Titles starting with B from Virtual House of Books
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
BABAR'S BATTLE
|
|
|
Random House. Fine with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. 1st ed. 1992 . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BAFUT BEAGLES
|
|
|
Penguin. Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Clean pages tightly bound. Some tearing to outer paper on binding, but does not affect actual binding. Pages have some toning. Good to fair; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BALANCE OF MILITARY POWER
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover. DJ has some tears. Book itself excellent . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.43
|
|
| 4) |
BARBER IN GULAG
|
|
|
Freund. Fine with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condtiion. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
BATTLE OF THE REICHSWALD Ballentine's Illustrated History of World War II
|
|
|
Ballentine. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Ballantine [Ballantine 0-345-02049-9] 1970, 1st thus. Trade paperback very good . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 6) |
BEAUTIFUL HIGHWAYS THROUGH THE ENGADINE
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. Good+ with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. FLAIG, WALTHER. Beautiful Highways: Through the Engadine. Thames and Hudson 1956, 20 pages 0f text. 80 black and white photographs. 24x22cms. Green cloth. No dustjacket. Small tear to top of binding. 4 Maps and 8 drawings. The Maloja Road, connects Austria with Northern Italy . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.80
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEDSIDE MANNER Or No More Nightmares
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with clean crisp pages and b/w illustrations. Dustjacket has small piece missing at back cover.. Otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEETHOVEN The Man Who Freed Music
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket reprint edition. Clean pages and tightly bound. Illustrations, index, glossary, appendix . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BEGETTERS AND THE BEGOTTEN Shence and How Came We All?
|
|
|
Medical Physics Pub Corp. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Oversized softcover in very good condition. Ex. Lib. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
BEGINNING TEACHING A Developmental Text for Effective Teaching
|
|
|
Australia: Social Science Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1994. Second Edition. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition. Previous owners name written in. Clean pages & tightly bound. 1994 edition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEGINNING TECHNICAL MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Reston Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. ; Textbook . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.43
|
|
| 12) |
BEHAVIORAL ASSESSMENT A Practical Handbook
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1988p. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover text in as new condition. Looks unread. Pristine. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BENDER GESTALT TEST quantification and validity for adults
|
|
|
Grune & Stratton. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in un-read pristine condtiion. No dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEOWULF
|
|
|
The Heritage Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Beautiful editon of this classic. Color and b/w illustrations. Ex library book in very good condtion. Usual library markings. Creme colored tweed hardcover. Illustration lynd ward. Heritage press 1967. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
BEOWULF
|
|
|
Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex lib in excellent condition. Beautiful color plates. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.41
|
|
| 16) |
BERLIN Deutch/english
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Verlag Buchhändler-Vereinigung Gmbh. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Text, color photographs, index. Hardcover in beautiful condition; 8vo; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
BERTA BENZ AND THE MOTORWAGEN The Story of the First Automobile Journey
|
|
|
Advocacy Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover with dustjacket. Very good. Ages 9-12 . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEVERLY WILSHIRE HOTEL It's Life & Times
|
|
|
Cheney Communications. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautiful copy in slipcase. Color photographs and text. ; 8vo; 135 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
BEYOND THE FLOWER The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. New York, Viking, 1996. 1st Ed.. Hardcover. F/fF. 20 years after her 1st book, Through the Flower, Chicago reveals her struggles as an artist and woman in modern America. Feminist art. Signed by the author and inscribed to the previous owner. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BHAGAVAD GITA Sublime Hymn of Dialects Composed by the Author Sage-Bard Vyasa
|
|
|
India: R & K Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 1973 ed. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar cover. Clean pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (22)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
