Titles starting with B from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE BAY OF CARTAGENA BY JOHN GAUDY
|
|
|
London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 7" x 9"- 17.7 x 22.8 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Some minor defects to paper else very good. A good chart showing the Bay of Cartegena in Spain with soundings, islands and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. Verso is Alicant Bay an... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 2) |
BAY OF MARCELLIA
|
|
|
London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 8-1/2" x 6-1/2"- 21.5 x 16.5 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the Bay of Marcellia with soundings, islands and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BAY OF MODON
|
|
|
London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 9" x 9"- 28.8 x 22.8 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the Bay of Modon (Methoni) in the Peloponnesus with soundings, islands and compass rose. Also includes a smaller view of the Bay of Vitelo. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descripti... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
BAY OF TOLOUN
|
|
|
London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 8-1/2" x 7"- 21.5 x 17.7 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the Bay of Toloun with soundings, islands and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. Verso is the Cross Islands, recto on 2nd leaf is The Map of ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
BAY OF TUNIS
|
|
|
London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 5" x 9"- 12.4 x 22.8 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the harbour of Tunis with soundings, islands and compass rose. Verso is a chart of the Bay of Taranto featuring a Capuchin cloister. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of t... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
BELAGERUNG DET STATT OSTENDE, ANGEFANG EN DEN 26 MAIJ 1601 UBERGEBEN DEN 20 SEPT. ANNO 1604
|
|
|
7" x 9-1/2" - 17.7 x 24.1 cm. Copper engraved map. map trimmed laid down on later margin else very good. 2004 is the four hundredth anniversary of the end of the siege of Ostend, one of the bloodiest events of the Eighty Years' War. Described as a 'long carnival of death', it lasted an exhausting three years, two months and seventeen days.The Eighty Years' War (15681648) was the war of the Netherlands independence from Spain. Spanish rule had been imposed on the Netherlands in 1519 when Ch... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
BRITISH AMERICA
|
|
|
[1851].. Splitting to ends of c/f with repaired tears to upper corners, else very good. . 10-1/4" x 13-1/2"-26 x 34.2 cm.. London & New York: John Tallis & Company, Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. A decorative map of Canada with lovely steel engraved vignettes of the view of Montreal, a group of Eskimaux, a seal, polar bears and whale fishing. Map, Canada, Quebec, St. Lawrence River, New Brunswick, Tallis ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
BRITISH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES
|
|
|
[c. 1798]. Some extra vertical creases, margins a little ragged, still a decent map.. 7-1/2" x 8-3/4"- 19 x 22.2 cm. An interesting map of Canada . Alaska is shown as a narrow peninsula and has the odd spelling of Alyaska, native Indian tribes are named. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Baldwin & Cradock, 1834. . 12-1/4" x 15-1/2"- 31.1 x 39.3 cm. . Outline coloured map. Repaired tear to neatline lower left corner, margins soiled, o/w very good. Recent available information published such as Captain Back's winter quarters of 1833-34. Much of the North pole remains blank as does the northern coast of Alaska which is marked "undiscovered". Nice detail. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
BRITISH NORTH AMERICA. THE DOMINION OF CANADA
|
|
|
13-1/2" x 19-1/2"- 34.2 x 49.5 cm. . Coloured map. Fine. Shows the Arctic Regions south to Utah. Several Rocky Mountain Range elevations are noted as well as the Central Pacific Railway heading across the Midwest to Sacramento, the Northern Pacific Railway (which stops in Dakota) and the proposed Canadian Pacific Railway. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Back to Bokhara
|
|
|
London: : Jonathan Cape, , [1959]. Third impression. 8vo, . Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Small spot to spine of dustjacket, basically fine. The author's travels in Russian Turkestan. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Barbot on Guinea The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712
|
|
|
London: : The Hakluyt Society, , 1992. . 8vo,. Illustrated. blue cloth with dustjackets. Slight rubbing to jackets, upper right corner of text in vol. 1. lightly creased, but basically a very good set. Jean Barbot travelled extensively in West Africa during two voyages in 1678-9 and 1681-2. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Battles and Battle Fields of Yorkshire; From the Earliest Times to the End of the Great Civil War
|
|
|
York:: James Hunton,, 1854. 8vo,. Illustrated with frontis map. brown embossed cloth. Sunned, corners bumped, owner's names on ffep, else very good. A good history of the major battles of Yorkshire from 1066 until 1779. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Best in Children's Books
|
|
|
Garden City: : Nelson Doubleday, , 1957. 8vo, . cloth backed printed buckram, corners bumped, else very good. A compilation of children's stories by Andrew Lang, Jean de Brunhoff amongst others. Noteworthy is a piece entitles "Funny Words and Riddles" illustrated by Andy Warhol. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bewick Memento with an Introduction by Robert Robinson. Catalogue with Purchasers' Names and Prices Realised of the Scarce and Curious Collection of Books, Silver Plates...Etc
|
|
|
[1884].. Extremities rubbed, bookplate, endpapers offset, very light sporadic foxing to the first couple of pages, otherwise basically very good. [Another copy with spot to upper cover, else very good].. 4to,. London and New York: Field & Tuer and Scribner & Welford, 1/2 cloth and marbled boards with paper title label to front. Bewick, Auction Catalogue, Woodcuts, Catolgue Raisonee ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bewick Memento with an Introduction by Robert Robinson. Catalogue with Purchasers' Names and Prices Realised of the Scarce and Curious Collection of Books, Silver Plates...Etc
|
|
|
London and New York:: Field & Tuer and Scribner & Welford,, [1884]. 4to,. 1/2 cloth and marbled boards with paper title label to front. Extremities rubbed, bookplate, endpapers offset, very light sporadic foxing to the first couple of pages, otherwise basically very good. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bibliografie di Bernard Berenson
|
|
|
Milano: : Electa Editrice, , [1955]. . Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 4to, . Illustrated. salmon boards and paper label. Head and foot of spine bumped, otherwise a nice uncut copy. Inscribed and initialled by Berenson on the ffep. A bibliography of Berenson's writings divided into two parts: books written between 1894 and 1955 and the second part almost all the articles he has written in American, Italian, French and English magazines. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press with a Record of the Prices at which Copies have been Sold Including a New Supplement
|
|
|
Yale:: Yale University Press,, `973. Second edition. 8vo,. blue cloth and printed dustjacket. light soiling to jacket, else very good. An excellent check list of Press' output during the years 1757-1797. Very useful bibliographical notations, though the prices are somewhat irrelevant. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bird Poems
|
|
|
London:: Folio Society,, 1980. 8vo,. Illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. leatherette backed linen covered boards, housed in a slipcase. Fine. With an introduction by Peter Levi. Bewick's engrvings are taken from his 1885 memorial edition of the History of British Birds. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bird-Life of the Borders Records of Wild Sport and Natural History on Moorland and Sea
|
|
|
London:: Guerney and Jackson,, 1889. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. blue decorated cloth. Boards slightly rubbed, corners a little bent, prelims. lightly foxed, otherwise very good. Birds and wildlife of the English Moors are examined in some detail. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
