cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Annie's Book Stop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Baby Dear - The Sweet Nellie Book of Traditional Advice, Sentiments, & Expressions of Endearment from the Past
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Studio Books, 1993 A collection of Victorian-era expressions of endearment, etc. about children and babies. "...poems, lullabies, and snippets of wisdom from the past that reflect our thoughts and emotions about babies and babyhood. With enchanting period greeting cards, advertisements, and paper ephemera decorating each page [prints of them, not actual ephemera - bookseller's note], *Baby Dear* is an elegant and charming addition to any family library." Also ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Baby Makes Five (Kismet #98)
Dancer, Lacey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1992 "...with each passing hour, she would steel herself against the lure of Robert Thornton, a man who understood the power of passion and the art of persuasion." Binding is tight and firm. Six sets of initials inside. Light hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Crease (3 1/2") on front cover, and (1") on back cover. Not store stamps. Two dogeared pages. Inventory #DAN-292.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Bad Seed: An Alex Bernier Mystery - SIGNED
Saulnier, Beth

Alex Bernier is a reporter in a small upstate New York town who turns investigator when a murder shakes the community.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2002 "Not even Alex and her jaded coworkers on the 'Gabriel Monitor' have ever seen anything like the intense controversy over so-called 'Frankenfoods' - genetically engineered crops that some believe will wipe out world hunger and others decry as science gone mad. Suddenly Benson University and Gabriel are a battleground, with both sides willing to stop at nothing for their cause. And when Alex discovers charismatic, driven plant science professor Kate B... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Bad-Girl Bride, The (Yours Truly #77)
Drew, Jennifer

Bad-Girl Bride, The (Yours Truly #77)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1998 Silhouette Yours Truly #77 (unnumbered on spine). "Yep, Julie Myers's unworn wedding dress was pure heaven. Too bad her ex-fiance' had thought she was 'too nice' to be his bride. So now the dress was for sale... and Julie was in search of the perfect man to transform her from jilted goody-two-shoes to bad girl extraordinaire." Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear/corner dings, with tiny color-shipping at spine edge. No store stamps, markings... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Barbie: The Jewel Thief
Baldazua, Barbara

Barbie: The Jewel Thief
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Golden, 1998 Little Golden Book, 1998 edition (first). Reporter series. Sesame St. characters on back. Condition: Good. Small color rub-off on front cover, near bottom. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages. Inventory #BAL-039.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Barry Sadler's Casca: The Liberator
Dengelegi, Paul

Barry Sadler's Casca: The Liberator
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Jove, 1999 This is the 1999 addition to the Casca series by Paul Dengelegi. ""When pirates sink the merchant ship he's traveling on, Casca becomes trapped within the wreckage and dragged to the bottom of the Atlantic, where his immortal curse continues to keep him alive even as he drowns." Condition is good: binding is tight and firm. There is a store stamp on the first page. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Light hinge/spinal creases and minor shelfwe... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Beasts of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #12)
Norman, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1978 This is a later printing of the 1978 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page begin at 6. #12 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "On Gor... the term beast can mean any of three things: first, there are the Kurii, the monsters from space who are about to invade that world; second, there are the Gorean warriors, men whose fighting ferocity is incomparable; third, there are the slave girls, who are both beasts of burden and objects of desire. All thre... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Bequiled (Second Chance at Love #168)
Barlow, Linda

New York, NY: Berkeley, 1984 Second Chance at Love #168. "To professor Viola Bennett, Stephen Silkwood presents more of a riddle than the detective stories he pens. Years ago, as a sensitive, eager new author, he stole her innocent heart - and broke it." Binding is tight and firm. No creases, store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Very minor shelfwear - appears unread. Inventory #BAR-205.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Best Little Word Book Ever!
Scarry, Richard

Best Little Word Book Ever!
Stock photo.
Detailed, labeled illustrations grouped by theme, subject, and setting introduce young readers to over 200 words.

Golden, 1992 Little Golden Books 1992 edition. Condition: very good. Binding: tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #SCA-041.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Blood Diamonds (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Land, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ben Kamal series. "The West AFrican country of Sierra Leone has long been known as a diamond-rich area... IThe leader of the rebels, a fanatical and charismatic woman known only as The Dragon, is not content with ravaging her own country. She plans a final coup that will perfect her power and topple Western governments - unless Ben and Danielle can stop her in time." This first edition hardcover has been signed by the author, signat... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Bluestocking's Beau, The
Bell, Donna

Shy and reticent Lady Rhian Phillips leads a secret life as the anonymous editor of a scandalous society column.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 Traditional Regency romance. "Scandal was her profession. Love was his. Her identity was society's best-kept secret. Until now..." Binding is tight and firm - book appears read-once. Very light hinge/spinal creases. Tiny amount of shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEL-318.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Bobbsey Twins' Adventure in the Country, The
Hope, Laura Lee

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961 1961 printing. Matte hardcover. Condition: good, except from some slight water damage at bottom 1/8 of pages 1-25 (slight swelling, slight waviness). Binding is tight and firm. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-025. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Bobbsey Twins' Big Adventure at Home, The
Hope, Laura Lee

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970 1970 edition. Matte hardcover w/ green top page edges. Condition: Very good. Binding: tight and firm. Bottom edge of spine shows a bend from sitting on shelf. Very light shelfwear of any kind. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-026. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Bobbsey Twins on a Houseboat, The
Hope, Laura Lee

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971 Original copyright 1915, this edition 1971. Matte cover. Last title listed on back is "And the Doodlebug Mystery. Condition: Very good to excellent. Almost no shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Inventory #HOP-024. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Bomba the Jungle Boy on Terror Trail
Rockwood, Roy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cupples & Leon Company, 1928 The further adventures of Bomba the Jungle Boy as he traverses Terror Trail, avoiding the Trees of Death, the Den of Snakes, the Jaguar Springs, and cannibals. Tannish-brown cover, cloth covering boards, with black ink illustration on front and on endpapers. 208 pp, not including ffep, etc. Lists first 6 titles on back of title page. Binding is "shaken" (coming a bit loose at the spine, front and back) - in fact it has separated at t... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Book of the Twice Damned, The: Testament XXI
Snyder, Guy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1973 DAW #64. A DAW Books original, never before in paperback. "When Astronaut Williamson returned after the longest flight ever made he found that the great civiilization that had launched him was gone ... destroyed in a chaos of its own creation. --- ...the story of the time of showdown, one hundred years after Doomsday... Testament XXI is a novel not quite like any you have ever read in modern science fiction." Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Book is in very go... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Borrowed Time - Harlequin American Romance #574
Miles, Cassie

New York, NY: Harlequin Books, 1995 Time Travel romance. American Romance Heartbeat group. "She'd just sold a day in her life for a million dollars... now she was living on borrowed time. And the clock was ticking..." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Light shelfwear with corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MIL-388.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Bradstreet's Book of Commercial Ratings - New Hampshire - July 1929
Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bradstreet Company, 1928 Full Title: BRADSTREET'S BOOK OF COMMERCIAL RATINGS - NEW HAMPSHIRE - SELECTED, UNDER SPECIFIC AGREEMENT, FROM THE GENERAL VOLUME, WHICH IS COPYRIGHTED. NAMES, ETC., OF BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES WILL BE FOUND AT END OF STATE. JULY, 1929. This pocket-sized manual was intended for use by bankers, creditors, etc., to determine the credit-worthiness of New Hampshire individuals and businesses. It has 79+ pages of information, including a list of all the ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Breakfast in Bed (Loveswept #22)
Brown, Sandra

A woman is caught between loyalty to a dear friend and her growing attraction to her friend's fiance.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1983 "For all Sloan Fairchild knew, Hollywood had moved to San Francisco when movie-star handsome Carter Madison stepped into her elegant bed-and-breakfast inn ... Sloan had to choose - between her love for a man and her loyalty to a friend." Binding is tight and firm. Worn. Spinal creases. Hinge creases, front and back. Shelfwear/corner dings, small creases back cover. Initials on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-287..... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Bronze Mystique (Harlequin Temptation #17)
Delinsky, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1984 Harlequin Temptation #17, one of NYT bestseller Delinsky's earlier works. "They met literally by accident, on a rain-slicked road..." Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. One stamp inside. No markings or scribbles, or dogeared pages. A few small tan spots on back, biggest one less than 1/2". Inventory #DEL-320.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: