Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) A B C BOOK
Pease, Josephine

Rand McNally. 1955. Hardcover. B000B78AHC . Last two pages scribbed w/silver ink Illust/Dorothy Grider Junior Elf series, # 8012. Each letter of alphabet depicted in sweet color pictures. ; 16mo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) A B C ET CETERA THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE ROMAN ALPHABET
Humez, Alexander & Nicholas

Godine; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 087923587X . Lightly worn boards in an edge worn dust jacket. ; A is for atavism, B is for bellicose. Twenty-one essays, each beginning with a letter of the classical Latin alphabet, ramble off into little lessons in Roman history, culture, and etymology.; 8vo; 274/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) A B C'S OF TRANSISTORS: PHOTOFACT PUB. TRA-1
Mann , George B

Indianapolis, IN. Sams Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Paperback; 8th Printing. B000SUPC9G . Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Diagrams & photos. Transistors: What They Are: How They Operate: Popular Circuits: Servicing Methods; 8vo; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) BABAR'S PICNIC
BRUNHOFF, LAURENT DE

RANDOM HOUSE; Not 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Modest wear to soiled illustrated covers. Elephant end papers. A delightful story of the picnic prepared for and with Babar by his many friends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE BABBITT WARREN
Joad , C. E. M

Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. An ex-lib copy with expected wear and markings. Dust soiled closed top pages. ; The thesis maintained in the following pages is illustrated by a number of anecdotes descriptive of American life and thought . These anecdotes--taken from the daily press presupposes in English readers and inordinate interest in American extravagances. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 247 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book sel... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE BABBS SWITCH STORY
Beard , Darlene Bailey

NY. Farrar Straus And Giroux; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0374304750 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE BABE: BABE RUTH MOVIE,VIDEO, VHS, GEORGE HERMAN "BABE" RUTH. STARRING JOHN GOODMAN
N / A

Universal Studios; Very Good. 1992. Non-Book. Previously viewed stereo surround, color home video starring John Goodman and Kelly McGillis. Run time 1 hour 55 minutes. The box is a bit worn from removing and replacing the video. ; BABE RUTH (1895-1948) For two exciting decades, baseball was symbolized by George Herman (Babe) Ruth, the Sultan of Swat. From his uneasy youth in a Baltimore boy's school to his meteoric rise as baseball's premiere player, to his retirement from the game. ; Video Tape . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) BABE THE SHEEP PIG / THE ALARM CLOCK CAPER
Enik, Ted

BABE THE SHEEP PIG / THE ALARM CLOCK CAPER
Stock photo.
Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good+. Hardcover. 0679889876 . Lightly worn boards. No DJ - as issued. ; When Babe the Pig takes too long to find the "mechanical rooster" in the farmer's house, Ferdinand the Duck goes in after him and causes disaster. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) BABES IN THE WOOD
No Author Stated. Illustrated by R. Andre

McLoughlin Bros. ; Poor. 1888. Paperback. B0012PW6LI . A stapled book with covers loose but text block holding. The rear cover which is the last page has a corner missing which cause half of the lst four lines of the text to be missing. Also tears on some of the page edges. The front cover is a coloful picture of about a dozen birds sitting in a tree. One double illustration in color on a center fold. Another of color illus of a owl on the back cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) THE BABY IN THE BOTTLE: AN INVESTIGATIVE REVIEW OF THE EDELIN CASE AND ITS LARGER MEANINGS FOR THE CONTROVERSY OVER ABORTION REFORM
Nolen, William A

Coward , McCann; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 069810899X . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket with sun darkened spine. Address label on ffep. An absorbing investigation into the details and ramifications of the headline-making Edelin case provides the framework of this courageous and compelling examination of abortion in our society , its current practice and future implications. ; 8vo; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) BABY MAKES FOUR
Berenstain , Stanley and Janice

MacMillan; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. B0007E62RO . Modest shelf wear to pictorial cover w/ matching edge worn & price clipped DJ in new mylar. A humorous and useful guide for those booby-trappe d and baby filled mazes of life. This may be the the book to join the reference copies of Spock and Gesell. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) AND BABY MAKES TWO : MOTHERHOOD WITHOUT MARRIAGE
Merritt, Sharyne; Steiner, Linda

Franklin Watts; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. 0-531-09847-8 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index.100 women who have chosen motherhood without marriage tell why. A clear presentation of an unremittingly controversial subject, neither endorses nor condemns but provides a balance view of single-by-choice mothering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) BABY TIME : A GROWNUP'S HANDBOOK TO USE WITH BABY
Brown, Marc; Brown, Laurene Krasny

Knopf; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0394894626 . Nice glossy pictorial boards . DJ edgeworn , taped tear. A simple, reassuring guide for making the most of the time spent with a new baby for new siblings and/or adults. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) THE BABY'S BEST BOOK
Bradman, Tony: Illus. Y Lisa Kopper

Harper & Row; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0060207167 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket except price clipped DJ. " A collection of nursery rhymes, folk and fairy tales, simple games, and picture puzzles. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A BABY'S WORLD
Berman, Lisa

Peter Pauper Press; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0880887559 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) BACHELORS ANONYMOUS
Wodehouse, P. G

NY. Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Single smudge on DJ, now protected in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) THE BACK OF BEYOND: A SEARCH FOR THE SOUL OF IRELAND
Roy, James Charles

THE BACK OF BEYOND: A SEARCH FOR THE SOUL OF IRELAND
Stock photo.
Westview; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 081333909X . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; James Charles Roy, a noted authority on Irish history and travel, escorts a disparate group of Americans through the lonely backwaters of ancient Ireland.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) BACK ROADS OF NEW ENGLAND
Thollander, Earl

Clarkson N. Potter; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0517514222 . Lightly worn boards w/ one bumped corner. Price clipped, edgeworn & rubbed DJ. The author's beautiful drawings cover houses, churches, cemeteries, wildlife, barns, bridges, valleys, etc. N othing has escaped his fine pen. Many drawings are in color. Done in manuscript style as Thollander wrote it during Yankee travels. Many maps. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) BACK TO THE FRONT: AN ACCIDENTAL HISTORIAN WALKS THE TRENCHES OF WORLD WAR I
O'Shea , Stephn

Walker; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0802713297 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; In places the Western Front still slashes across Belgium and France, visible among the cemeteries, ossuaries, and monuments as grassy, cratered terrain, zig-zagging trenches, crumbling pillboxes and forts. The war's physical aftermath in this sensitively nuanced tour. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 205/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) BACK TRACTS, INC. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE NO. TWO, MAY, 1980
None Stated

Indianapolis, IN. Back Tracts, Inc. ; Near Fine. 1980. Paperback. No significant defects. Twenty-eight lIst of available books with prices. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (671)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (581)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (653)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)
With dust jacket (469)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (854)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: