Titles starting with B from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Basic Behavior Therapy
|
|
|
Oxford. U.K.: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1991. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. In wraps. Small light ink spot on top page edge, not affecting surface. Otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 2) |
Basic One- and Two-Dimensional NMR Spectroscopy
|
|
|
New York: VCH, 1991. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 9-1/2" x 6-5/8". Pictorial wraps. Mild wrinkling and dampstaining at the bottom edge at beginning and end of book. Name in ink on bastard title page. Otherwise no marks; binding is tight. Presumed first edition (NAP). ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 3) |
Beauty in Photography: Essays in Defense of Traditional Values
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1981. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Beige cloth binding with stamped title. Binding has a couple of list smudges, as does dust jacket. Price-clipped, and remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages are clean and otherwise unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.70
|
|
| 4) |
The Belle of Amherst: A Play Based on the Life of Emily Dickinson
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 8-1/2 x 5-7/8. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket, protected in mylar, has two small tears and minor soiling. Book has owner's bookplate on FEP and top edge of pages is darker and cover there is slightly sunned. Page surfaces are clean, bright, and tight. Comes with a program of the premier production of the play, at the Huntington Hart Theater in Los Angeles, starring Julie Harris and directed by Charles Nelson Reilly. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 5) |
Bird Woman (Sacajawea): the Guide of Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 8" x 5". Green cloth with gilt stamped design and titling. Binding is tight but has slight slant, is slightly edgeworn, and has water faded spots from moisture on back cover. Page edges are slightly toned, the inner edge of 96 and 97 is somewhat soiled, not affecting text block; otherwise interior is fine. Wonderful frontispiece in black-and-white by Lone Wolf. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Book of Mermaids
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1968. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/2" x 6-3/8". Blue cloth library binding. Binding is tight and has one tiny tear on spine. Hint of soiling and war on edges. "Review Copy" stamp on rear pastedown. Otherwise, interior is clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.70
|
|
| 7) |
A Book of Prefaces to Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1976. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. Orange boards. Smudge along top edge of front cover. Otherwise fine. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. No. 170 of limited edition of 250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.20
|
|
| 8) |
Brecht and Ionesco
|
|
|
Urbana, IL, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1971. Hardback. New/New. Still in shrink wrap. Slight bump at base of spine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 9) |
British Birds: No. 4: Hedgerow Birds
|
|
|
London: The Ruskin Studio, n.d.. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 4-3/4" x 7-1/4". Brown paper wraps. Saddle stitched. Some light foxing on some pages, and staples are rusted. Light wear. Wraps are toned and fading on the edges. Four lovely watercolor color plates tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
British Birds: No. 5. Water Birds
|
|
|
London: The Ruskin Studio, n.d.. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 4-3/4" x 7-1/4". Brown paper wraps. Saddle stitched. Some light foxing on some pages, and staples are rusted. Light wear. Four lovely watercolor color plates tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Bronzes of Riace
|
|
|
Firenze: Sansoni, 1981. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. 9-1/2" x 12". Gray cloth binding. Lower front corner slightly bumped. Owner's bookplate (not written on) on front pastedown. Otherwise a fine copy with article on Riace bronzes and a photo laid in. On the classical Greek sculptures discovered at Riace; fully illustrated in color and black-and-white photos. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
