Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) BETWEEN STATES AND MARKETS The Voluntary Sector in Comparative Perspective
Wuthnow, Robert, Editor

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991 VG lacks DW 318pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
2) A BOUNTY BOY - Being some Adventures of a Christian Barbarian on an unpremeditated Trip Round the World
BULLEN Frank T

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908 dec cloth handling soiled, spine titling fading, faint "B" in white ink to spine, light edge rubbing, small stamps and code to paste down and fep and half title, age browing or foxing, first Colonial edition, 361pp + 18pp adverts for 1908, call number at head of chapter one and to rear paste down, one vintage library stamp noted at head of an internal page, G+ aged copy, historical fiction based on the Bounty Mutiny and the subsequent life of the mutineers in the South... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.01)
3) Bach and the Heavenly Choir
RUBER Johannes

Bach and the Heavenly Choir
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1956 (500 gram rate) tidy book and unclipped DW but has some light foxing to both, DW with short splits to ends etc, 176pp, a Pope wishes to canonise J S Bach, novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
4) Back to Bokhara
MACLEAN Fitzroy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 very nice tidy copy, DW has all four fold in corners clipped to extreme edge as published and is price clipped, very minimal insect damage to tail of spine and bottom corner of front panel, light wear or edge rubbing, book in stunning unfaded blue cloth, top edge faded blue dusting, colour photographic endpapers, text block excellent and fresh and clean, small spot to fore edge of closed pages. 156pp + plates. Authors journeys in Soviet Russia and Turkestan in Central Asia.. Fi... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €31.50 ($46.68)
5) Backblock Ballads and Later Verses
DENNIS C J

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918 (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, dated 1918 to title with no other publication dates given, verso of frontis has a pencil name and the date 1936, green cloth with black design of a pipe smoking woodsman with axe and hat, light rubbing to edges, light handling soiling, pictorial endpapers, 150pp +1 +4pp adverts for '1918 season', also with a two leaf pictorial title and frontis. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hal Gye. 12mo - over 6... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.35)
6) Baga, a Novel
PINGET Robert

London: Calder & Boyars, 1967 (500 gram rate) first English edition / translation from the French, translated by John Stevenson, unclipped DW surface soiling from handling use, book clean, tidy used copy, 135pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
7) Baha'u'llah , a Brief Life Followed By an Essay on the Manifestation of God Entitled the Word Made Flesh (baha u Llah Bahaullah)
BALYUZI H M

Oxford: George Ronald, 1974 closed page top edge has name in marker pen, name to fep , faint soiling to fep, unclipped DW is rubbed and worn to edges with some edge tears, 134pp scarce Bahai title. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €40.50 ($60.02)
8) The Ballad of Reading Gaol
C 3 3 [Oscar Wilde]

London: Smithers, 1899 one of Smithers' early pirated editions printed without permission after the first limited edition of 800 copies. mustard boards white 1/4 cloth spine, inscr fep [K G Williams | Christs College | Cambridge | 26. I. 08] spot to upper board , very light foxing printed on recto only. as close to the first as you can get as printed by the same publisher with same stock etc.. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €180.00 ($266.76)
9) Ballads of the Fleet
RODD Rennell

London: Edward Arnold, 1916 quarter papered in white with boards in blue. Bears gilt stamped device of The Navy League Otago Branch on the upper board. Boards a bit soiled and with a few slight red ink stains, corners rubbed. End paper has a prize plate dated 1926 Naval History Examination. 128pp+4pp advts. This popular edn makes the 3rd edn. Four ballads on warriors of the sea ;Greenaway / The Story of Sir Francis Drake / The Ballad of Richard Peake / The First of June. untrimmed edges, one page has a ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.01)
10) Ballet a Pelican Special
HASKELL Arnold

London: Penguin, 1938 VG tidy copy DW unclipped 220pp + adverts illustrated with photogravures and decorations by Kay Ambrose (500 grams). reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kay Ambrose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
11) The Balloon Watchers
WATSON Jean

Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1975 unclipped dust wrapper has surface wear and rubbing showing as white to the blue paper, rear panel has some surface lifting damage also, book is tidy, small format, 97pp first title in the Kea New Fiction Series, author's second work (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.35)
12) Bambi a life in the woods
SALTEN Felix translated by Whittaker Chambers

London: Jonathan Cape, 1928 teal green cloth a little sunned at spine. lacks DW. pictorial endpapers and chapter heads by unknown artist. foreword by John Galsworthy, a few pencil notes to pastedown (minor) at front and rear. very minor bit of label remains at foot of rear pastedown from a bookseller label. rear hinge a little loose but not split, 209pp tidy tight clean text. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €54.00 ($80.03)
13) Bambi's Children, the Story of a Forest Family
SALTEN Felix

London: Noel Carrington, 1947 price clipped dustwrapper has cellophane cover taped down to paste downs, with some tape rust and offset onto feps, some wear and chipping loss to spine ends and corners, school prize plate to fep, paper stock age browned, 200pp illustrated in line (500 grams). reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Erna Pinner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
14) The Bandit
CHARTERIS Leslie

The Bandit
London: Ward Lock, 1952 (500 gram rate) ex library with cancellation stamps etc, mild tape marks to endpapers and onto boards, DW was under plastic sleeve which ahs left some adhesive residue to the top and bottom edges, rear flap has had a piece cut out, reprint of 1929 original. tidy reading copy, 255pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
15) The Bandits of Crown Cliffs
ROBERTSON Frank C

London: Collins, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, taped hinges or tape rust residue, some foxing, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
16) Banish Ill-Health; the Art of Being Well and Living Long
PHILLIPS G

Ashingdon: C W Daniel, 1950 (500 gram rate) dustwrapper present in two parts with heavy edge loss from silverfish, especially to the spine joints where the two parts are separated, book is clean though, 74pp + adverts, 'Principles and Practice of Nature Cure explained'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
17) The Banishing of Billy Bunter
RICHARDS Frank

London: Charles Skilton, 1956 red papered boards titled in black on cover and spine. apart from some foxing to the top edge VG. DW complete and unclipped, small tear along fold at top corner of spineand one at bottom corner of spine too. 223pp+frontis small booksellers inkstamp foot of fep. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C H Chapman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €67.50 ($100.04)
18) Banker
FRANCIS Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1982 near fine in same unclipped DW, 278pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($28.16)
19) Banker and Broker
GOULD Nat

London: George Routledge assumed first edition, undated, soiled navy cloth with gilt titled spine and black embossed design of horse shoe and riding crop, rear hinge cracked and open, holds partially on the binding mesh, front hinge cracked, text block sound, could do with re-casing, 288pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.35)
20) The Banquet (il Convito) of Dante Alighieri
HILLARD Katharine Translates Dante Alighieri

London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1889 blue cloth rubbed to edges with a small amount of soiling at head of spine area, gilt titled spine and cover, original dark navy endpapers, very tidy internally, translator was a Theosophical writer and a functionary in the Theosophical Society, English translation with introduction and notes, lxi 406pp light foxing to prelims and closed edges, scarce. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €315.00 ($466.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (236)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (350)
Signed (8)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (351)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: