Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Back Home Again - INSCRIBED
Bibler, Louis A

Back Home Again - INSCRIBED
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc., 1993. Charming memories of children's life many years ago on an Indiana farm. Tightly bound in dark teal blue with gilt lettering and lines on spine and yellow endpapers; viii+137 pages; more than 20 full-page drawings plus one B&W school photo from 1922 with the author and two brothers; tiniest bump to one corner at top of spine and bottom outside rear corner. Dust jacket, with a wraparound painting of children on a farm, has a bit of... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Barbarian Europe
Dixon, Plilip

Barbarian Europe
Oxford, Egland: Elsevier Phaidon / Phaidon Press Limited, 1976. Tightly bound in light brown with white lettering on spine; i5i pages including index, further reading, and chronological table; richly illustrated, mostly in colour. Brown pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has a one-eighth-inch/4 mm chip to rear top edge; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Part of Elsevier Phaidon's 'The Making of the Past' series.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.5" x 11" / 22 ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) Barbed Lyres
Atwood, Margaret, Foreword

Barbed Lyres
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1990. First Edition, First Printing, in black with gilt lettering on spine; xvi+112 pp.; cartoons and drawings by Aislin (Terry Mosher) throughout; glossy pictorial brown and pink dust jacket is price-intact and protected in archival quality brodart; has crease on front inside flap. A beautiful, hilarious book.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists. 5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Barnaby Rudge
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman & Hall. A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty. The 'Charles Dickens' Edition. With 8 Illustrations. Frontispiece (tissue protected). viii + 391 pp. Red cloth with ornate black design embossed on cover & spine. Gold signature embossed on cover, gold lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 1/8" x 7 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Barnaby Rudge : A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. The Oxford India Paper Dickens, Complete Edition. Frontispiece (tissue protected), Preface, List of 76 Illustrations, List of Characters. 786 pp. Ribbon placemarker. Green leather covers, brown leather spine with gilt embossed lettering & designs. Green marbled endpapers. Leather worn through at head & tail of spine & corners, otherwise clean & solid.. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Cattermole & 'Phiz'. 4 3/8" x 6 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Barnen Pa Brakmakargatan
Lindgren, Astrid

Stockholm: Raben & Sjogren. Text in Swedish. 108 pp. Illustrated in black & white.. Fine. Illus. by Wikland, Ilon. 4 7/8" x 7 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Barns of Rural Britain
Hughes, Graham

Barns of Rural Britain
London: The Herbert Press, 1985. First Edition, First Printing, in mid-brown with gilt lettering on spine; 192 pp. including bibliography and glossary; numerous B&W plates - on almost every page; slight bumps to spine ends, gift message on first free endpaper; cream, brown, and red dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a bit of edge wrinkling at head of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Near Fine. 7" X 9.75". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
8) Basketry Step-by-Step
Maynard, Barbara

Basketry Step-by-Step
Toronto: Collier Macmillan Canada Inc., 1977. First Edition, First Printing, in orange pictorial boards with colour photos and black lettering; lavishly illustrated with colour photos throughout; 63 pp. As the author notes, basketry requires only inexpensive, lightweight tools, the materials can be found free in natural settings, and one needs not have strong hands or good eyesight to produce useful and attractive creations.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Kibbles, Peter, Photogra... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Beautiful Historic Gdansk
Krzyzanowski, Lech

Poland: Excalibur, 2000. 175 pp. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs & black & white drawings. Colour photo on both covers with gilt frame & text. Architecture in Gdansk through it's thousand year history. Previous owner's name written in.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/4" x 12". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Becoming Human
Vanier, Jean

Toronto: House of Anansi Press Limited, 1998. Black pictorial wraps with photo of dove and rainbow and white lettering on front; 163 pp. plus notes; previous owner's name inside front cover, else fine. One of the CBC Massey Lecture Series.. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Bedside Guardian 27
Webb, W L (editor)

London: Collins Publishers, 1978. 252 pp. Index. B&W illustrations by Gibbard & Bryan McAllister. Introduction by John Cleese. A selection from the Guardian newspaper 1977-78. Slightly faded spine, bumped corner. Yellow covers & dustjacket with black & white text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/8" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Before You Sleep
Ullman, Linn

Before You Sleep
Stock photo.
A novel about four generations of women in a Norwegian family.

New York: Viking/Penguin, 1999. 291 pp. Translated from the Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally. "A beautifully rendered, keenly detailed & sexually frank novel about motherhood & marriage, love & infidelity." Dust jacket has slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) 'Being Alive Well' Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being
Adelson, Naomi

'Being Alive Well' Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. Bound in white covers with a Shirley Cheechoo painting on front of a fur-wrapped couple kneeling in the snow with bare trees and a rabbit bounding by. ix(1)141(7) pages including index, bibliography, and notes. For the Cree, there is no word that translates into English as "health." The most apt Cree phrase is "miyupimaatisiiun" or "being alive well," which less determined by bodily functions than by the practices of daily living an... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Bella Coola: A Story of Effort and Achievement
Kopas, Cliff

Bella Coola: A Story of Effort and Achievement
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Ltd., 1970. Magenta cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; viii+296 pages including index; frontispiece B&W photo of top of totem pole, plus 13 pages of B&W photos; shallow bump to bottom of spine, pinpont bumps to bottom outside corners. Brown illustrated dust jacket has three closed tears - longest is 2.5 cm / one inch - and some edge wear; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. In ancient times, the First Nations people buillt a settl... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) Belly Up: The Spoils of Bankruptcy
Stewart, Walter, Editor

Belly Up: The Spoils of Bankruptcy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Tightly bound in black boards with gilt lettering on spine; (10) + 293 pages including appendix, notes, and index; black, gold, and red dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve; no discernible faulys to book or jacket. Stewart explores how insolvency, which was once a plunge into ruin, slavery, or debtors' prison, has evolved through well-intentioned reforms, into first an escape hatch and then a haven. In the United Sta... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Benjamin Franklin Isherwood Naval Engineer
Sloan, Edward William, III

Benjamin Franklin Isherwood Naval Engineer
Annapolis, Maryland, USA: United States Naval Institute, 1965. A scholarly sudy of naval engineering during the US Civil War era. Tightly bound in taupe cloth-covered boards with dark brown lettering and decoration on spine and black endpapers; top edge black; xiii+(1)+299+(5) pages including notes, bibliography, and index, plus 8 pages of B&W photos and other illustrations; tiny bump to one top corner of the spine; illustrated United States Naval Institute bookplate with previous owner's name on... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Berkeley to the Barnyard - SIGNED
Stewart, Helen Elizabeth

Berkeley to the Barnyard - SIGNED
Tudor House, 2004. SIGNED by the author/artist. Trade Paperback. Colour illustrations. 96 pp. A beautiful book, bound in softcover with flaps, and profusely illustrated with the author's watercolours and some B&W photos. Printed on lovely heavy paper, acid-free and 100 per cent post-consumer recycled. "This is an artist's story of stepping into the past, living on an isolated northern farm, far from home. infused with a gentle but triumphant spirit.". Signed by Author. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Berlin and Sans-Souci OR Frederick the Great and his Friends
Muhlbach, Louise

Berlin and Sans-Souci OR Frederick the Great and his Friends
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1902. Reprint. One of 'The Works of Louise Muhlbach in Eighteen Volumes.' Good- reading copy only. Bound in mid-green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; top edge gilt, 497 pages; frontispiece in colour from paintings by Walter H. Everett; title page in black and red; small amount of wear to spine ends and board edges; spots of bleached colour on boards, "3" hand-printed on spine; page block edges tanned. Louise Mühlbach was ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Bernard Shaw: Volume 1 1856-1898 - The Search for Love
Holroyd, Michael

Bernard Shaw: Volume 1 1856-1898 - The Search for Love
London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Black with Shaw's signature in gilt on front, green patch with gilt lettering and lines on spine, and pictorial endpapers; viii+486 pp. including index; 32 B&W photographs; black, white and green dust jacket, price intact, has photo of a young, debonair Shaw on front; dj has slightest edge wrinkling, and is now protected in archival quality bro0dart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Bernard Shaw: Volume II 1898-1918 - The Pursuit of Power
Holroyd, Michael

Bernard Shaw: Volume II 1898-1918 - The Pursuit of Power
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. F/F Fine in black with Shaw's signature reproduced in gilt on front, blue patch on spine with engraved gilt lines and lettering, and pictorial endpapers; ix+422 pp. including index; 32 pp. B&W photos; B&W dust jacket, price intact, has photo of Shaw on front and author on rear, and is protected in archival quality brodart. The second volume of Holroyd's biography of GBS.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (4)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
Canada (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: