Titles starting with B from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 919
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
| 1) |
B. Arnold-Kayser
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Gallery. 1961. F 1st ed.. S paperback. 4to [8]pp Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, March-April 1961, featurin g paintings from the years 1958 to 1961. Notable for the tipped- in color pl ate. VG in wrappers (ex-library label/marking on outer wrappers, slight bro wning throughout). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 2) |
B.F. Dolbin : "Gesicht Einer Epoche" : Portraitzeichnungen
|
|
|
Berlin / Karlsruhe, Germany: Haus am Waldsee / Staatliche Kunsthalle. 1958. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [28] pages (unpaginated). Text in German. Upper jacket cover title: Dolbin. Catalogue of the exhibition of portraits and caricatures by the Austrian-born artist, at the Haus am Waldsee, Berlin, and the Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe, June - September 1958. Essay by K.L. Skutsch. Slight creases and browning to jacket and wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 3) |
B. S. I Love You: Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1988. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xviii, 286 pages + plates. Later issue of the notable memoir of the irrepressible American entertainer (1908-2002), concentrating on his years as a member of the Friars Club. Foreword by George Burns; prologue by Sidney Sheldon; includes index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 4) |
BCAM/LACMA/2008: The Broad Contemporary Art Museum at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2008
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 2008. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 250, [2] pages. Coverage of the recently donated collections of the noted patrons of the arts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art (both the personal collections and those of the Broad Art Foundation); notable for the 3-way interview by Michael Govin with Eli Broad and architect Renzo Piano (titled "Under the Surface... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.93
|
|
| 5) |
Ba Ra Kei: Ordeal by Roses: Photographs of Yukio Mishima
|
|
|
New York: Aperture. 1985. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); price clip to jacket front flyleaf; else a nice, clean copy internally. [100] pages (unpaginated). Series of portrait studies of the world-acclaimed Japanese author, begun in the autumn of 1961 (originally published in Japan in 1963). Preface by Mishima; photographer's note; afterword by Mark Holborn. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.98
|
|
| 6) |
Baalbek / Palmyra
|
|
|
New York: J.J. Augustin. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. Spine sunned, rubbed and faded; stains, spotting and rubbing to covers (cloth/boards; chiefly to upper cover midsection); slight bumping to corners; previous owner's ink signature on front free endpaper; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). 136 pages. Fine pictorial survey of the two Greco-Roman sites, with an eye for archaeological as well as aesthetic accuracy. Text by Robinson; includes bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.48
|
|
| 7) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
Toronto: George J. McLeod. 1922. F First Canadian Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [6], 401, [2] pages. First Canadian issue of the novel of a traveling salesman's infidelity and its consequences (dedicated to Edith Wharton); printed in the US (Harcourt, Brace sheets). Slight stains and rubbing to covers; previous booksellers' rubberstamps on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 8) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [6], 401, [7] pages. First issue of the novel concerning the moral dilemmas faced by the eponymous middle-class salesman; with "Purdy" for "Lyte" (page 49, line 4) and "my fellow human" (page 49, line 5). Dedicated to Edith Wharton. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth); previous owner's ink signature and inscription on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $649.98
|
|
| 9) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. [6], 618 pages. Third novel in a planned series of four (following "The Virgin in the Garden" and "Still Life"), set in the Great Britain of the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 10) |
Baby Doll : The Script for the Film
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. 1957. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 140 pages + plates. Scenario of the film, based on Williams' "27 Wagonloads of Cotton"; released in the United States in 1956, directed by Elia Kazan, starring Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, Eli Wallach and Mildred Dunnock. Small chip, slight scuffing and rubbing, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 11) |
Baby Driver
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight stains and rubbing to covers (cloth/boards; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners. [10], 208 pages. First (and only) book by the daughter of Beat icon Jack Kerouac; novel of the "road" lifestyle into which she was born. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 12) |
Babyland / edited by the Editors of "Wide Awake"
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop. 1889. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Good in boards (some soiling/rubbing to bds; sl int browning). 8vo 103+[1] Complete run of Volume 13 (issues 1-12, January-December 1889), bound in bo ok form by the publishers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.98
|
|
| 13) |
Babylonische Wandrung: Oder, Hochmut Kommt Vor Dem Fall
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Querido Verlag. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight bowing to covers (cloth/boards; chiefly to upper cover boards); slight foxing to foredges and lower edges; short tear to foredge of front free endpaper; slight internal browning to endpapers and edges. 694 pages. Text in German. Curious novel by the familiar author of "Berlin Alexanderplatz", with overtones of the legends of the Wandering Je... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 14) |
Back Roads to Far Towns After Basho
|
|
|
NP [San Francisco?]: NP [L. Ferlinghetti?]. 1970. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [56] pages (unpaginated). Reworkings of several of Basho's original haiku, printed in a small edition ("A few copies for friends of the author"; title page verso). Morgan A25; one of 500 copies (the entire edition), published September 1, 1970 (in author's facsimile holograph). Signed (in full) by Ferlinghetti in black ink at head of title page. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight interna... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $249.98
|
|
| 15) |
Back-Trailers from the Middle Border
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 1928. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ (sl rubbing/minor nicks to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ x+[2]+379 Illustrate d by Constance Garland. With publisher's brochure/order form ("New Fiction, Autumn 1928") present. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 16) |
Backgrounds: Walls Floors and Ceilings (Lesson #5)
|
|
|
New York: New York School of Interior Design. 1967. Revised Edition Used. S Paperback. Good. Some ink marking and notes. 48 pages. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 17) |
Backstage (A Seaver Book)
|
|
|
New York: Viking. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [ca. 125] pages (unpaginated). Text and photographs illustrating "the other side of the dance" (jacket front flyleaf) by the noted French photographer and balletomane; includes both portrait studies and action shots. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 18) |
Backstage with Henry Miller
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Good to very good (spine sunned; sl rubbing/browning to cloth). 8vo 288 Notable for the 5pp introduction by George M. Cohan. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 19) |
Bad Food Gone Worse
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: KesselsKramer. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Slight soiling, creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [76] pages (unpaginated). Documentation of food spoilage in various categories (bread, meat, eggs, etc; both cooked and uncooked) by two photographic collaborators. Introductory essay by Whisnand; credits on inside lower wrapper. "A KesselsKramer book, April 2006" (inside lower wrapper); one of 1000 copie... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 20) |
Bad History (Atelos: 2)
|
|
|
NP [San Francisco?]: Atelos. 1998. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. ix, [1], 152, [5] pages. Series of 30 prose pieces (chiefly dealing with the Gulf War), dedicated "in memory of Daniel Davidson" (page ix), and with a few bibliographical references. "A Project of Hip's Road" (title page verso). One of 1000 copies (the entire edition), printed at Thomson-Shore, Inc., with text design and typesetting by Watten. Sign... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (678)Fine or New (55)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (61)$10-25 (486)
$25-50 (212)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (582)Paperback (336)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (103)
Filter by country:
United States (919)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



