) |
B.C. Binning. Introduction by Arthur Erickson
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver. 2006. Medium-size nr.-square format. DW. Grey cloth, silver to spine. 180pp. Colour photographs and other ills. throughout. Bibliography. Index. Fine ISBN 1 55365 171 5 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 2) |
B. M. C. 1100s. Maintenance, Tuning and Modification
|
|
|
G.T. Foulis & Co. Ltd., London. 1967. vi, 176pp. Orig. brick red cloth. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings. Bds. soiled, worn at extremities, outer edges foxed and soiled. A well used book. VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 3) |
The BBC Talks 1929-1960. A Selected Edition. Edited by Mary Lago, Linda K. Hughes, and Elizabeth MacLeod Walls.Foreword by P.N. Furbank
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press, Columbia. 2008. DW. Blue cloth, silver to spine. 478pp. Fine ISBN 978 0 8262 1800 1 US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 4) |
B-Berry And I Look Back
|
|
|
Ward, Lock, London. 1958. First edition. DW. Black cloth, gilt. Yellow top edge. 286pp. Sl. shelf-wear to edges of DW with sl. discolouration of back panel. Edges of bds. sl. rubbed, sl. ghosting from front panel of DW to u.bd. VG/VG+ US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 5) |
The BFG. Illustrated by Quentin Blake
|
|
|
Sophie is kidnapped from the orphanage where she lives by the Big Friendly Giant (or, the B.F.G.) after she spots him perform... read more
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London. 1982. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Pages showing signs of ageing with slight foxing to endpapers and outer margins, previous owners unsigned bookplate to front pastedown. Dustwrapper has been covered in clear sticky backed plastic, wrapper spine slightly sunned. VG+/VG. ISBN 0224020404. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 6) |
BMW The Complete Story from 1928
|
|
|
Foulis/Haynes, Yeovil. 1982. First edition, thus. DW. 4to. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Nr. fine in slightly shelf worn wrapper. ISBN 0854293159. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 7) |
BSA Competition History
|
|
|
Haynes Publishing, Sparkford, Somerset. 1998. Reprint. D/W. Illustrated throughout. Boards slightly worn at extremities, wrapper slightly worn and chipped at extremities, small portion of wrapper spine wrinkled, VG+/VG+. ISBN 1859604307. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 8) |
The "Bab" Ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense. With Illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
John Camden Hotten, London. 1869. First edition. ix, 222pp. + [4]pp. of ads. at rear. Orig. green cloth, gilt. All edges gilt. Frontis. + Ills. throughout. Bds. worn and rubbed. Sm. newspaper article sellotaped in to ffe/p, some occ. light foxing throughout o/w contents sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 9) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London. 1996. Uncorrected proof copy. Orig. limp bds. Please contact us for futher information. ISBN0701137185. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 10) |
Babette
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1938. First edition. Illustrated boards. Please contact us for further information. Illustrated by author. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 11) |
Baboo Jaberjee. B.A. With Illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge
|
|
|
Dent. London. 1897. First edition. Frontis. + 28 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, with gilt illustration to upper bd., t.e.g., others uncut. Slight wear to extremities o/w a very fresh and clean copy. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 12) |
Baby's Annual
|
|
|
Collins' Clear - Type Press. London. n.d. Orig. pictorial boards, yellow cloth backstrip, illustrated. Extremities worn and rubbed. Colour illustrated title page, Inscript. to f/pastedown, stiff card pages, Text pages illustrated, opposing pages full colour illustrations. Contents clean and fresh. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 13) |
Back To The Sources. Reading The Classic Jewish Texts. The First Complete Modern Guide to the Great Books of the Jewish Tradition: What they are and How to Read Them
|
|
|
Summit Books, New York. 1984. DW. 448pp. incl. index. A very good copy. VG+/VG+. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 14) |
Back to the Local
|
|
|
Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd., London. 1949. First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Frontis. + Illustrations by Ardizzone throughout. Upper board very slightly stained to bottom margin, extremities lightly rubbed. Endpaper slightly foxed, previous owner's label to front free endpaper. Wrapper browned, chipped and worn at extremities, lacking small posrtions along top and bottom margins o/w VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 15) |
Backing Up Billy Bunter. Illustrated by C. H. Chapman
|
|
|
Cassell & Company Ltd., London. 1966. Fourth Edition. D/W. Frontis + illustrated. Wrapper slightly worn at extremities. Wrapper spine slightly sunned. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 16) |
The Bad Bohemian. A Life of Jaroslav Hasek, Creator of The Good Soldier Svejk
|
|
|
Bodley Head, London. 1978. First edition. Brown cloth, gilt. 296pp. B/w photographic plates. Index. V. sl. shelf-wear and browning to edges of DW. V. sl. damage to top edge of u.bd. Owners name to f.fep. VG/VG ISBN 0 370 10344 0 US$55 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 17) |
The Bad Parents Garden of Verse. Illustrated by Reginald Birch
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York. 1936. SIGNED limited edition of 400 copies, this being number 353. Orig. red checked cloth boards, beige linen backstrip, gilt lettering. Boards slightly soiled, spine dulled, outer edge foxed. Endpapers browned and foxed, contents very clean and sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 18) |
The Badmington Library of Sports and Pastimes. Motors and Motor-Driving. With illustrations
|
|
|
Longman, Green and Co. London. 1902. Orig. dec. brown cloth. Dec. eps. Plate to frontis with tissue guard. 456pp. incl. index, pubs. ads. bound in, many b/w. illus. Cloth age worn and faded, ends and corners bumped, rear eps. removed, occ. foxing throughout, extremities grubby. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 19) |
The Badmington Library of Sports and Pastimes. Motors and Motor-Driving. With illustrations
|
|
|
Longman, Green and Co. London. 1906. Orig. dec. brown cloth. Dec. eps. Plate to frontis with tissue guard. 528pp. incl. index, pubs. ads. bound in, many b/w. illus. Cloth sl. age worn, ends and corners sl. bumped, extremities sl. browned, label neatly removed from ffep., prev. owners signature on lable pasted down to ffep. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 20) |
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Riding and Polo
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1911. New edition. Orig. dark brown illustrated cloth. 433pp. 26 b&w plates and approx 30 illustrations in text. Inscription on flyleaf. VG+. Two Volumes in one. "Riding" by Captain Robert Weir (with Contributions by The Duke of Beaufort). "Polo" by J. Moray Brown. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

