Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (19)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (6)
With photos (27)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) Babylonian Sacred Words of Power: Mystic Gateway to a Life Abundant in Riches, Love and Health
Nagel, Carl

Finbarr International, 1988; Softcover; 64pp; Small corner crease to cover, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Shows how to use the secret rites & ceremonies of magick to change your life, and to attain success, wealth, health and happiness. Partial Contents: How to Tune In and Switch On Your Magickal Powers of the Infinite Void; Amazing Universal Magick Energy Rituals, Chants, Spells and Incantations to Bring Money, Love, Joy and Success!; Using Universal Magick Energy to Attack and Punish Your Enemie... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
2) Baby's First Five Years
Kovar, Edith

Baby's First Five Years
Edith Kovar, Racine, WI, 1937; Hardcover; 20pp; Pink satin-veneer boards with minor chipping (loose chips on spine have been repaired), pages unmarked & bright, binding tight, VG cond.. Memento book with space for information about the new baby & its progress. Front cover illustration of baby and puppy. Each page with similar illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Back To Nature: The Arcadian Myth In Urban America
Schmitt, Peter J

The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1990; Softcover; 236pp; Cover lightly creased, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Describes the many ways in which America's urban middle class became involved with nature from the turn of the century to shortly after WWI, & assesses the influence of the Arcadian Myth on American culture. Foreword by John R. Stilgoe. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) Back to the Bible or The New Protestantism
Price, George McCready

Back to the Bible or The New Protestantism
Review and Herald Publishing Association, Washington, DC, 1916; Softcover; 215pp; Covers slightly edgeworn with slight chipping to spine ends, corners slightly dogeared, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Seventh-Day Adventist and pioneer Creationist discusses: Neo-Protestantism; Geology and the Deluge; Modern Philosophy; The Origin of Evil; The New Pantheism; Occidental Heathenism; Creation and Its Memorial; "The Coming Slavery"; The Federation of the World; more. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Backward Masking Unmasked: Backward Satanic Messages of Rock and Roll Exposed
Aranza, Jacob

Huntington House, Shreveport, LA, 1983; Softcover; 115pp; Front cover slightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Claims rock music employs backward masking, Satanic messages that can only be heard when the record is played backwards. Covers groups such as KISS, The Who, Seals and Crofts, the Bee Gees, the Grateful Dead, and many others. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Backward Masking Unmasked: Backward Satanic Messages of Rock and Roll Exposed
Aranza, Jacob

Huntington House, Shreveport, LA, 1983; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 115pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Claims rock music employs backward masking, Satanic messages that can only be heard when the record is played backwards. Covers groups such as KISS, The Who, Seals and Crofts, the Bee Gees, the Grateful Dead, and many others. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Baker's Dictionary of Theology
Harrison, Everett F. (Editor)

Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1966; Cloth in DJ; 3rd Printing; 566p; Previous owner's label & stamp on front endpaper, DJ slightly edgeworn & protected by clear plastic cover, interior clean & tight, Near Fine/VG+ cond.. Defining the theological words of Scripture and those non-Biblical theological terms of special significance in contemporary theology." ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) The Balcony
Bell, Adrian

Cobden-Sanderson, London, 1934; Cloth; 2nd Printing; 248pp; Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, minor staining to front board, DJ flap taped to front pastedown, DJ front taped to 1/2 title page, previous owner's name on FFEP, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Novel depicting the country seen & interpreted through the eyes of a child. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)








Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
9) Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century: Nazi Regalia
Pia, Jack

Ballantine Books Inc., NY, 1971; Softcover; out of print; Small closed tear at base of spine, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Contains over 100 color photos of Nazi Regalia. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Bandits
Hobsbawm, Eric

Dell Publishing Co. (0421), NY, 1971; Paperback; 128pp; Covers lightly soiled, pages slightly age-toned but clean & tight, Good+ condition.. History of the "social bandit" from Robin Hood to Spanish anarchists. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bantam Story: Thirty Years of Paperback Publishing
Petersen, Clarence

Bantam Books, NY, 1975; Paperback; 2nd Edition; 167pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Interesting history of the paperback book in general and Bantam Books in particular. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Bapu's Letters to Mira (1924-1948)
Gandhi, M. K

Bapu's Letters to Mira (1924-1948)
Navajivan Publishing House, Ahmedabad, 1959; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 367pp; Ex-Library (Private Organization) with markings & pocket on rear flyleaf, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, minor wear to covers, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. 386 of Mahatma Ghandi's letters to one of his disciples written between 1924 and 1948. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Bar-20: Being a record of certain happenings that occurred in the otherwise peaceful lives of one Hopalong Cassidy and his companions on the range
Mulford, Clarence E

A. L. Burt Company, NY, no date; Cloth; Reprint; 382pp; Tan cloth boards with illustration on front, previous owner's name on FFEP, slight split at copyright page, text unmarked, Good+ condition.. Story of Hopalong Cassidy & his friends. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Barbells and Beefcake: An Illustrated History of Bodybuilding
Webster, David

Barbells and Beefcake: An Illustrated History of Bodybuilding
David Webster, Irvine, Scotland, 1979; 8" x 11-1/2" Softcover; First Edition; 151pp; Cover creased, wear to spine, corners slightly bumped, interior clean & tight, VG- cond.. History of bodybuilding from physique sculptors of the ancient world through the 1970s. Discussions of Bernarr MacFadden, Eugen Sandow, British Physique contests, physique picture cards, muscle peddlars, Zass-the-Amazing Samson, movies & muscles, Muscle Beach, chemical body building, Mr. America, Arnold Schwarzenegger, muscles round t... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bare-Knuckle Breed
Golding, Louis

A. S. Barnes and Co., NY, 1954; Cloth (No DJ); 231pp; No DJ, light staining to boards, interior clean & tight, VG cond.. Tells the stories of various boxers in history, with 8 illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bark Covered House or Back in the Woods Again. Being a Graphic and Thrilling Description of Real Pioneer Life in the Wilderness of Michigan
Nowlin, William

Dearborn Historical Commission, Dearborn, MI, 1959; Softcover; Facsimile Reprint; 250pp; Covers edgeworn, interior clean & tight, VG- cond.. Reprint of memoir originally published in 1876, "being a graphic and thrilling description of real pioneer life in the wilderness of Michigan." Illustrated. Covers in simulated bark pattern with illustration of log cabin. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) Baron Trump's Marvellous Underground Journey
Lockwood, Ingersoll

Health Research, Mokelumne Hill, CA, 1972; Spiral-Bound Softcover; 235pp; Title label on spine, a few links of spiral binding broken, pages clean, VG condition.. Facsimile reprint of 1893 hollow earth novel. Illustrated by Charles Howard Johnson. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Bashed by the Bankers
Dale, Byron

Christian Patriot Association, Boring, OR, 1993; Pamphlet; 112pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Account by South Dakota rancher of his encounters with bankers, bankruptcy & police officers, as well as discussion of the money sytesm, usury & the Federal Reserve. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) A Basic Bibliographic Guide for New Testament Exegesis
Scholer, David M

William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., Grand Rapids, 1973; Softcover; 2nd Edition; 94p; out of print; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Classified listing of more than 425 basic reference tools for interpretation of the New Testament. Designed for the theological student beginning New Testament exegesis. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Basic Errors of Catholicism
Matthews, Paul

Old Paths Book Club, Rosemead, CA, 1952; Cloth; 144pp; Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on front & spine, previous owner's name on front pastedown & top edge, pocket on rear FEP, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Protestant critique of Roman Catholic doctrine. Contents: The Infallibility of the Church; The Infallibility of the Pope; The Seven Sacraments; Other False Doctrines of Catholicism; Catholic Intolerance. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations