Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) B. M. Bower's Big Book Of Western Stories
B. M. Bower

B. M. Bower's Big Book Of Western Stories
New York & Chicago, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Four previous copyright dates listed. Published 1910 in arrangement with G. W. Dillingham Co.. Four Rousing Novels of the West Complete in one volume. Red cloth cover with waterstaining of front board. Age darkening of spne. Small tear in back hinge. End pages illustrated with cowboy scene but waterstained as are several pages after. Corners bumped and bottom of front cover is frayed. Bindings at front title page and rear end page are weak Very slig... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$9.00
2) The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends
Jan Harold Brunvand

The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1993 FIRST EDITION. A collection of Wacky true stories that "ain't so". Authors 5th book of Urban Legends or asmuts including "The Accidental Cannibals"; "The Wife on the Flightt" and "The Flying Cow" AN/AN Quarterbound hardcover with white boards and blue cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; DJ has illustration of couple hugging under covers with train in background. "The Mexican Pet..." with more Urban... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$12.00
3) Back Home
Bill Mauldin

Back Home
New York, New York, USA: William Sloane Associates, 1947 Biting, hardstabbing look at life in the US when the Sad Sack GI got home from WWII. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of VA hospitals and how little has changed in how we treat our returning heros. Interesting account of how the Legion backstabbed the woulded veterans and blocked improvements to the VA hospital system for its own political motives. Accounts of race relations in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling comic illus... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$19.99
4) The Back Side of Satan
Morris Cerullo

The Back Side of Satan
Carol Stream, Illinois USA: Avon Books, 1973 FIRST EDITION. Noted evangelist warns that that Devil not only exists but continues his evil work in the present. Typical satan-mania exploitation book of the '70's. Examples of demonic possession. Also has descriptions of various "Satanic" practitioners such as Anton La Vey and Jeanne Dixon. F/NF condition. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light scuffing of DJ, edge wear and tearing of spine edges, DJ has blue and red abstract ma... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$7.00
5) Bad Blood: The Life and Times of the Horrell Brothers
Frederick Nolan

Bad Blood: The Life and Times of the Horrell Brothers
Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1994 FIRST EDITION. As fine a bunch of gun-toting trouble makers as you could find anywhere in the West. A minor war sure to break out wherever they went, whether in Texas or Lincoln County, New Mexico. Book in fine condition, cover is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has small edge rips and age toning only visible on obverse side. Colors bright and cheerful. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Kelly A. Reid. 8vo - over 7¾"... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$40.00
6) Badge and Buckshot Lawlessness in Old California
John Boessenecker

Badge and Buckshot Lawlessness in Old California
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 Comprehensive Accounts of 9 Lawmen and outlaws in the wild heydey of Old California, Kid Thompson, Ben Thorn, John C. Boggs, Curly Smith, Hugh Bunty Owens, Billy Breakenridge, George Ranney, Plott Thorn and Katie Kincade. NF red leather-feel hardcover with gilt lettering on spine has bumped bottom edge. . NF Dust jacket has minor edge yellowing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)





$32.00
7) Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Mary Hartman and Elmo Ingenthron

Bald Knobbers: Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier
Stock photo.
Gretna, Louisiana USA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1994 Some of the most hideous crimes ever to take place in the Forsyth and Taney, Douglas, Christian, Chadwick, Counties, Missouri environs. One of the nation's lengthiest and bloodiest episodes of vigilantism, lasting from 1885 to 1912. Illustrations. Near Fine copy with minor yellowing around cover edges. Slight soiling of page edges. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Steve Miller; Chandis Ingenthron. 8vo - over 7¾... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$10.00
8) Baltic States vs. The Russian Empire 1000 Years of Struggle for Freedom
Val Ramonis

Baltic States vs. The Russian Empire 1000 Years of Struggle for Freedom
Lemont, Illinois, USA: Baltech Publsihing, 1991 A brief description of 1000 years of confrontation between the Baltic States and the Russian Empire. Corrects many myths and misconceptions regarding the Baltic Nations and the freedom drive of the 1990's from Soviet Occupation. Includes many maps and photos. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$13.00
9) Bandit Years A Gathering of Wolves
Mark Dugan

Bandit Years A Gathering of Wolves
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Sunstone Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. 4 Outlaw Stories of Western true adventure. Bill Miner, Billy LeRoy, Charley Allison, and Hamilton White. All connected by preying on the Barlow-Sanderson Overland Mail and Express (Stagecoach) Line. Many, Many Illustrated pages. Low VG-Trade Paperback softcover with sunfading and scuffing on spine. Slight edge soiling at top page ends. Moderate staining at hinges, heaviest nearer to spine. Small price tag on rear. Western Legacy History Series..... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$12.95
10) The Banditti of the Prairies or, The Murderers Doom ! ! A Tale of the Mississippi Valley
Edward Bonney

Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963 FIRST THUS. Vol. 23 in The Western Frontier Library. intro by Philip D. Jordan. Reprint (1850). A 19th century bestseller first published in Chicago by W.W. Danehower. Reprinted at least 11 times by 1900 and serialized in several newspapers. Memoirs of a pioneer Bounty Hunter on the lawless plains of the upper Mississippi Valley of Illinois and Iowa. Lawless, mainly, by law. A law passed by the legislature of the State of Illinois. Where others we... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$25.00
11) Baphomet and Son: A Little Known Chapter in the Life of the Beast 666
R. A. Gilbert

Edmonds, Washington, USA: Holmes Publishing Group, 1997 Golden Dawn Study Series 22- Darcy Kuntz -General Editor. Hitherto little known history of the early years of Aleister Crowley's association with Ordo Templi Orientis (O. T. O.) in England. Contains previously unpublished material on his life, contemporaries, and a draft of an early initiation ritual. AN red pictorial wrapper with illustration of Levi Baphomet. Binding tight, pages clean. 36 pp.. Third Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jack... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$50.00
12) Bases of Yoga
Sri Aurobindo

Bases of Yoga
Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, USA: Lotus Light Publications , 1993 FIRST US EDITION. Collection of letters illustrating the principles of Yoga taught by this internationally Yogi published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. A practical handbook for the beginning aspirant learning Yoga and for the more experienced who are faced with mid-level issues. Sri Aurobindo is an adept of Integral Yoga which blends Eastern and Western spiritual traditions. Trade Paperback softcover in Fine condition. Gilt l... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$6.95
13) The Basset Women
Grace McClure

The Basset Women
Athens, Ohio & Chicago USA: Sage Books Swallow Press Ohio University Press, 1986 The history of the homesteading Bassett family of Brown's Park Valley in the Colorado - Utah border region. Hoy Bros., Meeker Massacre, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Bender Gang and stock detective Tom Horn. Peach cloth binding, very clean and tight with one minor dampstain on book edge. Front and back flyleaf pages have minor spotting and edge staining. Dust jacket shows mild rubbing on back, some tattering on b... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$17.00
14) Battle for Chicago
Wayne Andrews

Battle for Chicago
New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Out of Print. Field, McCormick, Armour, Pullman, Insull, Swift, Medill families. Haymarket Square Massacre, Pullman Strike, World's Fairs, gangsters, Sears, Roebuck, Crane Valve, F.W. Gunsauslus. A fine well written history of this most American of US cities.VG/G- Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. A few small dampspots. Minor page yellowing. Pages unmrked. DJ intact but has edge tatteri... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$10.00
15) Be Challenged!: Profiles of Six Bible Teenagers
Warren A. Wiersbe

Be Challenged!: Profiles of Six Bible Teenagers
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1982 Origianal Title:Be a Real Teen. Collection of dangerous ideas struggling with the classic Christian's growing-up issues. Discover from six real characters how to challenge accepted values and get the Most out of a Christian Life. David, Joseph, Mary... AN/ No DJ green softcover illustrated with three joging teens on front. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 128 pp.. Second Edition Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jac... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)


$4.50
16) Beauty's Daughter
Kathleen Norris

Beauty's Daughter
New York, New York, USA: Triangle Books, 1944 Reprint (1934) Victoria Herrendeen grew up distrusting love and passion, even married the same way, then one day Serena showed up and set out to win her husband away.... VG green cloth hardcover. Moderate browning of pages. Binding tight, pages unmarked, not brittle. Owner signature on front freepage. . Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)





$4.50
17) Becoming a Strategic Business Owner: A Proven Process to Enhance Your Strategic Mindset
Daniel M. Murphy

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: The Growth Coach, 2004 FIRST EDITION. A process to help business owners, managers, and the self-employed to map out critical changes necessary to enhance their business and life, achieve greater clarity and focus and fall in love with your career or business, all while slowing down, reflecting and planning! NF+ green softcover with knight and bishop chess pieces on front. One tiny scratch and curled corners are the only flaws. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked. . First E... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$49.99
18) Before Philosophy: The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man
Henri and Mrs. H. A. Franfort, John A. Wilson, Thorkild Jacobsen

Before Philosophy: The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man
Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Penguin Books Inc., 1968 An essay on speculative thought in the ancient Near East. Life, the Universe, Death and Taxes as part of the Western political and religious heritage starting from tbe traditions of ancient Mesopotamia and Egypt by means of three literary forms, myth, sacred history, and philosophy. Written by four scholars of The Oriental Institute of Chicago. G+ Blue and green illustrated softcover with minor scuffing, edge and corner wear. slight agetoning of pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$5.95
19) Being Adopted: The Lifelong Search for Self
David M. Brodzinsky, Marshall D. Schechter, Robin Marantz Henig

Being Adopted: The Lifelong Search for Self
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1992 FIRST EDITION. Neither a How-To nor a resource for parents raising or contemplating adopted children, it is for the kids themselves and the extended families. Using Erik Erikson's 7-stage life cycle model demonstrate the lifelong impact of being adopted on the adoptee. F/NF+ Quater-bound mustard boards and purple cloth backstrip with gold lettering on spine. Red endpages and a few bent page corners. DJ has minor edge wrinkling and... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$18.00
20) Belle Starr and Her Times: The Literature, The Facts and The Legends
Glenn Shirley

Belle Starr and Her Times: The Literature, The Facts and The Legends
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Historical account of the Bandit Queen of the West. VG Soft Cover with /bw photo of woman in Cowboy hat.. Slight wear and yellowing of edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Over 30 illustrations. 324 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$21.00
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations