Titles starting with B from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
THE B BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Crowell-Collier , 1968 2X-CALDECOTT WINNING poetess' tale in unrhymed verse about a Bumble Bee who wonders what is Best to Be! Delightful artwork by my neighbor the late John Johnson in gold, yellow and ochre. Former library copy w/just a couple of stamps, lacks FFE, has a small label on the lower spine and a little edge wear. Still a very cute book that will make kids giggle. McGinley also WON A PULITZER PRIZE FOR "Times Three", a book of light verse and was elected to the NATIONAL ACADE... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
B IS FOR BUCKEYE. An Ohio Alphabet
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000 From this publisher's "Discover America State by State" series, this is an terrific alphbet book featuring people, placing and things for which that state is best known, in an ABC format. Very nice color illustrations throughout.. 4th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Bruce Langton. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
BABA
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1989 A young girl, whose Russian grandmother was raised by gypsies is determined to find out if her "Baba" is a witch. A super tale for Halloween with excellent b&w artwork by the author. Dust jacket has a little edgewear and slight wear at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
BABA: A Return to China Upon My Father's Shoulders
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Belle Yang, an extremely talented author / illustrator whose style has been compared to Isaac Bashevis Singer combined with Marc Chagall, follows her father's coming of age in Northern China in the 1930s & '40s. 212 pages with brightly colored illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Author. Square Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 5) |
BABA AND THE FLEA
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1972 A litte African boy, who was known as a mischief-maker, awaken one morning to find that a flea is playing music in his ear. At first, no one believes him but his anguished crying tells everyone that he is telling the truth. Written by Dr. Van Scott who is a talented teacher/performer of African-American heritage, this is a charming African version of "the Boy Who Cried Wolf" with illustrations in blue-tones and earth-tones throughout. VAN SCOTT IS THE WINNER OF THE FIRST KATHE... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 6) |
BABA YAGA AND VASILISA THE BRAVE
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994 Beautifully illustrated retelling of an old Russian fairy tale, about a beautiful young girl who escapes the clutches of the evil witch Baba Yaga. Lovely illustrations by the Kinuko Y Craft. Ms Mayer has written quite a few children's books the majority of which are fairy and folk tales. . Signed by Illustrator. 12th Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by K Y Craft. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1965. After being invited to the USA by the President, Babar and his family travel to America where they they see all the sights and learn about American life-styles and customs. 65 pages with color illustrations on every page, a few pages have very light "finger-soil" marks. Cover-corners and the spine ends are a little bumped. The dust jacket has edgewear with a few short tears and a 3 stains (one an ink splotch). An excellent Babar story for young'uns. OUT OF PRINT.. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
BABAR'S FRENCH LESSONS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1963. Babar the elephant gives his young readers a lesson in learning simple French vocabulary. The French words are printed in blue and the English in black. Monsieur de Brunhoff didn't include a pronounciation guide, so it would help if a person familiar with the French language read along with the child. Bright colorful pictures throughout; pages are quite clean. The covers' corners are bumped and rubbed including the dust jacket though less so. Library markings are present ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
BABIES
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1933. Extremely lovely soft-covered 16-page collection of poems about babies with gorgeous pastel by Fangel (1881-1968) who was famous for her portraits of babies, her speciality after the birth of her son who was the model for the child on the "Cracker Jacks" box. Fangel's artwork appeared in advertising especially for Ivory soap. Covers have slight soil and foxing otherwise very nice. OUT OF PRINT, scarce.. 1st Ed. Paper Wraps. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by M T Fangel. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 10) |
BABY BEAR'S BEDTIME BOOK
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 Baby Bear is fortunate to have Goldilocks as a baby-sitter. At bedtime, she tells him 6 stories to help him get to sleep but her tales are so exciting that Baby Bear wants more! Delightful for parents and children, especially with Dyer's colorful illustrations. YOLEN HAS WON 2 CALDECOTT AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Jane Dyer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
BABY TAMER
|
|
|
The Eggmont children specialize in being a babysitter's worst nightmare. They are loud, they are naughty, and they have more ... read more
NY: Scholastic Press, 1997 Every baby-sitter for the 3 Eggmont kids say that these children are a sitter's nightmare. To impress their new sitter the siblings decide to make a circus of their house but Amanda Smeedy is ready for all their tricks. Another hilarious book by this wonderful children's book author/artist WHO WON A CHRISTOPHER AWARD IN 2003. OUT OF PRINT.. First Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE BABY UGGS ARE HATCHING
|
|
|
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1982 A collection of 12 original poems for children's about all sorts of strange creatures such as Uggs, Dreezes and Sneepies. Aptly zany color illustrations throughout by MANY TIMES AWARD WINNING STEVENSON. HUMOROUSLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AWARD-WINNING PRELUTSKY ON THE DEDICATION PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by James Stevenson. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 13) |
BABY'S RECORD
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A Stokes, 1898 A spectacular copy of this enchanting book into which a new mother can record facts about her new infant with a gorgeous color frontis illustration of a baby plus 30 illustrations in black & white by Humphrey, who was the mother of actor Humphrey Bogart. This copy has white cloth covers, slightly soiled with fancy lettering in blue with a bright stamped silver design depicting a baby in a long christening dress being offered a decorated box by a winged cherub. The book is u... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $489.95
|
|
| 14) |
BABY'S STORY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1985 15 prettily color-illustrated fairy tales by Chorao whose books for little children are all unforgettable and quite adorable! OUT OF PRINT.. Later Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
BABY'S STORY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1985 15 prettily color-illustrated fairy tales by Chorao whose books for little children are all unforgettable. OUT OF PRINT.. Later Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
BACHELORS AND A BACHELOR'S CONFESSIONS
|
|
|
NY: E P Dutton, 1909 2 humorous stories about aging bachelors from the great American author Irving with 3 lovely tipped-in color plates (on heavy dark brown stock with 11 or so black & white sketches throughout this charming small volume by the celebrated Cecil Aldin. The spine has a couple of small worn spots, the cover corners are a touch rubbed and there is an inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1916. The front cover sports an attractive pasted-on pictorial label which is bordered, as are t... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
BACHELORS AND A BACHELOR'S CONFESSION
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1909 2 short stories in this small book about 19th Century society by New York's Washington Irving. 3 lovely color plates tipped in, b&w line drawings and a charming pictorial label by the peerless Aldin on the cover that has lettering and borders in green and gilt. Hinges are a trifle weak. Bit hard to find; OUT OF PRINT.. First Ed. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Cecil Aldin. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
BACK HOME
|
|
|
Ernestine excitedly travels from a northern city to visit her relatives, Aunt Beula, Uncle June, and Cousin Jack in North Car... read more
NY: Dial, 1992 8-year-old Ernestine lives "up north" with her family but in her heart, her real home is in Lumberton, North Carolina where her mother was brought up. She rides the "Silver Star" train from the city and is excited to be with her relatives but can she ever live down her "citified ways." A fine first book by Mrs Pinkney, accompanied by rich color artwork by her MULTI-AWARD WINNING husband. Some library markings o/w nice. SIGNED BY BOTH ON THE FFE. OUT OF PRINT ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 19) |
BACK-YARD GAMES AND ACTIVITIES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1958 A compendium of outdoor activities including camping, games, other outdoor events with 76 drawings and diagrams by the author. Spine ends are lightly worn and there are a few library markings. Highly informative; OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
BAD, BAD DARLINGS
|
|
|
USA: Razorbill / Penguin, 2005 If you love Lemony Snicket, then you will thoroughly enjoy meeting the little Darlings whose adventures are similar but the kids are tougher. In this case, the Darling family's ship full of burglars-turned-nannies, crashes on a tropical island and they are forced to find a new ship by whatever means possible. Hilarious for adults too! Fabulous cover illustrations by Rex. . First Printing. Library Cloth Binding. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Adam Rex (Dj). Small 8vo. Ex-L... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (110)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (35)
Filter by country:
United States (309)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




