cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The BLR Encyclopedia of Employee Handbooks: Featuring Hundreds of Ready-to-Use Handbook Entries
Hartsfield, William E

The BLR Encyclopedia of Employee Handbooks:  Featuring Hundreds of  Ready-to-Use Handbook Entries
Stock photo.
Business & Legal Reports Inc. Very Good. 1996. Revised Edition. 3-ring binder. 1556455046 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Edge of back cover is bumped, otherwise very light wear. NOT an ex-lib copy. Oversized. ; 2.5 x 11.7 x 11.3 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) The Bab Ballads
W. S. Gilbert

London: MACMILLAN. Very Good. 1912. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Blue buckram cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine. B/w illustrations, 564 pps, plus 32 publisher's ads. Penciled signature (unidentified) on 1st leaf, recto. Light foxing and tanning. Light bumping to edges and corners. Tight, sound binding. Author-illustrator is the same Gilbert of the writer-composer partnership of Gilbert & Sullivan, famous for their comic operas. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Back Pain Solutions: How to Help Yourself with Posture-Movement Therapy and Education
Bruce I. Kodish

Back Pain Solutions: How to Help Yourself with Posture-Movement Therapy  and Education
Stock photo.
Extensional Pub. Good. 2001. Paperback. 0970066457 . Withdrawn library softcover. Usual stickers, stamps, and markings. No writing in text, creased cover, average wear. Reading copy. ; V2080503016 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Back To Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson And North Carolina
Elizabeth S. Ives; Sam Ragan

Back To Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson And North Carolina
Elizabeth S. Ives/Heritage Printers. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. No edition stated. Jacket chipped and tattered at edges, four larger tears (1-2 inches). Unmarked text. Green cloth boards slightly bowed, else light wear to cover. Binding and pages secure. Deals with Stevenson's North Carolina ancestry and his association with the Tar Heel state. ; V1080512003; B&W Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) The Backwoods
Edward Lee

The Backwoods
Stock photo.
Cemetery Dance Publications. Good in Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1587671212 . One of 750 special edition copies signed by author. Usual library stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, light wear. ; Ex-Library; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Backwoods Teacher
Nelson, Joseph

J B Lippincott Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with white lettering. Edges and corners are rubbed and worn. Name/place/date at top of ffep. Secure binding and pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Balkan Village
Sanders, Irwin Taylor

Lexington: Univ. of Kentucky Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. With original photographs by the author. Signed by author on front endpaper and inscribed, "To the Johnstons from the Sanderses / Christmas, 1949 / Irwin T. Sanders." Johnstone bookplate on front pastedown. Blue cloth boards have dampstain top edge. Dust jacket is foxed, soiled, tattered at edges, and missing a 2 x 1 inch piece top front. Lightly musty. Unmarked text, secure binding. ; Small 4t... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Bar Code Compliance Labeling for the Supply Chain: How to Do It
Rick Bushnell

Quad II. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0941668118 . Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Barchester Towers and The Warden
Trollope, Anthony; Hatcher, Harlan (intro)

Modern Library/Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Number 41 in the Modern Library series. Bright red cloth with black and gilt on front and spine, dark topstain. Very light rubbing to edges, secure binding. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Tiny dot on side page edge. Dust jacket has light edge wear, some discoloration on spine, price intact on flap.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 746 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Barnett: the Story of Florida's Bank
David J. Ginzl

University Of Tampa Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1879852721 . Ex-library hardcover with usual stickers/stamps and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, light wear. Secure binding.; R4070521017; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Barrakee Mystery
Upfield, Arthur

Heinemann. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. Corners are bumped but not worn, spine leans a bit. Interior is unmarked, foxing and light soiling to page edges, age-toning to endpapers. Price-clipped dust jacket has two tiny nicks on spine, 1/4 inch closed edge tear at front bottom, and overall light soiling. Rare edition of this book, which introduces Arthur Upfield's famous half aboriginal Detective Inspector Napole... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) Basic Medical Virology
Prier, James E. (editor)

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate on pastedown shows ownership by prominent immunologist and microbiologist Andor Szentivanyi; complimentary book presented by publisher. Unmarked text. Light bumping andw ear to cover and edges. Spine flightly faded and rubbed. Binding and pages secure. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 715 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Basic Military Training: an Infantry Manual for the Two-Year Basic Courses for the R. O. T. C. , a Compilation of the Official Regulations As Published by the War Department
Paul Stanley Bond; Illustrator-Photos & Drawings

United States Infantry Association. Fair with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black lettering. Name/address partially rubbed out on ffep. Same info written on rear endpaper. "2052" written on title page and on rear endpaper. Vintage library markings on spine. No other marks or writing. Heavy wear to cover edges and corners. Covers rubbed and soiled. Split along rear hinge, binding still secure. ; R4080324005; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Basic Nuclear Physics For Medical Personnel
Jackson, Herbert L

Charles C. Thomas. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0398026637 . Jacket is rubbed, small closed tear on spine, dampstain at spine end. Price intact on flap. Maroon cloth cover shows minimal wear. Unmarked text. No ownership marks. Secure binding and pages. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Basketball's Greatest Stars
HIRSHBERG, Al

G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. No additional printings indicated. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cloth is rubbed at edges, spine is cocked. Name inside front cover. Dust jacket has one large tear and two smaller tears on spine, generally chipped edges. Spine is sunned. New mylar jacket protector.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Battle of Matapan
Pack, S.W.C

The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Unused library card w/pocket, library stamp on front pastedown endpaper. No other markings or writing present. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and worn at edges, binding is secure. Dust jacket is chipped and worn along edges, one 1/2 inch edge tear. Price intact on flap. No library markings on dust jacket, no library plastic cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Battle of the Blue of the Second Regiment K.S.M., October 22, 1864: The fight, the captivity, the escape as remembered by survivors and commemorated by the Gage Monument at Topeka, Kansas
Steele, James W. (James William)

The Battle of the Blue of the Second Regiment K.S.M., October 22, 1864:   The fight, the captivity, the escape as remembered by survivors and  commemorated by the Gage Monument at Topeka, Kansas
Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on front with silver initial "T" in a blue block. Corners are bumped and rubbed, a bit of fraying to rear top corner and spine ends. Binding is secure. A few soiled spots in text, no foxing or tears. Inscribed to her friend and signed by Mrs. G. G. Gage, dated June 22, 1900. An additional vintage name/address also on ffep. Guilford G. Gage was a survivor of the battle, and erected the monu... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) The Battle of the Ironclads (Va) (Civil War History Series)
John V. Quarstein

The Battle of the Ironclads (Va) (Civil War History Series)
Stock photo.
Arcadia Publishing. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0738501131 . No marks or writing in text, light wear to cover and edges. ; W5080522007 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Battleground Berlin: CIA vs. KGB in the Cold War
Murphy, Mr. David E. & Mr. Sergei A. Kondrashev & Mr. George Bailey

Battleground Berlin:  CIA vs. KGB in the Cold War
Stock photo.
Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300072333 . Signed and inscribed by David Murphy on half title page, "To Jim...With a warm sun, and a moderate chop, a thousand thanks for your help and patience in the maritime deptartment." Small crease to inside flap of jacket, else light wear. Unmarked text, secure binding. Illustrated.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 556 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Bayside Reflections. History & Heritage of Sandringham, Hampton, Black Rock & Beaumaris
Disney, Graeme; Tarrant, Valerie

City of Sandringham. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0731645537 . Signed by author Valerie Tarrant on title page (no inscription). 1989 reprint. Blue covers are rubbed and worn at edges and corners. Binding is secure. Dust jacket is scuffed with one 1 inch tear at bottom front edge. [os]; B&W and Color Photographs; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (6)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (11)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: