cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Elegant Horrors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors x


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Baseless Fabric
Simpson, Helen

The Baseless Fabric
Original charcoal coloured cloth with gilt spine titles; 245pp + 8pp undated rear catalogue; eleven short stories [the majority of which are supernatural]. The cloth is a little marked on the lower edges - nothing serious - and although the text itself is clean and bright, the endpapers have water damage along the lower edges, and both endpapers have been trimmed, presumably of previous owner names. The second free endpaper is foxed; the half title lightly foxed; the interior clean. Indeed, it's very tempti... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £495.00 ($824.52)
2) The Beckoning Hand
Allen, Grant

Unstated and undated (circa 1885-1890), most likely an illegal publication produced without the author's knowledge or permission. Original reddish brown cloth with ornate floral designs impressed in two tone colour; gilt spine titles, 244pp on acid-browned paper. Bears stamps from the Philomathian Library, White Rock, USA. Tales include 'The Beckoning Hand', 'Lucretia', 'The Third Time', 'The Gold Wulfrig', 'My Uncle's Will', 'The Two Carnegies', 'Olga Davidoff's Husband', 'John Cann's Treasure' and 'Isalin... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($166.57)
3) The Beckoning Hand & Other Stories
Allen, Grant

The Beckoning Hand & Other Stories
UK 1st edition. New half-leather binding by the Peartree Bindery retaining original front cover design of a beckoning hand. Tissue-guarded frontispiece by Townley Green. 341pp plus 32pp rear catalogue, dated September 1886. Contents page bound in with front endpapers by publisher. Thirteen short stories, mostly horror and supernatual mysteries. Description: An attractive and durable book. The interior sheets are reasonably well-read with random folds to page corners, occasional finger spotting and all-roun... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($491.38)
4) The Beetle, A Mystery
Marsh, Richard

The Beetle, A Mystery
Fifth edition of the first printing (which originally appeared in 1897). Original red cloth with black and green design of a beetle to front cover, gilt spine and cover titles, occult designs to spine. Floral endpapers, tissue guarded frontispiece, 351pp + 1pp rear review for book. All page edges trimmed. Two full page plates and chapter heading illustrations by John Williamson. Spine lightly toned, vertical crease to spine, very light wear. A VG to VG plus copy with remarkably clean text block (in some cop... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £475.00 ($791.21)
5) The Black Book Of Secrets
Higgins, F.E

First edition, limited advance proof copy in original black crinoline-style paper. Gold wax seal unbroken. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($249.86)
6) The Black Butterfly
Mackenzie, W.A

Original tan boards with impressed art nouveau designs and gilt titles to both front cover and spine. 320pp. Tissue-guarded frontispiece depicting an occult ceremony. The cloth is uniformly worn; spine ends are a little frayed; one of two short closed splits to spine edges. Interior firm and apart from one short circa 2cm closed tear to one page, and another page which has minor staining, is bright and clean. [The book is more attractive than it sounds!] An obscure supernatural novel with subtle erotic over... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($491.38)
7) A Book Of Ghosts (Author's Own Copy)
Baring-Gould, Sabine

A Book Of Ghosts (Author's Own Copy)
Orig red cloth with ornate gilt titles. 383pp, 40pp rear catalogue dated September 1904, 8 full page plates inc tissue-guarded frontispiece. (The earliest known correct first issue.) Spine ends frayed, cloth a little worn along lower edges. Slight foxing but nothing irritating. Overall, a good copy. Bears the author's personal bookplate to the front pastedown, rendering it an extremley collectable copy. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £695.00 ($1157.66)
8) The Book Of Jade
Barnitz, David Park

The Book Of Jade
Limited edition of 600 copies, this being number 55. Orig black decorative cloth. Orange spine titles. 129pp, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, ribbon page marker. Spine ends lightly frayed, top edge gilt minor perishment, uneven colouring to parts of rear board. Light soiling. A very good copy. Contemporary ink inscription to front endpaper over which has been pasted a previous owner bookplate. An anonymously published collection of decadent, macabre poems, representing the author's only work prior to ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £795.00 ($1324.23)


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: