Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Bab, A Sub-Deb
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1917. grey cloth cover with green and black decor, 350pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by May Preston. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1922. first state, page 49, ln 4 with Purdy instead of Lyte, blue cloth and orange decor bright, spine fade, front hinge a little loose, 401pp plus ads, no names, marks or labels, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

NY: Golden Press, 1969. 1969 Edition Stated, color boards bright, good, some scuff, color picture endpapers, clean tight book, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Garth Williams. Giant Size (13x10 inch). ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Baby Huey in Duckland
Walt Disney

NY: Harvey Publications, 1955. printed July 1955; Giant Harvey Comics Book No. 10 isued July 1955, color wraps very good and bright, edge wear, color comics, no names, marks or labels. . First Edition. Paper. Good/No Jacket. Comic Book. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Baby Spoons
Reed & Barton

New Jersey: Reed & Barton, 1905. color picture paper wraps, only flaw a price-removal scratch, color plates of unusual charm, photos of sterling designed baby spoons in one-half scale, a list of etchings, 16pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by CEA. Wide 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Babyhood
Donohue, M. A

Chicago: Donohue, 1885. Chromolithographs on front and back covers, good with edge wear, 34 block prints in text, a clean, a clean if somewhat worn book in the Little Toddlers Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Bachelor Home Companion
O'Rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic, 1993. blue boards and and cloth with silver pig head front, dj bright with $16 on flap, signed by author to "love Missy," P. J. O'Rourke 9/21/95." photographs, 149pp, no names, marks or labels. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alan Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Back Home
Mauldin, Bill

NY: Sloane, 1947. green boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with small edge chips, 315pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mauldin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Back of Town
Wolff, Maritta

NY: Random House, 1952. black cover with red spine letters good, edge wear, no dj, 486pp, no names, marks or labels.. Second Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Backwoods Woman, Bessie Bell is Dead
Boone, Jack

NY: Dell, 1947. first printing of Dell Mapback Mystery No. 557, 25-cent price on cover, color wraps bright, slight edge wear, 160pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Bad Neighbors
Haiblum, Isidore

NY: St. Martin, 1990. black cloth cover with gilt letters, djh bright, 278pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Badger, First Comics: Eight Books

Chicago: First Publications, 1988. Original color illustrated covers and cartoon stories by Paul Abrams and others, 50pps each, printed in 1983 by Capital, and first Publications in 1986, 1987, 1988 and 1989, Nos. 2, 12, 28, 35, 37, 44, 47 and 51; no names, marks or labels, all as new.. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by M. O'Connell, W. Reinhold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
13) Baedekers Deutschland

Stuttgart: Baedekers Autofuhrer-Verlag, 1959. color road and rail maps, hundreds of block prints, 24x17 inch color fold-out map, red cloth cover bright and clean, dj torn, 464pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Tall 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Bag of Bones
King, Stephen

NY: Scribners, 1998. rust boards and linen cloth cover, dj bright with $28 on front flap, 529pp, no names or marks. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Bagged
Bailey, Jo

NY: St. Martin, 1991. black cloth cover near fine, dj plastic wrap near fine, ex-lib, 327pp, clean tight book. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Bailey Chronicles
Cookson, Catherine

NY: Summit, 1988. buff boards and red cloth cover, dj bright with $19.95 on flap, 559pp, no names, marks or lavels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Balcony
Bell, Adrian

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1935. States 1935 on title page, printed by John Bellows at Gloucester, England, blue cloth cover very good, spine fade, 248pp, clean tight book.. First U.S. Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Baldy of Nome
Darling, Esther Birdsall

Philadelphia: Penn Pub., 1920. color frontis, dog team photographs, block prints, blue cloth cover with bright color dog paste-on, some fade to white letters, 301pp, owner name, clean tight book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hattie Longstreet. Wide 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Balzac
Pritchett, V. S

NY: Knopf, 1973. States first American edition. Photographs and drawings, some color, yellow cloth cover fine, colorful and bright dj, 272 pp, no names, marks or labels.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Bambi
Salten, Felix

NY: Golden Press, 1949. A Big Golden Book, color picture boards bright, mild corner wear, color endpapers, large color prints, clean tight book, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Disney Studio. Large Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (174)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (349)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (351)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: