Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (566)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (376)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (579)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
B Tovey of the New Yorker Dodd, Mead, 1983. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Retrospective of the artist's work in the New Yorker from 1949 to 1981. Unpaginated. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 2) |
The BFG Sophie is kidnapped from the orphanage where she lives by the Big Friendly Giant (or, the B.F.G.) after she spots him performing his job of blowing good dreams into the minds of sleeping children. Sophie is happy with the giant, who takes her back to Giantland with him, but there are some not-so-very-nice giants who also live in Giantland, and all they want to do is race around the world and eat "human beans." Will Sophie and the B.F.G. be able to defeat the bad giants and protect the people of Earth? Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Penguin, 1984. Softcover. NF.. Blake, Quentin.. no. B+W illustrations. Puffin paperback. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 3) |
Baal Pocket, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. NF. no. In the flames of lust and madness, the demon prince bestrides the earth... Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
Baba: A Return to China Upon my Father's Shoulders Harcourt Brace, 1996. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners.. no. The author's father's memories of coming-of-age in Manchuria in the 1930's and '40's. Colour paintings by the author. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.65
|
| 5) |
Baby Cakes Black Swan, 1993. reprint. Softcover. VG+ condition. Very minor wear.. 4th volume of Maupin's epic chronicle of modern life Tales of the City. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 6) |
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk This clever instruction book treats a baby like an item of technological hardware, with detailed yet simple advice about practically everything involved in the first year. Unlike many technical manuals, this one is extremely user-friendly in design. A clear but comprehensive table of contents features chapters like "Feeding: Understanding the Baby's Power Supply," "Programming Sleep Mode," and "General Maintenance." These are broken down into subchapters like "Understanding and Installing Diapers," which are also subdivided. It's very easy to find exactly what's needed at a glance. The manual also catalogs and deals with a broad range of illnesses and mishaps. Amusing diagrams and drawings accompany the text.
Contemporary, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Through the use of simple hand movements that signify objects, events and needs, babies can enjoy interactions with their parents that otherwise would have been impossible until they could talk. Considering how slowly babies learn easy words, Baby Signs takes the natural communication abilities of babies a step further, allowing infants to reach out to others and forge bonds of affection that will last a lifetime. Photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|
| 7) |
Babylon Revisited and other stories Ten stories published between 1920 and 1937, including some of Fitzgerald's best: "The Rich Boy," "Crazy Sunday," "May Day," "A Diamond Big as the Ritz," "Winter Dreams, "Absolution," and "The Long Way Out."
New York: Scribner, 1996. Softcover. NF.. no. Afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Ten short stories written in the '20's and early '30's. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|
| 8) |
Bacchae Indianapolis: Hackett, 1998. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Paul Woodruff translation. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
The Bacchae and other plays Penguin, 1984. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Translation by Philip Vellacott. Wraps plasticized. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
The Bacchae and other plays Penguin, 1973. 16th edition.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. . Translation by Philip Vellacott. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 11) |
Bach New York: Collier, 1966. Softcover. NF.. no. Critical biography and musical analysis. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Bach Oxford University Press, 1984. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, creases.. no. Brief biography takes into account recent research. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Bachelor Brothers Bed & Breakfast This novel about two brothers and their offbeat B&B establishment won the Stephen Leacock Award for Humor in Canada, where it was a bestseller.
Douglas & McIntyre, 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine.. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. Twins run a bed and breakfast on a B. C. island. Author is a popular CBC broadcaster. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 14) |
The Bachelors A demonic spiritualist seeks his physical release in murder while he conducts séances.
Avon, 1992. 1st Avon pb.. Softcover. NF. . Darkly humourous satire on human behaviour involving a medium, his coterie of unmarried males, and his own plans for murder. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 15) |
Bachman Turner Overdrive: Rock is My Life This is My Song Toronto/New York: Methuen, 1976. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Authorized biography of the '70's Canadian rock band. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|
| 16) |
Back Then: Voices of Memory 1915-45 Oberon Press, 1993. 1st edition. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing and discolouring to wraps. . no. Collection of reminiscences written by ordinary Canadians. B+W illustrations. Unlaminated wraps. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|
| 17) |
Back To Balance: A Holistic Self-Help Guide to Eastern Remedies Kodansha, 1996. 1st. Softcover. Fine.. Traditional Asian medical explanations of illness. Preventative medicinal tips from Japan and China. Natural self-treatments. Foods, herbs, baths, moxibustion, and acupressure. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.55
|
| 18) |
Back When We Were Grownups Penguin, 2002. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Once upon a time, there was a woman who discovered that she had turned into the wrong person." So Anne Tyler opens her newest and most irresistible novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 19) |
Back When We Were Grownups Penguin, 2002. Softcover. NF. Uncreased.. no. A 53-year-old grandmother asks questions of love, identity and family. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 20) |
Backhouses of the North Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop, 1972. Softcover. VG+. Sticker scar to lower front corner.. no. Hand-lettered and drawn booklet on northern Ontario's outhouses. Stapled card wraps. Light book may require less postage. Pamphlet ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|









