cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 405
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) B.F. Keith's Palace Theatre Vaudville Program for the week beginning October 25, 1926
N/A

NY: Palace Theatre Program Magazine, 1926. 12 mo.; color pictorial wraps; 14 pages; slightly sunned else a very good clean copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) B. Franklin, Innovator
Franklin, Benjamin

NY: Privately Printed for Printing Week in New York 1961. 16mo., 31pp., boards, small hardcover; very good with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) B. Franklin Wit
Franklin, Benjamin

NY: Privately Printed, 1957.. 12mo 32pp. decorative cloth backed boards, hardcover. Keepsake published for the celebration of Printing Week. wrinkle on p.21 else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) BESFI Dance Of The Hours Seiskaya 1982
Seiskaya Ballet School & Academy

St. James: Seiskaya Ballet School & Academy, 1982. small 4to stiff pictorial wraps; program for Ballet Education and Scholarship Fund, inc May, 1982 performances; black and white photographic illustrations of performers and students; light edgewear else a clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The BIG Peter Rabbit Book Things to Do * Games To Play * Stories * Presents To Make
Ransford, Sandy, compiler, from stories by Beatrix Potter

London Frederick Warne (1986). 1st edition; small 4to., 64 pages; glossy pictorial boards; illustrated by Beatrix Potter; a brief biography of Potter, stories, games, puzzles, mazes, activities; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Baba Yaga A Russian Folktale
Kimmel, Eric A, retold by and illustrated by Megan Lloyd

NY: Holiday House (1991). Stated First edition; small 4to. cloth backed boards, hardcover; a very good tight clean copy with no apparent flaws in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Baba Yaga and Vasilisa the Brave
Mayer, Marianna, as told by and illustrated by K. Y. Craft

NY: Morrow Junior Books/William Morrow and Company (1994). 1st Printing with 1 in the numberline; cloth backed boards; very with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Babees' Book: Medieval Manners for the Young: Done into Modern English from Dr. Furnivall's Texts
Rickert, Edith Translated by

London: Chatto & Windus (1923). 2nd impression; 16mo; decorative cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 203 pages; black and white illustrations; includes: The ABC of Aristotle, Urbanitatis, Stans Puer Ad Mensam, The Book of Courtesy, and Rancis Seager's School of Virtue; large faded spot on spine from large diamond hole in dust jacke (almost as if someone has cut it out) sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned edgeworn decorative dust jacket with an open tear on t... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Babies Without Tails
Duranty, Walter

NY: Modern Age Books, Inc. (1937).. 1st edition. 168 pages, pictorial wraps; 15 short stories by the Pulitzer Prize Moscow correspondent of the New York Times, very good in lightly soiled dust jacket illustrated by John Groth. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Babies Without Tails
Duranty, Walter

NY: Modern Age Books, Inc. (1937). Small 8vo.; stiff pictorial wraps, 168 pages; softcover; 15 dramatic stories dealing with new Russia; Blue Seal Books; very good in lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Baby Bunny Learns a Lesson A Father Tuck Little Book
Williams Violet

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, no date. 32mo. pictorial boards, very small hardcover; one of a series; very light edgewear else excellent condition in very good lightly edgeworn dustjacket with one 1/2 inch closed tear. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Baby in the Family
Althea and illustrated by Lijiljana Ryjiljana

Cambridge, England: Dinosaur Publications, 1981. oblong 12mo. stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Baby's Daily Exercises A Manual Of Exercises For Infants From five Monthes to One Year Of Age
Wilkes, Edward Theodore, M.D

NY & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1927. 12mo., blue cloth with decorative gilt; 77pages plus ads and a pull out of photographic illustrations of the baby's exercises. very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Baby's Good Morning Book
Chorao, Kay

NY: EP Dutton, (1986). First Edition. 4to. pictorial boards, llustrated by author, very good in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Bachelor Ballads, Being Certain of the Masterpieces of Verse; Wherein is Set Forth the Sentiment of Good-Fellowship: Set to Pictures By Blanche McManus
McManus, Blanche, editor

New York New Amsterdam Book Company (1898). 1st edition; 8vo, pictorial green, orange and black cloth covered boards, illustrations; includes contributions by Walter Crane, Kipling, Thomas More, Thackeray, Longfellow, Burns, Scott and others   ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Bachelor Home Companion: A Practical Guide to Keeping House Like a Pig
O'Rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (1993). Stated 1st printing although the title had been published in paperback in 1987; 8vo., blue and silver decorative boards, hardcover; 147 pagesa very good clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Bachelor and the Chafing Dish With a Dissertation On Chums
Welch, Deshler

NY and Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1896.. 12mo., 141 pp., pictorial cloth , drawings by Francis Day and George R. Halm, "Containing some valuable recipes gathered from fascinating sources in cookery--triumphs of well-known bon vivants in clubs, yachting circles, army and navy, and the dreams of fair women--Heaven Bless' Em! " edgeworn with darkened edges and faded spine else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Back of Beyond : Travels to the Wild Places of the Earth
Yeadon, David

New York: Harper Collins (1991). Stated 1st edition; 8vo.; 448pages; b&w illustrations by author; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Badger Breweries Past and Present
Kroll, Wayne L

Jefferson, WI: Wayne L. Kroll, 1976. small 4to.; pictorial cloth covered boards; hardcover; 142 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; signed by the author; rubbed and edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Badmen of the West
Elman, Robert

Secaucus: Castle Books (1974). 1st edition; small 4to, hardcover; 256 pages; cloth; 'The first complete book of the American Outlaw.Their lives and times..the men who made the West "Wild;' color and black and white illustrations; picture research by Marion Geisinger; a very good clean tight copy in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 405
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (405)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: