cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from KULTURAs books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: KULTURAs books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: KULTURAs books x


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Baaa
Macaulay

Baaa
Stock photo.
A fable about a flock of sheep who take over the world after the entire human population has died off. While the humans may b... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 Charcoal grey cloth covered boards, pristine. Book as new, with price clipped, normal shelf wear on dustjacket and protected with Brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Babes in the Woods Containing a New Story of Their Adventures
Anonymous; a Lady

Philadelphia: Geo. Appleton, 1852 Once green cloth covered boards, now brownish-greenish, tooled vine designs decorations. Spine completely missing, front board unhinged. Some foxing to interior pages, otherwise book is free of markings and together in its entirety. 7 page Catalogue of "Illustrated and Entertaining Juvenile Works" on back. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Baby of Macon
Greenaway, Peter

Paris: Dis Voir, 1994 Book is in unread condition, covers red, bright and clean. . Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Bachy 18 - New Poetry, fiction, Translation Annual; 1981
Hickman, Leland (ed)

Papa Bach Editions , 1981 Original wraps with slight sun fade, otherwise very good. Book unmarked, tight in binding. Unread.. Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Back Home
Clark, Joe HBSS

Tennessee: Joe Clark , 1965 Introduction by Tom Flaherty, Associate Editory, Life Magazine. Privately printed for the Tennesse Squire Association. "The collection of poems and pictures from Joe Clark, the famous Hill Billy Snap Shooter, has been published for the pleasure and enjoyment of the Tennessee Squires. Joe Clark has been a resident of Detroit, Michigan, for many years where he works as a free lance photographer. But, he is a native Tennessean, and this is where his heart is. Joe makes a co... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Back of the Yards; the Making of a Local Democracy
Slayton, Robert A

Back of the Yards; the Making of a Local Democracy
Stock photo.
University of Chicago, 1986 Original wraps clean and bright. Book unmarked and firm in binding. Unread.. Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Back to Barbary lane; the Tales of the City Omnibus Volume II
Maupin, Armistead

Back to Barbary lane; the Tales of the City Omnibus Volume II
Stock photo.
The last installment of Maupin's TALES OF THE CITY chronicles.

HarperCollins, 1991 Stated. Blue cloth covered boards. Mylar protected dustjacket, as new. Book unmarked and firm in binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Backstory 1, 2, & 3 - Interviews with Screenwriters (3 Vols.)
McGilligan, Patrick

California, University of Backstory 1 (1986): Hollywood's Golden Age, Backstory 2 - Screenwriters of the 1940s and 1950's, Backstory 3 (1997) - Interviews with Screenwriters of the 60s - . All original wraps, clean and bright. Books unmarked and firm in their bindings.. Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Bacon and Shake-Speare - Shakespeare Parallelisms
Reed, Edwin

Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, 1902 Ivory quarter bound on grey boards, cloth tipped, suntanning to edges, and spine. Front hinge starting. Book unmarked but for "H.J. R. Esq. with author's respectful compliments Andover Mass. July 16 1902" on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) The Bad Yankee, El Peligro Yankee, American Entrepreneurs and Financiers in Mexico, 2 Volumes
Hanrahan, Gene Z

Chapel Hill: Documentary Publications, 1985 El Peligro Yankee. Rust cloth boards pristine. Brodart protected dustjacket bright with some fraying on top.. Hard Cover. Excellent/Good. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Baedeker Belgique et Hollande - Manuel Du Voyageur
Baedeker, Karl

Karl Baedeker, 1881 10th edition. Red covered boards, with top part of spine missing, front hinge started, ffep present but loose and with notations, all maps present and in very good condition. Book is unmarked and firm in its binding. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Ballad of Sexual Dependency
Goldin, Nan

The Ballad of Sexual Dependency
Stock photo.
Nan Goldin's intense color photographs charting the loss of innocence in New York's East Village, via the harrowing world of ... read more

New York: Aperture, 1986 Blue paper boards with blue quarter bound cloth spine, clean and bright. Brodart protected dustjacket slightly frayed at top of spine, otherwise bright and clean, price unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $565.00
13) The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
McCullers. Carson

Riverside/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951 Includes "The Heart is a Lonely Hunter", "Reflections in a Golden Eye", and "The Member of the Wedding" and new short stories by McCullers. Orange buckram boards, some fraying to spine, spots on back, otherwise very good. Mylar protected dustjacket uniformly bright with corner and lower tail piece of DJ missing, price clipped. Book unmarked and firm in binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) Ballet Espanol
Gyenes, Juan Text By Llovet, Maruquerie, Rodriguez-Rivas ,and De Sotomar

Madrid: AFrodisio Aguado, 1953 A fine copy of this impressively dramatic survey of mid twentieth century Flamenco and Flamenco influenced dance in Spain. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. Illus. by Gyenes, Juan Photographer . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
15) Balthus Catalogue Raisonne of the Complete Works
Monnier, Virginie and Clair, Jean

Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
16) Balzac Biographie
Bardeche, Maurice

Julliard , 1980 Collection "Les Vivants" dirigee par Camille Bourniquel. Green cloth covered boards. Mylar protected dustjacket bright, clean, nicks and chips. Book unmarked and firm in binding. . Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Bambi
Salten, Felix

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1929 Foreword by John Galsworthy. Green buckram covered boards, bright with some spotting, in lighter green, very good edges, no fraying. Scene of forest with orange deers illustrated endpapers. Book clean and firm in its binding. Previous onwer's name on half-title page. 293 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Bambi vs. Godzilla, on the Nature, purpose, and Practice of the Movie Business (signed By author)
Mamet, David

Bambi vs. Godzilla, on the Nature, purpose, and Practice of the Movie Business  (signed By author)
Stock photo.
In this collection of essays and opinions, acclaimed playwright and screenwriter David Mamet rails against the excess, follie... read more

New York: Pantheon, 2007 Bright red covered boards, pristine. Mylar protected dustjacket, intact, price unclipped. Book unmarked and firm in binding. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
19) Bamboo and Rattan, Traditional Uses and Beliefs
Piper, Jacqueline M

Singapore: Oxford University, 1992 Title in the "Images of Asia " series. Pictorial boards. Speaks of the deep cultural importance of bamboo in Asian life. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Bandits and Bureaucrats
Barkey, Karen

Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1994 Cloth covered boards. . Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: