cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Bagendon: a Belgic Oppidum. A Record of the Excavations of 1954-56
Clifford, Elsie M

Cambridge, UK: W. Heffer & Sons Limited, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Ballistics in the Seventeenth Century: a Study in the Relations of Science and War with Reference Principally to England
Hall, A. R

NY: J. & J. Harper, 1969. Hardcover. As New/No dustjacket, as Issued. Reprint of the 1952 Cambridge editionCloth. As New/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Barcat Skipper: Tales of a Tangier Island Waterman
Chowning, Larry S

Centreville, MD, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Battle of Actium: The Rise & Triumph of Augustus Caesar
Carter, John M

NY: Weybright and Talley, [1970]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 271 pages. Very Good/very good. Blank rear of frontispiece foxed, 2 small tears to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Battle of Gettysburg
Haskell, Col. Franklin A

Sandwich, MA: Chapman Billies, Inc., 1993. Cloth, 8vo, 139. Fine/fine. Haskell was Aide-de-Camp to Brigadier General John Gibbon, who commanded the Union's Second Corps at Gettysburg. Haskell is considered one of the best eyewitnesses to the battle, having written this book withing weeks of the battle. Haskell died in action June 3, 1864 at Cold Harbor. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864
Rhea, Gordon C

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864
Stock photo.
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 512 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Beautiful Waitress: Selected photographsand excerpts from the book "The Beautiful Waitress" by Jo Harvey Allen
Allen, Jo Harvey

[Omaha, NE]: Bemis Center for the Contemporary Arts, 2000. First edition. Paperback, folio. New. CD is present in rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Beleaguered Forty-First Tennessee
Booth, Louise

Villa Park, CA: D.R. Booth Associates, 1996. First edition. Large paperback (4to), 167 pages.. Very Good/very good. Abrasion on front cover, neat ink note on back panel of mylar dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An extensive history of the unit with illustrations. Chapters on Fort Donelson, Northern POW camps, Jackson, Chickamauga, Atlanta, Franklin, Nashville and Bentonville. Regimental Roster, list of the fallen, bibliography, and a very useful Index inking names to passages in the text. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Ben Butler: The South Called Him Beast!
Trefousse, Hans L

NY: Twayne Publishers, [1957]. First and only edition. Cloth, 8vo, 365 pages. Very Good/good. Edges foxed, dustjacket considerably rubbed, spine ends chipped. Butler had been Governor of Massachusetts and a Congressman, even though he was well known for his cantankerousness. His appointment to lead the Union's Army of the James was more for poitical purposes; he was not a very capable soldier. This is the only book-length study of Butler, and "it stands as a useful correction to Butler's auto... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Bengeworth: being some account of the history of the church and parish of Bengeworth in Evesham, Co. Worcester
Shawcross, J.P

Evesham: The Journal Press, 1927. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Good. Paper covered boards browned, spine rubbed, lengthy gift inscription on flyleaf, bookplate removed. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A Bestiary
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De

Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1959. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed, small crease on back. 2nd printing of this slightly abridged edition, and scarce. Only 100 copies of the original edition were printed, so don't hold your breath for a copy of that one.Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Betty Watson, Paintings Five Decades
Watson, Betty

Odalisque Press, 1999. First edition. Red boards, 4to. Very Good. Lightly rubbed pictorial boards (issued without jacket?). One plate creased. Inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Beyond Reason
Englade, Ken

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) A Bibliography of Michigan Authors
Goodrich, Madge Knevels

Richmond : Richmond Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Big Woods
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Edward Shenton, Illus. Ink name on flyleaf, gutters very lightly browned; dustjacket unevenly faded on back with a 1/2 inch chip at top of spineCloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton, Illus. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Bill Sewall's Story of T.R
Sewall, William Wingate

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First edition. Green cloth, small 8vo, 116 pages. Very Good. Spine darkened, and ends very slightly frayed, small spot on foredge. OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE OF TR BIOGRAPHER CARLETON PUTNAM WITH HIS NOTES, MARGINALIA AND UNDERLINING. Rare in its own right, this is a wonderful association copy. Sewall was a 34 year old backwoodsman from Maine when TR first met him at the age of 19. Sewall provided a model for the young man. They were lifetime companions in the woods and on the pl... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
17) Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Robinson, Armstead L

Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 352 pages. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Robinson, Armstead L

Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 352 pages. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Black Panther Party, Part 1: Investigation of Kansas City Chapter; National Organization Data

Washington, DC: US GPO, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Hearings before the Committee on Internal Security, House of Representatives. March 4, 5, 6, and 10, 1970. Front wrapper has an abraded hole, 1/4" x 1.5"; no loss of text.Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Blickdicht: Damenstrumfe in Chemnitz / Installation richard Dunn
Mossinger, Ingrid, Und Katharina Metz

Chemnitz, Germany: Kunstsammlunen Chemnitz, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Exhibit catalogue of ladies hosiery. Text in German and English.Cloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (17)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: