Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Bookmark Australia

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The BFG. Matilda. George's Marvellous Medicine
DAHL, Roald

The BFG. Matilda. George's Marvellous Medicine
Stock photo.
London: Leopard Books, 1996. 3 of Dahl's best loved childrens stories in one book. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0752903799. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
2) BHP Rail
DRYSDALE, Don

Australia: View Productions, 1988. Editorial and pictorial history of the locomotives used at the Port Kembla BHP works. B&W and colour photographs, . ISBN: 0 86441 027 1. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trains, Railways, BHP,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
3) The Bab Ballads
GILBERT, W.S

London: Macmillan, 1925. Scarlet boards with gilt titling an decoration, line drawings, 190pp. Owners bookplate on front pastedown.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by W.S.Gilbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, Verse Poets. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
4) Babar's Travels
De BRUNHOFF, Jean

London: Methuen, 1953. First publishing this format, originally published 1935. Pictorial boards. Clean bright text pages. Some wear and rubbing head and foot of spine. A Good copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Babar Childrens Illustrated Books. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.90)
5) Baby Doll
WILLIAMS, Tennessee

London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Film script published in book form to coincide with showing of the film.. Set in Mississippi depicts rawness and passion of human nature. B&W plates. Jacket edgeworn with closed tear on back panel. Jacket now neatly protected. Jacket clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Film Script Story. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.75)
6) Bachelors Anonymous
WODEHOUSE, P. G

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. Light spotting at fore page edge, slight shelfwear at edges of wrapper. Wrapper neatly protected.. ISBN: 0214668894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($58.36)
7) Bach's Mass In B Minor
GRAY, Alan ; TAYLOR, Sedley

Cambridge: Bowes And Bowes, Hard Cover, 1908. Rare offering. 56 pages. In 1908 the Cambridge University Musical Society gave their first complete performance of Bach's Mass in B minor. Papers were read at a meeting held the previous day - 'On the circumstances under which Bach composed his B minor mass', 'On the structure of that work,' and 'On the revival of Bach's choral works after nearly a century of apparent extinction.' Attractice sky blue boards with gold lettering. Some pages still joined at top and... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.92)
8) Back to Eden
KLOSS, Jethro

California: Lifeline Books, 1972. 705pp. Blank free front endpaper has been removed. Wrapper protected.. ISBN: 091280002X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, Healing, Diet. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.41)
9) The Back to Eden Cookbook
KLOSS, Jethro; Promise Kloss Moffett & Doris Kloss Gardiner

California: Lifeline Books, 1974. 160pp.Nice clean text pages. Covers marked, owners name inscribed on title page. ISBN: 0912800054. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Daniel Guild. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COOKERY NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.77)
10) Back to Eden. Human Interest Story of Health and Restoration to be Found in Herb, Root and Bark. (COMPLETE ORIGINAL TEXT)
KLOSS, Jethro

Kloss, 1982. 685pp, b&w plates. Age toning to pages, small rub mk on front cover. ISBN: 0940676001. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Health, Healing, Diet. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.37)
11) Back to the Slaughterhouse and Other Ugly Moments
SEARLE, Ronald

London: Macdonald & Co., 1953. Cartoons. 96pp. Spotting at page edge.. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cartoons, Ronald Searle. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.77)
12) Backblock Ballads And Later Verses
DENNIS, C.J

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. Olive green boards with illustration. Illustrated endpapers, colour frontis. MCMXVIII printed at base of spine. Light flecking to boards. A Very Good copy.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hal Gye. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Australiana, Australian Poets and Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.90)
13) Bake and Create Childrens Cakes
BOTHA, Gladiola & Connie Swanepoel

South Africa: Botha & Swanepoel, 1976. 87pp, colour illustrations. Making and decorating Childrens cakes for all occasions.. ISBN: 0620017201. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cakemaking, Cake Making, Childrens Cakes, Cake Decoration. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
14) Bakunin, an Invention
BIENEK, Horst

London: Victor Gollancz, 1977. ISBN: 0575022361. First Great Britain Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)
15) The Ballad of Les Darcy
FITZSIMONS, Peter

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 2007. Biography of the Aussie boxer. 222pp. Clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0732286360. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boxing, Les Darcy. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.08)
16) Balloons And Airships 1783 to 1973
EGE, Lennart

London: Blandford Press, 1974. Great reference guide. Pocket encyclopaedia of world aircraft in colour. 234pp, colour illustrations an line drawings. Fading to spine of jacket, some spotting to page edge.. ISBN: 0 7137 0568 X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Balloons and Airships, Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.96)
17) Balzac
PRITCHETT, V. S. (about Balzac)

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Pritchett on Balzac - marvellous conjunction of writer and subject - the masterfully told story of a master storyteller. Profusely illustrated with line drawing and b&w and colour illustrations, 272pp. ISBN: 0 394 48357 X. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Balzac, Literature, Writers and Writing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($23.35)
18) Banjo's Tall Tales
PATERSON, A.B. (Banjo) ; Cheryl Westenberg

Australia: Murray Child & Company, 1998. Collection of bush characters and animals captured by the lively pen of Banjo Paterson. Beuatiful full colour illustrations. ISBN: 0 908048 37 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cheryl Westenberg. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Childrens Poetry, Childrens Books. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.26)
19) The Banyan Tree
BARTLETT, Alan F

Ashford Press, 1987. Factional novel about espionage involved in salvaging a sunken German U boat. Dampstain at edges of jacket (now neatly protected).. ISBN: 0 9507646 2 0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spy Military Historical Novel. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
20) Barchester Towers
TROLLOPE, Anthony

London: Collins, 1952. Decorative endpapers, frontis illustration. Small owners name on corner clipped free front endpaper. Slight edge curl to leather covers.. First Thus. Soft Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.50 ($14.82)


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Australia (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: