Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) THE BABY BLESSING (Special Occasions Ser.)
Exley, Helen (editor)

THE BABY BLESSING (Special Occasions Ser.)
Stock photo.
Watford, United Kingdom: Exley Publications, Limited, 2000. A beautiful book of photographs and poetic blessings for babies specially selected by the editor as a gift on the occasion of a new birth. A clean, solid book with yellow ribbon place holder. Appears unread. Boards have slight bump at lower spine end and just a hint of shelf rub.. HALLMARK EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) BACK TO NATURE FOR HEALTH
Wagner, Prof. L. A

Seattle, WA: Self Published, 1931. A good, solid copy. Free from markings with light foxing to page ends and damp stain to page bottoms first 1/3 of book.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) BACKPACK TECHNIQUES
Mendenhall, Ruth Dyar

Glendale, CA: La Siesta Press, 1967. Pristine contents and covers.. Assumed First Edition. Stapled. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) BAD BILLY CULVER
Gill, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1991. Clean contents securely bound in bright, straight boards with clean, sharp spine text. Jacket has extensive shelf and edge rub including several small pieces missing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
5) BAD NEIGHBORS
Beck, Kathrine

When an overly helpful neighbor infiltrates the lives of the troubled Jamison family, their teenage daughter, Lily, is the on... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1996. A wickedly funny yet poignant tale of dysfunctional suburbia. A really great read!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) BADGE FUN: Fantastic Badges for Every Occasion (Creative Fun Ser.)
Boase, Petra

BADGE FUN: Fantastic Badges for Every Occasion (Creative Fun Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1996. Near fine save for corner torn from front end page.. First Printing. Pictorial Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Freeman, John (Photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) BALLET STEPS: Practice to Performance
Dufort, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, 1990. A very nice copy of the author's work on classical ballet. Contents are clean with minimal library markings. Boards are straight. Attractive pictorial jacket is enclosed in library mylar and has library stamps and a bit of rub. Makes it easy for the dance student or ballet goer to understand the language of ballet and fully appreciate what is meant by words like "turn out, entrechat and cabriole," and to have the opportunity to see the dancers... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) BARBARA CARTLAND'S BOOK OF LOVE & LOVERS
Cartland, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1978. Over 150 pages of pictures of the many faces of love accompanied by the Author's fascinating insights into the lives of the world's greatest lovers.. GIFT EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) BARBARA'S DEVOTIONS
Dillon, Barbara Reiter (Compiled By Charles Raymond Dillon)

Privately Published. The journal of Barbara Dillon, who died in May of 1998. Filled with poetry and inspirational passages which helped her through her last days. A beautiful compilation put together by her husband after her death.. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) BARGAIN BRIDE
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Antheneum, 1977. A very nice ex-library personal reading copy with usual library discard marks. Because a married couple could claim twice as much land, Ginny was married when she was ten years old. Now she is 15 and her husband comes to claim her. Then, suddenly she is a widow with a flourishing farm.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
11) THE BARNA REPORT 1992-93: America Renews Its Search for God
Barna, George

Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1992. A clear picture of spiritual life in America. Book is clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, clean wrappers. Probably never read.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
12) BARRACUDA
Greenfield, Irving A

New York: Charter Books, 1978. A suspenseful novel, entirely credible.. 1st Mass Market Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) BASEBALL'S GREATEST TOTAL HITTERS
Van Overloop, Mark E

Washingtonville, NY: On The Mark Publications, 1990. A book for hard-core baseball fans. Everything you ever wanted to know about the most dynamic hitters.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
14) BASIC COLOR TELEVISION COURSE
Prentiss, Stan

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1972. Tight, clean contents in slightly bumped and chipped boards.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) A BASIC GUIDE TO APPRECIATING WINE
Andersen, J. B

Minneapolis, MN: Dorn Books, 1979. Bright, clean contents in moderately rubbed wrappers. What everyone needs to know about wine. Terminology, how to set up a wine and cheese tasting party, and some of the reasons behind the traditions of serving wine.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Simondet, James (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
16) BASIC OPTICS FOR THE SPORTSMAN
Brown, Earle B

New York: Stoeger Arms Corporation, 1949. Presents all of the essential points regarding sporting optics in such a manner that anyone can follow it without difficulty. A clean, solid copy with previous owner's name on front end page. Securely bound in straight boards with light to moderate edge rub and a little fading of text on spine. Jacket has considerable edge rub with creases and small pieces missing. Flaps are intact and bright with clear text and pricing.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) BASIC READINGS IN DRUG THERAPY
Dipalma, Joseph R., M.D. And Morton J. Rodman, Ph.D

Medical Economics Company, 1972. Basic medications, their uses, interactions and dosages. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in slightly chipped wraps. Previous owner's name inside front wrap.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) THE BAT - POET
Jarrell, Randall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1964. Contents are clean save for shelf dust discoloration to top page edges. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with light edge rub. Jacket is complete including pricing with moderate edge rub including small piece missing at top of spine. The story of a little bat who couldn't sleep days and tried to make the other bats see the world the way he saw it in daylight through his poems.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
19) THE BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF
Ingersoll, Ralph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1943. Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly faded, moderately bumped boards. Details the Author's experiences during the battle of El Guettar during W.W.II. Very nice endpage maps.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) BATTLING THE OCCULT
Parker, Russ

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Press, 1990. A guide for ordinary people to discern occult activity and , in Christ, triumph over it. Clear-headed information and advice on dealing with superstition, fortune telling, spiritism, magic and satanic presence from a pastor who has worked with dozens of victims of the occult. Fine save for previous owner's name inside front wrapper.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover.... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (19)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (100)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (175)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: