Titles starting with B from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
B.B.King: The Authorized Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY Quartet Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing; very faint crease near upper front corner. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 274pp. Second Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
BENEATH THE EAGLE'S WINGS: AMERICANS IN OCCUPIED JAPAN
|
|
|
New York, NY Dodd Mead & Company, 1980. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; foxing starting at endpapers and outside edges of page block; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows similar rubbing and soiling; light wear to extremities; tiny, closed tear and attendant crease at top rear face; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, present... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 3) |
BR: A Marginal Case for the Justification of Polysemantic Form
|
|
|
Clarksville, TN Arthur Goldsmith, 1998. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. "100 Copies Printed on a Handpress by Paul Ritscher. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; faintest soiling. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Paperback: Staple-bound Wraps. "Excerpted from 'Paragraphs on Printing'". 64mo. 3pp. Not In... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Baboon Mothers and Infants
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; former owner's name stamped at top edge; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 242pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 5) |
Baby One More Time
|
|
|
NY Warner Bros, (1999);. no indication of printing history; probable first edition. Folio. 59pp. Fold-out poster. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (light wear to extremities). Album-matching folio to debut release from the biggest new act of 1999. Filled with great color photos, this folio features a special pull-out color poster, available only from Warner Bros. Publications. Titles are: ...Baby One More Time * (You Drive Me) Crazy * Sometimes * Soda Pop * Born to Make You Happy * From the Bottom of My Broken... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Baby Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Trouble-Shooting Tips, and Advice on First-Year Maintenance [Age 0-12]
|
|
|
This clever instruction book treats a baby like an item of technological hardware, with detailed yet simple advice about prac... read more
Philadelphia, PA Quirk Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 226pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 7) |
Babylon
|
|
|
London, UK Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 215pp. 137 black & white Illustrations and Maps. Hardback with DJ. (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 8) |
Back There Where the Past Was: A Small-Town Boyhood (York State Book)
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 213pp. Foreward by Ray Bradbury. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Backpacking Through Illusions
|
|
|
Huntington, WV University Editions, 1995. Trade Paperback First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 314pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bad Faith: A Forgotten History of Family, Fatherland and Vichy France
|
|
|
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 607pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Badges and Insignia of World War II
|
|
|
London, UK Peerage Books, 1983. Hardback with DJ. Reprint Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows wear on board edges; two small, faint stains at top edge; else 'as new'; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 363pp; 2500 colour ills on 150 colour plates. Airforce Naval Marine First published as 2 volumes. This exhaustively researched and meticulously illustrated book collects together the ba... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Badri-Kedar Yatra : A Pilgrimage to the Garhwal Himalayas
|
|
|
Delhi, India Ratna Sagar P., Ltd., 1991. Hardcover with dustwrapper First Edition, so stated Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows lower corners very mildly bumped; presentation sticker at half-title page; else about flawless, with binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 88pp. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.20
|
|
| 13) |
Bakune Young, Vol. 3
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Viz Communications, Inc: Pulp Graphic Novels , 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: Binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 260pp. Adaptation by Yuji Oniki. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
Baldy of Nome
|
|
|
San Francisco Robertson, 1913. 12mo. 76pp. Illustrated also with Frontis & 15 full-page black & white photographs. Brown cloth spine, brown boards, brown "snow-capped" title. Small circular photo paste-on photo of Baldy at front face. Hardcover: Good+ (mild to moderate wear to extremities; some spotting; endpapers show faint foxing; tiny tear at heel of backstrp; barely discernible spine lean); without dustwrapper, as issued. Binding secure; text clean. Overall general light wear. Lovel... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.20
|
|
| 15) |
Ball Lightning and Bead Lightning: Extreme Forms of Atmospheric Electricity
|
|
|
New York, NY Plenum Press, 1980. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows minimal wear; some faint smudges at top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; very mild rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Despite minor flaws, as noted, remains a very handsome copy of this scarce study. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 298 pages. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ballad of Another Time
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK Council Oak Books, 1987. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Small coffee stain at fore-edge. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 101pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.70
|
|
| 17) |
The Ballad of Lucy Whipple
|
|
|
Shy and bookish Lucy Whipple is unhappy with her mother's decision to move the family from their home in New England to a tow... read more
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company: Clarion Books, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear along bottom edge of cloth-covered boards. Dustwrapper shows barely discernible wear at upper front corner tip; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'.8vo. 208pp. Karen Cushman helps the American ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 18) |
Bamboo: Essays and Criticism
|
|
|
New York, NY Bloomsbury , 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 512pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Banana Bottom
|
|
|
New York, NY Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1933. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated: "B-H". Good: Shows only moderate use. Binding shows slight spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; fairly extensive, but light foxing at outside edges only; lower front corner tip lightly bumped; minor soiling; former owner's small pastedown label at backstrip, below the publisher's pastedown author/title label., which is partially chipped, but still legible, with only o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bananas: How the United Fruit Company Shaped the World
|
|
|
New York, NY Canongate Books, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. First Printing Indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: just a small, very faint smudge at the fore-edge; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 224pp. 8vo. 224pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (71)
Filter by country:
United States (279)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![The Baby Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Trouble-Shooting Tips, and Advice on First-Year Maintenance [Age 0-12] The Baby Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Trouble-Shooting Tips, and Advice on First-Year Maintenance [Age 0-12]](http://i.biblio.com/z/235/686/9781931686235.jpg)




